Skip to main content

Trussville, Alabama Building Permit Guide

Trussville’s Inspections Department on Trussville Clay Road reviews every set of plans before it issues a building or trade permit, and charges $9 per $1,000 of project value plus a $41 issuance fee.

Authority: City of Trussville Department of Building Safety and InspectionsCode: 2021 International Codes, 2020 NECPhone: 205-655-5483
Authority
City of Trussville Department of Building Safety and InspectionsCalled Engineering and Inspections in the City code
Apply
Inspections Office or the City’s online licence and permit servicePlans are reviewed before any permit is issued
Office
5540 Trussville Clay Road, Trussville, ALMonday to Friday, 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Phone
205-655-5483Inspections need 24 hours’ notice

Building permits in Trussville come from the City’s Department of Building Safety and Inspections at 5540 Trussville Clay Road (205-655-5483), which must review the plans before any permit is issued. Building, electrical, plumbing, gas, mechanical and fire system permits all cost $9 per $1,000 of contract value or valuation plus a $41 issuance fee, and a new house under 2,500 sq ft pays a $100 plan review fee. Inspections are booked at least 24 hours ahead.

What requires a permit in Trussville?

Under Chapter 14 of the City code, no one may build, add to, repair, demolish or excavate for a building or structure in Trussville, change its occupancy, or install or alter an electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing system, without first getting a permit from the engineering and inspections department. The zoning ordinance adds earthwork, storing building materials and setting up a field office to that list. The City’s permit page names these:

Permit required

  • Construction, reconstruction, renovation, additions, alterations and repairs, residential or commercial
  • Fences, pools and accessory structures
  • Heating and air, electrical, gas and plumbing
  • Sprinkler systems
  • Roofing, gutters and siding
  • Driveways
  • Signs
  • Demolition, moving a building, blasting, and cutting a street, curb or sidewalk

Exempt under the City’s building code amendments

  • Painting
  • Sidewalks no more than 30 inches above grade that are not over a basement and not part of an accessible route
  • Prefabricated above-ground pools at a house that are under 24 inches deep and hold no more than 5,000 gallons
  • Swings and playground equipment at one and two family homes
  • Movable cases, racks, counters and partitions up to 5 ft 9 in high
  • Minor repairs that do not change the character or value of the structure

Who issues building permits in Trussville?

The City’s building official, working through the engineering and inspections department, is the code official for all building and technical codes. The City’s website calls the same office the Inspections Department, or the Department of Building Safety and Inspections. It handles all residential and commercial inspections, plan review, contractor licences, sign permits and stormwater compliance on building sites.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Trussville Inspections Department contact
DetailInformation
OfficeDepartment of Building Safety and Inspections, 5540 Trussville Clay Road, Trussville, AL 35173
Phone205-655-5483 (also the Plans Review Examiner’s line)
Fax(205) 655-1374
Emailei@trussville.org
HoursMonday to Friday, 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Other business licencesAdministrative Office, 113 North Chalkville Rd, (205) 655-7478

Trussville lies mostly in Jefferson County with a part in St. Clair County, and the City permits work in both parts: its code refers applicants to the sewer and health authorities of whichever county the lot is in. The permit requirement applies within the city.

Trussville permit applications

The City posts each application as a PDF on its Forms & Downloads page and links an online business licence and permit service from its Licenses & Permits page.

  • Residential Building Permit and Commercial Building permit applications.
  • Electrical, Plumbing, Gas and Mechanical permit applications.
  • Fire System Permit. Fire sprinkler systems, underground fire lines, fire alarm plans and kitchen hood plans are each a separate submittal.
  • Lawn Sprinkler/Irrigation, Sign, Street Cutting and Swimming Pool permit applications, with the pool safety barrier guidelines.
  • Occupancy Approval form.
  • Water Availability application. No building permit for new construction is issued without a water availability letter approved by Trussville utilities and the fire department.

Contractor licences are issued at the Inspections Office itself. The City asks builders who have not worked in Trussville before to book an appointment with the head of the department to go over its requirements before they start.

