Skip to main content
Municipal GuideVirginiaWestmoreland County

Westmoreland County, Virginia Building Permit Guide

Westmoreland County’s Land Use Administration office in Montross issues building, zoning and land disturbing permits together, through the Citizens’ Permit Portal or at the counter at 111 Polk Street.

Authority: Westmoreland County Building & ZoningCode: 2021 Virginia USBCPhone: 804-493-0120
Authority
Westmoreland County Building & ZoningLand Use Administration, 111 Polk Street, Montross
Application
Citizens’ Permit PortalLarge or sealed plans go in on paper
Inspections
Book by 3:00 p.m. the day before804-493-0120

Westmoreland County Building & Zoning, the Land Use Administration office at 111 Polk Street in Montross (804-493-0120), issues building and trade permits, and it also issues them for work in Colonial Beach once the Town has approved zoning. One application covers the building, zoning, land disturbing and 911 address permits, filed through the Citizens’ Permit Portal or in person. A house costs $175 plus $0.05 per square foot, with each trade at $50 plus $0.05 per square foot.

What requires a permit in Westmoreland County?

The County’s Permit Guidance lists the permits each kind of project needs. Most jobs need a zoning permit even when no building permit applies, because setbacks, impervious cover and the Chesapeake Bay buffer are checked on every site.

Building permit required

  • New stick-built, modular and manufactured homes, and replacement houses
  • Any structural change or addition to a house
  • Detached accessory structures over 256 sq ft, which must sit on a permanent foundation
  • Pools, with a pool building permit
  • Handicap ramps and decks
  • A change in use, even with no construction
  • Remodeling that alters structure, such as enlarging windows, changing roof lines or repairing trusses
  • All commercial projects

No building permit

  • Installing siding
  • Re-shingling
  • Replacing windows in the same wall opening
  • Fences of any height (zoning rules still limit them to 4 ft in a front yard and 8 ft elsewhere in residential districts)
  • Detached accessory structures of 256 sq ft or less (zoning permit with plot plan required)
  • Storing a camper, boat or horse trailer

An accessory structure larger than 150 sq ft cannot be built before the house without a Board of Zoning Appeals variance, and only one structure of 150 sq ft or less is allowed ahead of the house. Manufactured homes built before 1976 are not permitted unless the Building Official has inspected them, and the Building Official may inspect any used unit more than 20 years old before issuing a permit.

Who issues building permits in Westmoreland County?

Building, zoning, erosion control, stormwater and wetlands are all handled by one office, which signs its forms “Land Use Administration”. James Wise is the Building Official.

Westmoreland County permitting contact
DetailInformation
OfficeWestmoreland County Building & Zoning (Land Use Administration)
CounterGeorge D. English Sr. Building, 111 Polk Street, Montross, VA 22520
MailP.O. Box 1000, Montross, VA 22520
Phone804-493-0120 (fax 804-493-0604)
Hours8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.; permit intake stops at 4:00 p.m.
Building OfficialJames Wise

The county has 2 incorporated towns:

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
  • Colonial Beach: the Town issues the zoning permit, which is required before a building permit, and Westmoreland County then issues the building permit and carries out all inspections. Town zoning is handled by Planning and Community Development at 315 Douglas Avenue (804-224-7506), which also approves signs, driveways, temporary structures and tree removal.
  • Montross: the Town has its own zoning ordinance and a $50 zoning permit from Town Hall, 15869 Kings Highway (804-493-9623). Under the Town’s code no building permit can be issued until that zoning permit is approved and a copy has gone to the building official. The state’s directory of building code officials lists Montross under Westmoreland County, so the building application goes to the County office on Polk Street.

Westmoreland County permit types and how to file

The County uses a single Permit Application for All Permit Types. Staff tick the permits the project needs and work out the fees: building, electric, plumbing, heating and air conditioning, gas line or tank, demolition, zoning, land disturbing, County stormwater and E-911 address.

Applications can be filed in the Citizens’ Permit Portal, where you upload the plans and either the owner affidavit or the contractor’s proof of insurance. After staff process the application they email an invoice, which can be paid in the portal, by mail or at the counter. Principal structures and any project with large or sealed plans generally have to be submitted on paper at 111 Polk Street. The same portal shows permit status and inspections.

Forms the County publishes alongside the application:

  • Owner Affidavit, signed and notarized, for an owner without a licensed contractor
  • Checklist for Permit Submittal and Plot Plan Checklists
  • Demolition Permit Application and Asbestos Certification and Documentation
  • Farm Building Affidavit
  • Impervious Cover Worksheets for new construction and for additions
  • Agreement in Lieu forms for erosion and sediment control and for stormwater management
  • Permit Cancellation, Amendment, Renewal Form
  • Application for Wetlands Board Approval and the Chesapeake Bay Act Exception Application

Contractors submit a copy of their current state licence and a licence and permit bond of at least $100,000. The fee schedule also lists a contractor registration: $75 for Class A and $50 for Class B, Class C and other contractors.

