Skip to main content
Municipal GuideArkansasCamden · Ouachita County

Camden, Arkansas Building Permit Guide

Inside Camden city limits, the Code Enforcement Department’s Building Inspections team issues building, electrical, plumbing, sign and moving permits, reviews plans and issues certificates of occupancy.

Authority: Code Enforcement DepartmentCode: 2021 Arkansas Fire Prevention Code, 2020 NECPhone: 870-837-5508
New house
$0.08 per conditioned sq ft
Unconditioned area
$0.04 per sq ft
Water tap
$600 for a 5/8" meter
Historic review
Certificate before the permit

Camden’s Code Enforcement Department (870-837-5508) runs building inspections, permits, floodplain management and planning and zoning for the city. A new house is charged by floor area under Chapter 6 of the City Code: $0.08 per square foot of conditioned space and $0.04 per square foot of unconditioned space.

Who issues building permits in Camden?

The City of Camden’s Code Enforcement Department has several divisions. Its Building Inspections team enforces the building codes, issues building, electrical, plumbing, sign and moving permits, handles plan review and issues the Certificate of Occupancy when a project has met all requirements. The same department administers floodplain management and planning and zoning, working with the Planning Commission and the Board of Adjustments, and helps developers through the subdivision rules. Jeanette Sewell is the Code Enforcement Director.

Camden permit contacts
OfficeContact
Code Enforcement Director and Permit Coordinator870-837-5508
Code Compliance (property conditions)870-837-5507
City Hall206 Van Buren Street NE, Camden, AR 71701; 870-837-5500; Monday to Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Camden Water Utilities (taps and new service)Municipal Building, 206 Van Buren Street NE

The City’s adopted codes control within the corporate limits of Camden. Every contractor who builds or repairs under a permit must hold the licence required by the applicable state agency and a Camden occupational licence.

Camden permit types

The building code as amended by the City requires a permit before anyone constructs, enlarges, alters, repairs, moves, demolishes or changes the occupancy of a building, structure or sign, or installs, alters or replaces an electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing system the code regulates. Camden deleted the code section that lists permit-exempt work, for both commercial buildings and houses.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Building and site

  • New houses, additions and remodels
  • Commercial buildings and alterations
  • Swimming pools, public or private
  • Signs
  • Moving a building
  • Certificate of occupancy for a change of occupancy, a building vacant six months or more, or work under a building permit

Trades

  • Electrical wiring, fixtures and apparatus
  • Plumbing and drainage
  • Gas piping (inspected under the plumbing fee schedule)
  • Water taps and new service through Camden Water Utilities

Moving a house or building wider than 12 ft over city streets needs a separate permit from the city clerk, filed in three copies with the route and timing, for $15.

Camden permit fees

Building permit fees are set in Chapter 6 of the Camden Code of Ordinances, in the City’s amendments to the residential code (Section 6-2.1) and to the commercial building code (Section 6-1.1). Fees are paid when the application is filed.

Camden building permit fees (City Code, Chapter 6)
PermitFee
New house or addition, conditioned area$0.08 per sq ft
New house or addition, unconditioned area$0.04 per sq ft
Residential repair or remodel, conditioned area$0.04 per sq ft
Residential repair or remodel, unconditioned area$0.02 per sq ft
Commercial new work or repair, valuation up to $1,000$5 per $1,000
Commercial, $1,001 to $500,000$2.50 per $1,000 or fraction
Commercial, $500,001 and above$1.25 per $1,000 or fraction
Minimum building permit$5
Moving a building or structure$25, plus a $10 or $25 inspection fee
Swimming pool$40 public; $25 private
Investigation fee (incomplete information or site check)$20
Re-inspection$10
Certificate of occupancy for an existing building$25

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For example, a new house with 2,000 sq ft of conditioned space and a 500 sq ft garage pays $160 plus $20, a $180 building permit, before the electrical and plumbing permits. Starting any building, electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing work before the permit is issued adds a penalty equal to 100% of the usual permit fee.

Water and sewer: Camden Water Utilities charges $600 for a 5/8" water tap and $800 for a 1" tap (raised in February 2023), with larger meters priced on labor and materials. Lawn sprinkler connections need an RPZ inspection, a property outside the city needs septic approval from the Health Department, and installation can take up to two weeks after the meter location is marked.

Electrical and plumbing permits in Camden

Electrical: permits come from the building official and are issued to licensed master electricians. Electricians are examined by the Arkansas Board of Electrical Examiners, and every master electrician or electrical contracting firm must file a $6,000 bond and $50,000 liability and $50,000 property damage insurance with the city clerk. An owner who lives in the house may wire it personally, if the electrical inspector considers them capable, after submitting plans, getting the permit and filing an affidavit that they will do the work themselves and hire no one else for it.

Camden trade permit fees (City Code Sections 9-16 and 6-19)
ItemFee
Residential service entrance inspection$15
Outlets: first 10 / second 10 / each one after$12 / $6 / $0.35, up to $150 for outlets
Temporary electrical inspection$10
Mobile home service entrance$25
Outside electrical sign$10
Electric motors$6 up to 2 hp, rising to $1.50 per hp over 20 hp
Gas inspection$12
Sewer connection, each$20
First plumbing fixture / each additional$6 / $4
Water heater, new or replaced$10
New water service inspection$15
RPZ installation inspection$20

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

An electrical permit covers two inspections, rough-in and final; a re-inspection costs the same as the original fee. Plumbing re-inspections are likewise charged at the listed rates, and work started before an electrical or plumbing permit can draw an extra $25. No permit is issued while the applicant owes the City permit or inspection fees.