Permit costs and fees in Trussville

Fees are in Section 14.31 of the City code, adopted by Ordinance No. 2023-001-ADM on March 14, 2023. One formula covers building, electrical, fire suppression, plumbing and gas, mechanical, irrigation, structural sign and low voltage permits.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Trussville permit fees (City code Sec. 14.31)
Permit or serviceFee
Building and trade permits$9 per $1,000, or fraction, of the contract cost (plus land) or the estimated valuation, whichever is greater, plus a $41 issuance fee
Minimum permit$50 ($9 plus the $41 issuance fee)
Residential plan review, dwelling under 2,500 sq ft$100
Residential plan review, dwelling over 2,500 sq ft$125
Residential plan review, addition$50
Residential plan review, renovation$25; $100 for a major renovation of over 50% of the structure
Re-inspectionFirst one free; $50 for each one after that
Inspection not cancelled in time$40 per scheduled inspection
Demolition permit$100
Moving a building$100; $50 for a mobile home or construction trailer
Wall sign$100
Banner; temporary or portable sign$10; $25
Blasting permit$100
Street, curb or sidewalk cutting permit$100, plus security of at least $10,000

For example, a house under 2,500 sq ft with a contract cost of $300,000 pays $2,700 plus the $41 issuance fee, $2,741 in all, and $100 for plan review. The value used can never be lower than the International Code Council’s current Building Valuation Data chart, and it must include finishes such as painting, flooring and tile.

Trussville commercial plan review fees
Project valuationPlan review fee
Up to $50,000$250
$50,000 to $100,000$500
$100,000 to $500,000$500 plus $1.25 per $1,000 over $100,000
$500,000 to $1,500,000$1,000 plus $0.80 per $1,000 over $500,000
$1,500,001 to $3,000,000$1,800 plus $1.20 per $1,000 over $1,500,000
$3,000,001 to $6,000,000$3,600 plus $0.50 per $1,000 over $3,000,000
$6,000,000 and more$5,100 plus $0.35 per $1,000 over $6,000,000

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

The commercial plan review fee is based on the department’s own estimate of value and is not refunded if the project never goes ahead. Starting work without a permit doubles the permit fee; a second offence within a year adds $100, a third $250 and a fourth $500, and a fifth costs the contractor its business licence.

Electrical, plumbing, gas and mechanical permits in Trussville

The engineering and inspections department issues every trade permit, priced by the same $9 per $1,000 formula applied to the value of the trade work. The City code sets who may pull them:

  • Electrical: the electrician must show a master electrical licence from the State of Alabama, the City of Birmingham, Jefferson County, Shelby County or St. Clair County.
  • Plumbing: the plumber must hold a valid State of Alabama master plumbing licence.
  • All trades: the City’s permit page says anyone permitting electrical, plumbing, gas or heating and air work must hold the proper certifications, and every contractor needs a Trussville business licence, kept on site.

The department will not release an electric or gas meter until every subcontractor and supplier on the job is properly licensed. Fire sprinkler, underground fire line, fire alarm and kitchen hood plans go in as separate submittals, and the water availability letter needs the fire department’s approval as well as the utility’s.

Application documents and plan review

Buildings and additions

  • Two complete sets of plans
  • Health department approval or the sewer impact fee receipt
  • Plot plan showing the structure, distances to lot lines, setbacks, floodplain information and all drainage and utility easements
  • Jefferson County Stormwater or ADEM approval for land disturbing activities
  • Water availability letter for new construction
  • List of all subcontractors, at application or within 15 days of permit issuance

Signs, accessory structures, fences and pools

  • Two sets of plans
  • Site plan showing the structure in relation to the lot lines and easements
  • Location of sanitary field lines, where the lot has them

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Under the City’s amendments to the building code, construction documents are to be prepared and sealed by an architect or engineer licensed in Alabama. The code official can ask for scaled plans in digital form where an application is not clear enough; one reviewed copy goes back to the applicant and must stay on the job site. The sewer certification comes from the county the lot is in: Jefferson County’s Environmental Services Department or its St. Clair County counterpart.

Before framing starts, the builder must give the building official a foundation survey signed by a land surveyor licensed in Alabama.

How to apply: 7-step Trussville process

1. Meet the department if you are new

First-time builders in Trussville book an appointment with the head of Inspections.