Westmoreland County permit costs and fees

Fees come from the County’s Land Use Fee Schedule, first effective September 1, 2008 and amended as of August 1, 2026. A 2% Virginia surcharge is added on the application. Area means total building area, including an attached garage.

Westmoreland County building permit fees (as amended August 1, 2026)
PermitFee
One- and two-family dwelling; multi-family and modular$175 plus $0.05 per sq ft
Additions, basements, attached garages and unfinished interior space$175 plus $0.05 per sq ft
Residential renovation, alteration or repair$175 plus $0.05 per sq ft of the work
Single-, double- or triple-wide manufactured home$175, including HVAC, plumbing and electric
Commercial building$500 plus $0.05 per sq ft
Detached garage, carport or storage building over 150 sq ft$50 plus $0.05 per sq ft
Demolition, removal or relocation$50
Swimming pool$50 above ground, $100 in ground, $150 non-residential
Sign$50
Re-inspection$75, charged after the second failed inspection
Permit renewal$150 a year
Construction started without a permitTriple permit and inspection fees, plus staff time at $50 per hour

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For example, a new 2,000 sq ft house is $275 for the building permit and $150 each for the electrical, plumbing and HVAC permits, or $725 before the 2% surcharge. The same house also needs a zoning permit, priced by size:

Westmoreland County zoning and site fees
PermitFee
Zoning permit, under 150 sq ft$25
Zoning permit, 150 to 499.99 sq ft$75
Zoning permit, 500 to 999.99 sq ft$125
Zoning permit, 1,000 to 1,499.99 sq ft$225
Zoning permit, 1,500 to 1,999.99 sq ft$300
Zoning permit, 2,000 to 2,999.99 sq ft$400
Zoning permit, 3,000 sq ft and larger$600
Development or land disturbance in the Resource Protection Area$500 added to the zoning permit
Land disturbance, 2,500 sq ft to under 1 acre, or 833 sq ft or more of new impervious area$300
Land disturbance, 1 acre or more$500 plus $100 per acre over the first, with a bond
County stormwater (Chesapeake Bay land disturbing activity) permit$290
E-911 address assignment$100
Agricultural structure$100

The County’s older application form still prints a $50 E-911 fee; the amended schedule’s $100 is the current figure. Fees paid at the counter are by cash, check or money order to the Treasurer of Westmoreland County.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

The trades are added to the same application, with the electrical, plumbing and mechanical contractors and their licence numbers listed on page 2. Fees from the amended schedule:

Westmoreland County trade permit fees
PermitFee
Electrical$50 plus $0.05 per sq ft
Temporary electrical service, or upgrading a residential service entrance$50 each
Plumbing$50 plus $0.05 per sq ft
Backflow preventer$50
HVAC / mechanical$50 plus $0.05 per sq ft
Gas line or tank$50 base fee only

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

A manufactured home is the exception: its $175 building permit already includes the electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits.

Under the County Code, no power company may provide temporary or new permanent electric service to a building in the unincorporated county until the County has issued an approved zoning permit.

Septic and wells: construction permits for a well and septic system come from the Westmoreland County Health Department’s Environmental Health office at 18849 King’s Highway, Montross (804-493-1235), part of the Three Rivers Health District. The County also charges a $50 well permit fee of its own.

Construction documents and application requirements

The Checklist for Permit Submittal, last updated October 5, 2023, sets the minimum for each kind of project:

New house, farm building or commercial development

  • Permit application and fees
  • Copy of the Virginia contractor’s licence, or a signed and notarized Owner Affidavit
  • VDOT permit, or proof of a private road or an existing driveway culvert
  • Health Department septic permit or paid sewer tap
  • Health Department well permit or paid water tap
  • 3 sets of a professional site plan or legible hand-drawn plot plan
  • 2 sets of building plans

Additions, replacements and redevelopment

  • Permit application, fees and licence or Owner Affidavit
  • Septic tank pump-out receipt dated within the last 5 years
  • Septic evaluation, reserve drainfield search or septic upgrade when adding more than 500 sq ft or a bedroom
  • 3 sets of the site or plot plan
  • 2 sets of building plans

The plot plan has to show every structure, the well, septic tank and drainfield, the driveway, and distances from the new construction to the property lines and to each of those features. Residential building plans may be hand-drawn if they are to scale and include a floor plan, foundation plan, electrical plan and building section. Commercial plans, including churches, may need an architect’s or engineer’s seal. For a pre-built shed or carport a brochure picture is accepted, and a deck needs a plan view and cross-section.

Larger footprints add a bond when the project adds or replaces more than 833 sq ft of impervious cover or disturbs more than 2,500 sq ft. Lots on private roads in Placid Bay Estates need the County’s signed private road form.

Rather not deal with the Westmoreland County building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply: 6-step Westmoreland County process

1. Sort out the town question

In Colonial Beach or Montross, get the town zoning permit first. Elsewhere, County zoning is part of the same application.

