Skip to main content
Municipal GuideArkansasMarion · Crittenden County

Marion, Arkansas Building Permit Guide

Marion’s Community Development & Planning Department at City Hall, 31 East Military Road, issues the City’s building, trade and site permits on paper forms returned in person or by mail.

Authority: Community Development & Planning DepartmentCode: Arkansas Fire Prevention Code 2021, NEC 2020Phone: 870-739-5410
House permit
$0.15 per sq ft
Fee schedule
Ordinance 628, Oct 22, 2024
Flood rule
Lowest floor 2 ft above BFE
City Hall hours
Mon–Thu 8–4:30, Fri 8–4

In Marion, the Community Development & Planning Department inside City Hall (870-739-5410) issues permits for homes, commercial buildings and every trade, from driveways and fences to plumbing and HVAC. A new house is charged $0.15 per square foot under Ordinance 628 of October 2024, and no work may start until the permit is paid for and approved.

Who issues building permits in Marion?

Permitting sits with the Community Development & Planning Department, which also runs city planning and issues privilege licences for storefront and home businesses. Freddie Thorne III is the City Planning & Community Development Director. City Hall can also confirm whether a contractor holds a valid Marion privilege licence.

Marion permit contacts
OfficeContact
Community Development & Planning (permits)City Hall, 31 East Military Road, Marion, AR 72364; 870-739-5410; planning@marionarkansas.org
City Hall hoursMonday to Thursday 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.; Friday 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Fire Department870-739-4127
Water & Sewer Department870-739-3073

Marion permit types

A permit is needed to erect, alter or enlarge any structure, and to install, alter, repair or replace electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing systems. The City publishes a separate form for each permit:

Building and site

  • Building (residential) and commercial building
  • Roofing
  • Storage building
  • Slab and driveway
  • Fence and swimming pool
  • Demolition
  • Sign
  • Directional bore under streets or rights-of-way

Trades

  • Electrical and commercial electrical
  • HVAC and commercial HVAC
  • Plumbing and gas
  • Sprinkler system with backflow preventer

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Subcontractors pull their own electrical, mechanical, plumbing and gas permits; the building permit does not cover them.

Marion permit fees

The adopted schedule is Ordinance 628, passed on October 22, 2024, which replaced the City’s earlier fee ordinances. Payment goes in with the application.

Marion building and site permit fees (Ordinance 628, 2024)
PermitFee
New residential structure (no state Health Department approval needed)$0.15 per sq ft
Commercial or multi-family building$0.18 per sq ft, $200 minimum, plus plan review of 6% or $200, whichever is greater
Industrial building$0.18 per sq ft, $200 minimum, plus the same plan review fee
Remodeling and other construction$1.50 per $1,000 of value, $75 minimum
Storage building$0.15 per sq ft, $45 minimum
Demolition$0.10 per sq ft
Fence$55 for the first 250 linear feet plus $2.25 per additional 100 feet
Swimming pool$25 (up to $1,000) to $200 (over $20,000)
Roofing$50 for the first 30 squares plus $2 per additional square
Driveway / slab / sprinkler$45 / $50 / $50
Sign$1.25 per sq ft, $65 minimum
Second re-inspection and after$100 each (one re-inspection is free)
Work started before the permitDouble the permit fees

The permit forms, updated December 1, 2024, print several figures that differ from the ordinance: the building form sets a $45 minimum for new construction (the ordinance has none for houses) and a $45 remodeling minimum (the ordinance says $75); the in-city gas permit is $40 on the form and $45 in the ordinance; the residential electrical form charges $5 for the first circuit (ordinance $3.50); the commercial electrical form charges $3, $1.50 and $1 per circuit (ordinance $5, $2.50 and $1.50); the commercial plumbing rate for 5–9 openings is $30 on the form and $80 in the ordinance; and the roofing form charges by the 100-sq-ft square where the ordinance text says square feet. The building form also adds $90 for trash cans for a new home. Ordinance 628 is the adopted schedule.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Electrical, plumbing, gas and HVAC permits in Marion

Every contractor must show proof of licensing to get a permit. A homeowner may do the work on their own primary residence without a licence, but still needs the permits and inspections.

Marion trade permit fees (Ordinance 628)
PermitFee
Electrical application, per meter base$40 residential; $50 commercial or industrial
Electrical service$5 for the first 100 A; $3 per 100 A up to 1,200 A; $2.50 per 100 A above
Electrical circuits, residential$3.50 first; $2 each for 2–10; $1.50 each over 10
Electrical circuits, commercial$5 first; $2.50 each for 2–10; $1.50 each over 10
Plumbing, 1–4 openings$55 residential (the ordinance text says $65); $70 commercial
Plumbing, 5–9 openings$25 residential; $80 commercial (the form prints $30)
Plumbing, 10–30 openings$33 to $57 residential; $38 to $66 commercial, in four bands
Gas, up to 4 openings$45 in the city; $50 outside; $2.25 per extra opening
HVAC, residential$55 per unit
HVAC, commercial$50 for a 5-ton system; plus $40 for 6–10 tons; plus $5 per ton over 10

