Skip to main content

Cross County, Arkansas Building Permit Guide

Cross County has no building permit office for rural land; Wynne’s Building Inspector takes permit applications online, and the county’s OEM office doubles as its floodplain manager.

Authority: Cross County JudgeCounty services: Floodplain manager, county roadsPhone: (870) 238-5750
Wynne new house
$0.15 per sq ft
Wynne permit review
2–3 business days
County floodplain manager
OEM, 704 Canal St
Road Department
(870) 238-5740

Cross County publishes no building code or county building permit for unincorporated land, so the county does not permit or inspect rural construction. What it does run is the Office of Emergency Management, which also serves as the county’s floodplain manager, and the county road system. In Wynne, permits are applied for online through the City’s iWorQ portal, which says applications are reviewed within 2–3 business days; a new house costs $0.15 per square foot of all area under roof.

Who issues building permits in Cross County?

The County Judge’s office is in the courthouse at 705 Union Avenue East, Room 4, Wynne, open 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. on weekdays ((870) 238-5750). The Judge runs the county roads and administers Quorum Court ordinances. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 populations are listed in the table.

Who permits building work in Cross County
PlaceWho permits building work
Wynne (7,884)Building Inspector, Wynne Fire Department, 1111 North Falls Boulevard; applications through the iWorQ portal (questions 870-238-8947); City Hall, 206 South Falls Boulevard, 870-238-0027
Cherry Valley (589)City issues building permits after its Enforcement Officer, the Mayor, approves the application under its zoning regulations; City Hall, 166 Highway 1B, (870) 588-3323
Parkin (766), Hickory Ridge (222)The published sources do not say; ask the city hall
Unincorporated Cross CountyNo county building permit; floodplain questions to the OEM/Floodplain Manager; septic permit from the Department of Health

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Wynne: the iWorQ application covers new homes, additions, alterations, accessory buildings, demolition, fences and decks, manufactured and tiny homes, reroofing, storm shelters, pools and storm drainage, plus separate residential and commercial electrical, HVAC and plumbing permits. Each application needs a floor plan or engineered drawing, an insurance policy or bond and the contractor’s state licence, and contractors with expired licences cannot apply. The Planning Commission meets on the first Thursday of the month at 4:00 p.m. at City Hall.

Cherry Valley: the City issues a building permit only after its Enforcement Officer approves the application under the zoning regulations (Ordinance 108 of 2002, last revised by Ordinance 162 in 2017; the copy posted online is the 2004 revision). Since Ordinance 182 of February 2023 the Mayor is the Enforcement Officer and the City Council serves as the Planning Commission. The application needs a scale plot plan in two copies showing the building, its setbacks and parking. A new or structurally altered building may not be used until the Enforcement Officer issues a certificate of occupancy, and utilities may not connect it before then.

Wynne permit fees

Wynne’s fees are set in Title 11 of the City Code posted on its website; the portal itself lists only the $60 mini-split permit.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Wynne permit fees (City Code Title 11)
PermitFee
New house$0.15 per sq ft of all area under roof, including garage and porches
Addition to a house$0.10 per sq ft, $30 minimum
Storage or outside building$25, plus $0.10 per sq ft over 140 sq ft
Mobile home$35 plus the mechanical fees
Manufactured home on a private lot$0.15 per sq ft under roof; the code lists with it a $20 electrical permit, a $25 gas piping permit and three $10 inspections
Commercial buildingValuation table from $10 to $500 for the first $200,000, then $1 per additional $1,000; $10 per inspection
Heating or air-conditioning unit$25 each
Plumbing; gas piping$25 minimum plus $1 per fixture (each)
Electrical$20 minimum plus $1 per circuit over 20
Moving a building; demolition$0.20 per sq ft under roof; $25

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

For example, a 2,000 sq ft house measured under roof, garage and porches included, has a building permit fee of $300 before the trade permits.

Flood zones, roads, septic and data centers in Cross County

Floodplain: the county’s OEM/Floodplain Manager works from 704 Canal Street in the courthouse annex, Wynne ((870) 318-1972). Cross County has been in the National Flood Insurance Program since June 1, 1987, and that is also the date of its current flood map. Cherry Valley, Hickory Ridge, Parkin and Wynne participate too.

County roads: the Road Department is at 1730 Highway 193, Wynne ((870) 238-5740).

Septic systems: where there is no sewer, the Arkansas Department of Health issues the onsite wastewater permit; its Cross County health unit is in Wynne (870-238-2101).

Data centers: the Quorum Court passed Ordinance 2023-18, an emergency ordinance setting rules on external noise from data centers.

Arkansas building code

Arkansas’s building code is the 2021 Arkansas Fire Prevention Code, adopted by the State Fire Marshal and in force statewide since 1 January 2023; building permits are issued locally where a city or county runs a permit program, and the plumbing, gas, mechanical, energy and electrical codes are adopted by separate state agencies. The Arkansas codes

Rather not deal with the Cross County building department?

Get a free quote →

Cross County permit FAQs

Does Cross County issue building permits?

No. The county publishes no building permit for unincorporated land; its OEM office handles floodplain questions, and septic permits come through the Department of Health.

How do I apply for a building permit in Wynne?

Online through the City’s iWorQ portal, with a floor plan, proof of insurance or bond and the contractor’s state licence. Questions go to 870-238-8947.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Wynne?

$0.15 per square foot of all area under roof, so $300 for 2,000 sq ft including the garage and porches.

How long does Wynne take to review a permit?

The portal says applications are reviewed within 2–3 business days.

Who is the floodplain manager for rural Cross County?

The county’s OEM/Floodplain Manager, at 704 Canal Street in Wynne ((870) 318-1972).

Is Cross County in the flood insurance program?

Yes, since 1987, with Cherry Valley, Hickory Ridge, Parkin and Wynne.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Official Cross County permit resources

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Simplify Cross County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Arkansas. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Cross County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Cross County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Cross County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.