2. Measure the site against the Bay rules

Work out added impervious cover and disturbed area, and whether anything falls inside the 100-foot buffer along rivers, creeks and wetlands.

3. Get Health Department and VDOT approvals

Well and septic construction permits, or paid water and sewer taps, and the VDOT entrance permit come before the building permit.

4. File the application

Use the Citizens’ Permit Portal, or bring 3 plot plans and 2 sets of building plans to 111 Polk Street before the 4:00 p.m. intake cut-off.

5. Pay the invoice

Staff calculate the fees and email an invoice for portal applications. Pay online, by mail or in person.

6. Schedule inspections

Book each inspection by 3:00 p.m. the day before, starting with the first erosion inspection.

Westmoreland County building inspections

Every inspection must be scheduled by 3:00 p.m. on the day before, with no exceptions short of an emergency approved by the Planning Director or County Administrator. If an inspection fails, you call to reschedule it; a failed inspection that is not rescheduled blocks the next one you request. Approved plans must be on site for all inspections. The portal’s lookup shows inspections recorded against a permit.

The County’s typical sequence for a house is:

  • First erosion inspection, with further erosion checks during the job
  • Footing, before pouring, with at least 2 property corners located and visible
  • Foundation, then drain tile and waterproofing
  • 911 address, and garage or basement slab
  • Sewer or water line
  • Rough-in framing, plumbing, mechanical and electrical, with windows installed and the roof shingled
  • Permanent electric, insulation and drywall
  • Stormwater best management practices, where the site design has them
  • Final erosion inspection, which releases the land disturbing bond, and final occupancy

A third-party inspector may be used if the Building Official has approved that inspector in advance. A permit is valid for one year. It can be renewed for $150 a year if a required inspection was approved in the previous 12 months, but not beyond 36 months from the original issue date.

Local requirements in Westmoreland County

Chesapeake Bay 100-foot buffer: the County lies between two rivers, and a vegetated 100-foot buffer, the Resource Protection Area, applies around rivers, creeks, perennial streams and certain wetlands. A house can be approved administratively inside it only when the lot was platted before October 1, 1989, there is not enough buildable area outside the buffer, the work stays out of the inner 50 ft, and the structure is no more than 3,000 sq ft or the average of adjacent homes. Anything else needs a Chesapeake Bay Act Exception from the Planning Commission, a $900 application. Detached accessory structures, patios and private pools are not allowed in the buffer without that exception.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Land disturbing permit: required when a project adds 833 sq ft or more of impervious cover or disturbs 2,500 sq ft, counting the driveway and drainfield. Farm buildings and carports are not exempt. A bond is posted with the permit and refunded after the final land disturbing inspection; if that inspection has not passed when you need the Certificate of Occupancy, a $2,000 temporary bond is required.

Floodplain: new and replacement houses must be built to the required flood elevation plus 18 inches of freeboard. The base flood elevation has to be marked on site by a licensed professional before work starts, and an Elevation Certificate is required at the end.

Slopes: structures must be set back 25 ft from the top and 15 ft from the toe of slopes steeper than 25%, and 50 ft and 25 ft where the slope exceeds 50%.

Shoreline work: riprap, bulkheads and piers over wetlands go to the County Wetlands Board, a $1,000 review with deadlines about 6 weeks before each meeting. The zoning permit for a new bulkhead, dock, pier or boat slip is $500, or $125 to rework an existing one, plus the land disturbance permit.

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official Westmoreland County permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Westmoreland County permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Colonial Beach?

Westmoreland County. The Town of Colonial Beach issues the zoning permit first, and the County then issues the building permit and does all the inspections.

How much is a building permit for a house in Westmoreland County?

$175 plus $0.05 per square foot of total building area, with electrical, plumbing and HVAC each at $50 plus $0.05 per square foot. A 2,000 sq ft house comes to $725 before the 2% surcharge, the $400 zoning permit and any land disturbance fee.

Do I need a permit for a shed in Westmoreland County?

A shed of 256 sq ft or less needs only a zoning permit with a plot plan. Over 256 sq ft it also needs a building permit and a permanent foundation, and no shed is allowed in the 100-foot buffer without a Chesapeake Bay Act Exception.

Do I need a permit for a fence or a new roof?

No building permit for either. Fences of any height are exempt but limited to 4 ft in a front yard, and re-shingling is treated as a minor repair unless you change the roof structure.

Can I apply online?

Yes, through the Citizens’ Permit Portal, where you also pay the invoice staff email to you. Houses and other projects with large or sealed plans usually have to be filed in person at 111 Polk Street, Montross.

When does the permit counter stop taking applications?

At 4:00 p.m. The office itself is open from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

How long is a Westmoreland County permit valid?

One year from the date of issue. Renewal is $150 a year, needs an approved inspection in the previous 12 months, and cannot run past 36 months from the original date.

What happens if I start building without a permit?

Permit and inspection fees are tripled, and staff time is charged at $50 per hour until all the required applications are in.

Simplify Westmoreland County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Westmoreland County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Westmoreland County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Westmoreland County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.