Skip to main content
Municipal GuideFloridaCasselberry · Seminole County

Casselberry, Florida Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Casselberry, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits work in Casselberry, FL: the City Building Division, online filing, fees, inspections and official resources.

Authority: City of Casselberry Building DivisionCode: Florida Building Code, 8th Edition (2023)Phone: 407-262-7700 opt. 5
Authority
City of Casselberry Building Division95 Triplet Lake Drive, Casselberry, FL 32707
Apply
City online permitting systemApplications, fees, status and inspections
Inspections
Inspections Monday-ThursdayMonday inspections must be booked by 4:00 p.m. Thursday
Code
FBC, 8th Ed. (2023)Effective Dec. 31, 2023

The City of Casselberry Building Division, part of Community Development at 95 Triplet Lake Drive, issues building and trade permits inside the city, and every application, payment and inspection request goes through the City’s online Citizenserve portal. A house is charged $70 per 100 sq ft plus $100 each for initial plan review and inspection, and trade, roof and pool permits are flat fees from $200.

What requires a building permit in Casselberry?

The Building Division permits the construction or alteration of buildings and other structures in the city, under the Florida Building Code and Florida Fire Prevention Code. Since January 1, 2024, all plans must comply with the 2023 Florida Building Code, 8th Edition. The City’s fee schedule shows the permits it issues:

Building

  • New single-family, multi-family and commercial buildings
  • Residential and commercial additions and alterations
  • Mobile homes
  • Pools
  • Roofs
  • Doors, windows and garage doors
  • Sheds and fences
  • Driveways
  • Demolition

Trades and other

  • HVAC, electrical, plumbing and gas
  • Temporary electric poles
  • Permanent, portable and temporary signs
  • Tents and air-supported temporary structures
  • Construction trailers
  • Addressing

New residential subdivisions and all commercial construction also need site plan or subdivision plan review by the Planning Division before building permits.

Casselberry building department: who handles permitting

The Building Division in the Community Development Department issues building permits and inspects residential and non-residential construction. The Planning Division handles zoning, site plans, variances and plats, and the Building Official approves any private provider fee adjustments.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Casselberry permitting contact
DetailInformation
Local office95 Triplet Lake Drive, Casselberry, FL 32707
Phone407-262-7700 opt. 5
HoursMonday-Thursday, 7:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Planning Division407-262-7751
Apply, pay and scheduleCitizenserve online portal

Casselberry permit types and online filing

All building permit applications are submitted, paid and tracked in the City’s Citizenserve portal, which also holds past permits and inspection scheduling. Fees must be paid online.

Contractors do not register with the City, but must upload with every application a current state licence, a workers’ compensation certificate (or exemption) and a general liability certificate both naming the City of Casselberry as certificate holder, and a Business Tax Receipt.

Development projects: for anything beyond a single building permit, the Planning Division asks for the property address, the Seminole County Property Appraiser parcel number and a simple site plan, and offers a Developer’s Help Guide. Permitted uses and dimensional standards for each zoning district are in Sections 2-5.3 and 2-5.4 of the Unified Land Development Regulations.

Casselberry building permit cost

The Building Division publishes its fee schedule on its web page. Area-based permits are charged per 100 sq ft; new construction, additions and alterations pay half of that fee at application, together with the $100 initial plan review fee and $100 initial inspection fee.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Casselberry building permit fees
ProjectFee
Single-family, multi-family or mobile home$70 per 100 sq ft
Residential addition or alteration$70 per 100 sq ft
Commercial new building$75 per 100 sq ft
Commercial addition or alteration$70 per 100 sq ft
Plan review (initial)$100
Inspection fee (initial)$100
Re-inspection$50 first, $100 each after
Revised plans review$50
Pool$600
Roof$300
HVAC, electrical, plumbing or gas$200
Doors, windows or garage doors$100
Fence, shed, driveway or permanent sign$100 each
Demolition$25
Temporary electric pole$20
Construction trailer$100
Change of contractor$20

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

For example, a 2,000 sq ft new house has a $1,400 permit fee; $700 of it is due at application along with $200 for initial plan review and inspection. A temporary certificate of occupancy requires the permit fee to be paid in full. Printing or scanning costs are passed through, and surcharges and impact fees may be added.

Impact fees: Chapter 53 of the City Code lists citywide impact fees for a new single-family house of $497 for fire and rescue, $484.05 for law enforcement, $438.28 for parks and $800 for multi-modal transportation ($2,219.33 in total), with lower rates per apartment, condominium or townhouse. They are paid when the building permit is issued.

Trade permits in Casselberry

HVAC, electrical, plumbing and gas permits are each a flat $200 under the City’s schedule, filed in the same online portal with the contractor’s licence, insurance and Business Tax Receipt. A temporary electric pole is $20. The City’s building standards include the Florida Fire Prevention Code as well as the Florida Building Code.

How to get a building permit in Casselberry

1. Confirm scope and zoning

Check the address is inside Casselberry and that the use and size fit the zoning district; commercial and subdivision projects start with Planning Division site plan review.

2. Set up in Citizenserve

Create a portal account; all applications, payments and inspection requests are handled online.

3. Upload the application

Attach plans and, for contractors, the state licence, insurance certificates naming the City and Business Tax Receipt.

4. Pay the application fees

For new construction, additions and alterations, pay half the permit fee plus the $100 plan review and $100 inspection fees.

5. Answer review comments

Revised plans are $50 per review; pay the balance and any impact fees at issuance.

6. Schedule inspections

Book inspections in the portal for Monday to Thursday, and close out with the final inspection.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Inspections in Casselberry

Casselberry states that inspections are performed Monday-Thursday. Monday inspections must be scheduled by 4:00 p.m. on Thursday. Inspection scheduling is available through the online permitting system.

A failed inspection costs $50 for the first re-inspection and $100 for each one after that. If you use a private provider, their inspection reports must be sent to the Building Official throughout construction, and any fee refund or adjustment for using one must be approved in writing by the Building Official before work starts.

Florida building code

The Florida Building Code, 8th Edition (2023), has applied statewide since 31 December 2023; the Florida Building Commission has proposed the 9th Edition (2026) to take effect on 31 December 2026. Florida permit rules

Casselberry permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Casselberry permit FAQ

Who handles building permits in Casselberry?

The City of Casselberry Building Division, at 95 Triplet Lake Drive (407-262-7700 opt. 5), open Monday to Thursday.

How do I apply?

Through the city’s online Citizenserve portal, with the contractor’s licence, insurance and business tax receipt uploaded to each application.

How much is a building permit in Casselberry?

$70 per 100 sq ft for homes and residential additions, $75 per 100 sq ft for new commercial buildings, plus $100 plan review and $100 inspection fees. A 2,000 sq ft house is $1,400 before those fees.

How much is a roof, fence or AC permit?

A roof is $300, a fence $100, and an HVAC, electrical, plumbing or gas permit $200.

Do contractors have to register with the City?

No, but they must upload their licence, insurance and Business Tax Receipt with every application.

When are inspections done?

Monday to Thursday. Monday inspections must be booked by 4:00 p.m. the Thursday before.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Simplify Casselberry permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Florida. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Casselberry sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Casselberry permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Casselberry permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.