2. Go to Design Review where required

Projects in commercial, industrial, institutional and historical districts apply 10 days before the fourth-Monday meeting.

3. Line up sewer, water and stormwater

Get the county sewer receipt or health approval, the water availability letter and the stormwater or ADEM approval.

4. Submit plans for review

Deliver two sets with the plot plan to 5540 Trussville Clay Road; the Plans Review Examiner is on 205-655-5483.

5. Pay and pick up the permit

Pay $9 per $1,000 plus $41 and the plan review fee; nothing is issued or inspected until fees are paid.

6. File the subcontractor list

It is due within 15 days, and no inspection is scheduled until the department has it.

7. Book inspections a day ahead

Give 24 hours’ notice, be on site, and file the foundation survey before framing.

Trussville inspections

Call the Inspections Office for an appointment. The City code requires at least 24 hours’ notice, and the person who asked for the inspection must be on site when the inspector arrives. Nothing may be covered until the code official has approved it.

  • To cancel a morning inspection, the department must receive notice before 8:00 a.m. that day; for an afternoon inspection, before 12:00 p.m. Missing the cut-off costs $40.
  • The first re-inspection is free. Each later one is $50, paid before it is scheduled.
  • All inspection fees must be paid before a certificate of occupancy is issued.
  • Before an occupancy certificate is issued so that utilities can be turned on, the permitting clerk must have checked the full list of subcontractors with their addresses, phone and licence numbers.

If work is found deficient and is not corrected within 10 days of notice, the code official can suspend the permit and refuse further permits on that site.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Local Trussville details that matter

Design Review Committee: it meets on the fourth Monday of each month at 6:00 pm and reviews new construction, additions and alterations in commercial, industrial, institutional and historical districts, including the Historic Cahaba Project District. No building permit is issued for that work until the project has appeared before it.

Permits lapse quickly on exterior work: a permit for exterior work expires if work stops for 30 days with the exterior unfinished, and is reissued at half the original cost. Other permits expire after six months without work and can be renewed once.

Working hours: exterior work under a permit is allowed only from 6:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m., Monday to Saturday, and not on Sundays or holidays without a written exception.

Erosion control: silt fence must be Class A unless the code official approves something else, and the City publishes an individual-lot erosion and sedimentation brochure for builders.

Demolition: along with the $100 permit, the City wants proof that any septic tank has been properly abandoned or the sewer capped under the county health department’s rules, and all utilities disconnected first.

Annexed property: buildings other than one and two family dwellings must meet the codes that applied in the city when they were built before the property can be annexed.

Alabama building code

From 1 January 2027, under Act 2024-443, a residential home builder must build to the applicable residential code (the Alabama Residential Building Code, or the local code where one applies) even where no building department inspects the work. Since 1 October 2024 the Alabama Home Builders Licensure Board adopts the residential code, and the Licensing Board for General Contractors the commercial energy code. Alabama’s codes and the 2027 change

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Official Trussville permitting resources

Trussville building permit FAQs

How much is a building permit in Trussville?

$9 for each $1,000 of contract cost or valuation, whichever is greater, plus a $41 issuance fee. A $300,000 house is $2,741, with a $100 or $125 plan review fee depending on its size.

Do I need a permit for a fence in Trussville?

Yes. Fences are on the City’s list of work that needs a permit, with two sets of plans and a site plan showing lot lines and easements.

Do I need a permit to replace a roof, gutters or siding?

Yes. Roofing, gutters and siding are all named on the City’s permit list.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Call the Inspections Office on 205-655-5483 at least 24 hours ahead and be on site for it. The office is open 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., Monday to Friday.

What does a failed inspection cost?

Nothing the first time. Each re-inspection after that is $50.

What if work starts without a permit?

The permit fee is doubled. Repeat offences within a year add $100, $250 and then $500, and a fifth can cost the contractor its business licence.

Which codes does Trussville enforce?

The 2021 International Building, Residential, Existing Building, Energy Conservation, Plumbing, Mechanical, Fuel Gas and Swimming Pool and Spa Codes, and the 2020 National Electrical Code, each with City amendments.

Simplify Trussville permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Alabama. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Trussville sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Trussville permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Trussville permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.