What to have ready

  • Construction details: the conditioned and unconditioned square footage of a house or addition, or the project valuation for commercial work.
  • Contractors: the Arkansas licence numbers and Camden occupational licences of the general contractor and each trade contractor.
  • Electrical: the master electrician’s bond and insurance on file with the city clerk, or, for an owner doing their own wiring, plans and the owner affidavit.
  • Certificate of occupancy: for an existing building, the information needed to show code compliance for the intended use; the building official may ask for two sets of detailed drawings, an inspection or both.
  • Historic district work: an approved certificate of appropriateness before the permit is issued.

How to get a permit in Camden

1. Check zoning and flood status

Look up the lot on the City’s zoning map and ask Code Enforcement whether it lies in a special flood hazard area or a historic district.

2. Line up licensed contractors

Each contractor needs the state licence for their work and a Camden occupational licence.

3. Get historic approval first

Inside a historic district, apply to the Historic District Commission for a certificate of appropriateness before the building permit.

4. Apply to Code Enforcement

Submit the building permit application with the square footage or valuation and pay the fee when you file.

5. Add the trade permits

The master electrician and the plumber pull their own permits; Camden Water Utilities handles the water tap.

6. Inspections and occupancy

Give notice for rough-in and final inspections and receive the Certificate of Occupancy before moving in.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Camden inspections

Building, electrical and plumbing inspections are carried out by the City’s building official and authorized representatives. For electrical work the contractor gives notice and the inspector is to inspect within 24 hours, not counting Saturdays, Sundays and holidays. No wiring may be concealed until the rough-in inspection has been made and an approval tag left at the panel, and the final inspection comes when fixtures, receptacles and covers are in place and the meter loop is complete. Outside weekend and holiday emergencies, the power supplier may not connect service until the electrical inspector reports that the work is approved.

A building re-inspection costs $10 when an extra trip is caused by a rejection, lockout, wrong location or work not ready. A swimming pool must be fully enclosed by a fence or screen at least 4 ft high with self-closing, self-latching gates.

Local details that matter in Camden

Codes in force: in 2025 the Board of Aldermen adopted the 2021 Arkansas Fire Prevention Code, Volumes I, II and III (Ordinance 01-25, final reading March 11, 2025) and the 2020 National Electrical Code (Ordinance 05-25, May 13, 2025), each with later editions as adopted by the state. The codified plumbing article (Section 6-16) still names the 2006 Arkansas Plumbing and Fuel Gas Codes.

Historic districts: under Ordinance 11-21 (November 9, 2021), nothing may be built, altered, restored, moved or demolished in a historic district, including walls, fences, lights, steps and paving, until the Historic District Commission approves a certificate of appropriateness for the exterior. No building or other permit is issued first, and a certificate is required even when no building permit is. The commission rules on exterior features only, gives notice of a hearing at least 15 days ahead and makes its preliminary determination within 30 days of the application. A change of paint color alone counts as ordinary maintenance. Appeals go to the Ouachita County Circuit Court within 30 days, and violations carry fines of $10 to $500 a day.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Floodplain: Camden enforces its Flood Damage Prevention Code dated December 17, 2010, which is kept by the city clerk. Development that breaks it in a special flood hazard area is a public nuisance, with fines of up to $500 for each day. The City takes part in FEMA’s National Flood Insurance Program, and its current flood map is dated December 17, 2010.

Zoning: land use follows the Revised Zoning Ordinance No. 1-90, adopted by reference in Chapter 23; the Code Enforcement page posts the zoning ordinance and zoning map.

Arkansas building code

Arkansas’s building code is the 2021 Arkansas Fire Prevention Code, adopted by the State Fire Marshal and in force statewide since 1 January 2023; building permits are issued locally where a city or county runs a permit program, and the plumbing, gas, mechanical, energy and electrical codes are adopted by separate state agencies. The Arkansas codes

Frequently asked questions about Camden permits

Who issues building permits in Camden?

The Code Enforcement Department’s Building Inspections team, 870-837-5508. It also issues electrical, plumbing, sign and moving permits and certificates of occupancy.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Camden?

$0.08 per square foot of conditioned space and $0.04 per square foot of unconditioned space. A 2,000 sq ft house with a 500 sq ft garage pays $180, before trade permits.

Can I do my own electrical work?

An owner who lives in the house may, if the electrical inspector considers them capable, after submitting plans, getting the permit and signing an affidavit that they will do the work personally.

What happens if I start work before getting the permit?

The City adds a penalty equal to 100% of the usual permit fee.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

How much does a water tap cost?

Camden Water Utilities charges $600 for a 5/8" meter and $800 for a 1" meter.

Do I need approval to work on a building in a historic district?

Yes. The Historic District Commission must approve a certificate of appropriateness for exterior work before any permit is issued, even for work that needs no building permit.

Official Camden permit resources

Simplify Camden permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Arkansas. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Camden sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Camden permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Camden permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.