Electrical permit fees include the rough and final electrical inspections. HVAC applications must include a Manual J load calculation and duct layout. Sewer and water connection fees are separate from the plumbing permit.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

What Marion’s forms ask for

  • Building permit: stories, class of work (new, addition, remodel), total square feet under roof, heated square feet, estimated cost, lot, block, subdivision, street address, setbacks and the contractor’s licence number.
  • Commercial building permit: the contractor, owner, architect and engineers with their Arkansas licence numbers, zone, use group, construction type, floor areas, parking spaces and setbacks; the form is signed off by the utilities director, fire chief and building inspector.
  • Roofing: the contractor’s roofing licence number plus proof of insurance and bond before the permit is issued.
  • Fence: one copy of the plot plan with the fence drawn on it; a licensed surveyor must stake the property lines before work starts.
  • Directional bore: a map (at least a Google Earth map, not a sketch), the contractors’ Arkansas licence numbers, and a bore profile after completion.

A permit becomes void if work does not start within 6 months or stops for 6 months after it starts.

How to get a permit in Marion

1. Check the lot

Confirm the zoning, setbacks and flood zone, and whether the lot is affected by the 2026 residential permit moratorium.

2. Pick the right form

Download the form for each permit from the City’s Permit & Inspections page; each trade files its own.

3. Attach the extras

Add the plot plan, Manual J and duct layout, insurance or bond, or bore map the form asks for.

4. Return it with the fee

Bring the application to City Hall or mail it with a check to Marion City Hall, 31 Military Road, Marion, AR 72364.

5. Wait for approval

Work may not begin until the permit has been paid for and approved.

6. Call for inspections

Request each inspection before work is covered, and pass the final before anyone moves in.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Marion inspections

All inspections must be requested and performed before the work is covered by insulation or finish materials, and the final inspections must be done before occupancy. The building permit form lists the stages: site, footings, slab, rough plumbing, interior plumbing, temporary electrical, electrical, electrical connection, gas, mechanical, framing and final. Roofers must call for a felt inspection before installing shingles.

If an inspection fails, the City allows time to correct the work and one re-inspection is included; each further re-inspection costs $100 and must be paid before the inspector returns.

Local details that matter in Marion

⚠️ Residential permit moratorium. On March 24, 2026 the City Council adopted Resolution 2026-07, a six-month moratorium on building permits for new houses on lots of record in certain areas while the City updates its zoning regulations. Six months from adoption ends around September 24, 2026. No extension appears in the council minutes posted through August 25, 2026 or on the September 22, 2026 agenda, and the zoning update was still before the Planning Commission in August, so ask the Planning Department whether the moratorium still applies to your lot.

Floodplain: under the Flood Damage Prevention Code adopted by Ordinance 526 in 2011, the City’s code enforcement officer is the floodplain administrator and a Floodplain Development Permit is required for any development in a Special Flood Hazard Area. In AE zones the top of a new home’s lowest floor must be at least 2 ft above the base flood elevation, shown on an elevation certificate from an Arkansas-licensed engineer, surveyor or architect; commercial buildings are elevated 2 ft or floodproofed to 3 ft above it. Basements are prohibited in flood hazard areas, and the Planning Commission hears appeals. Marion participates in FEMA’s National Flood Insurance Program.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Site rules printed on the forms: pools need a permanent wall or fence at least 6 ft high and must sit at least 10 ft from side and rear lot lines; storage buildings must stand 5 ft from rear and side lines and cover no more than 30% of the required rear yard; fences need a 3-ft clear opening where they cross a utility or drainage easement; boring under a road without a permit carries a $400 penalty per bore site.

Planning Commission: meets on the first Tuesday of each month at 6:00 p.m. at 14 East Military Road; contact the Planning Department to be placed on the agenda.

Arkansas building code

Arkansas’s building code is the 2021 Arkansas Fire Prevention Code, adopted by the State Fire Marshal and in force statewide since 1 January 2023; building permits are issued locally where a city or county runs a permit program, and the plumbing, gas, mechanical, energy and electrical codes are adopted by separate state agencies. The Arkansas codes

Frequently asked questions about Marion permits

Who issues building permits in Marion?

The Community Development & Planning Department at City Hall, 31 East Military Road (870-739-5410).

How much is a building permit for a new house in Marion?

$0.15 per square foot under Ordinance 628, with separate electrical, plumbing, gas and HVAC permits pulled by each trade.

Do I need a permit for a fence, shed or new roof?

Yes. Marion has separate fence, storage building and roofing permits; a fence starts at $55, a storage building at $45 and a re-roof at $50.

Can a homeowner pull permits in Marion?

Yes, for work on their own primary residence; the owner may do the work without a licence but must still get the permits and inspections.

Is Marion issuing permits for new houses?

Resolution 2026-07, adopted on March 24, 2026, paused permits for new houses on lots of record in certain areas for six months, which runs to around September 24, 2026. No extension appears in the minutes posted through August 25 or on the September 22 agenda; ask the Planning Department whether it still applies to your lot.

What happens if I start work without a permit?

The permit fees are doubled.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Official Marion permit resources

Simplify Marion permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Arkansas. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Marion sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Marion permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Marion permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.