Skip to main content

Smyth County, Virginia Building Permit Guide

Smyth County’s Building and Zoning Department in Marion issues building, trade and zoning permits for the county, Marion and Saltville; the Town of Chilhowie has its own building inspector.

Authority: Smyth County Building and Zoning DepartmentCode: 2021 Virginia USBC, 2020 NECPhone: 276-706-8317
Authority
Smyth County Building and Zoning Department121 Bagley Circle, Suite 120, Marion
Building fee
$0.20 per sq ft plus $50 per tradeFees adopted June 26, 2025; $50 minimum
Plan review
2 weeks where plans are requiredInspections: call 2 days ahead

The Smyth County Building and Zoning Department, on the first floor of the County Office Building at 121 Bagley Circle, Suite 120, Marion, issues building permits and inspects the work. Under the fees adopted on June 26, 2025, a house, addition or commercial building costs $0.20 per square foot of the entire structure plus $50 for each trade, with a 2% state levy on top. Where plans are required the county needs two weeks to review them, and inspections should be requested at least two days ahead.

What requires a permit in Smyth County?

The county’s fee schedule lists every permit type the Building and Zoning Department issues:

Buildings

  • Single-family dwellings: new construction, additions, attached garages, basements and remodels
  • Modular homes and single-, double- and triple-wide manufactured homes
  • Accessory buildings, garages and carports
  • Non-residential new construction, additions and remodels
  • Churches
  • Moving a building
  • Demolition
  • Foundations and roofs

Systems and site work

  • Electrical, plumbing, HVAC, gas and mechanical or fuel work
  • Chimneys
  • Elevators
  • Swimming pools
  • Signs
  • Tank installation and removal
  • Water and sewer line installation
  • Communication towers, co-locations and equipment buildings
  • Erosion and sediment control

The Electrical Service Application also covers solar panels, generators, temporary service poles and power for an accessory building or a recreational vehicle.

Who issues building permits in Smyth County?

One county department handles building inspection, zoning, subdivision and code enforcement. It reviews plans, issues permits, inspects at set phases of construction and supports the Planning Commission, the Board of Zoning Appeals and the Local Board of Building Code Appeals.

Smyth County Building and Zoning Department
DetailInformation
OfficeSmyth County Office Building, first floor, 121 Bagley Circle, Suite 120, Marion, VA 24354
Permit technician276-706-8317
Zoning Administrator276-706-8316
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
PaymentBy credit or debit card in the office, or through the county’s Pay Permit Online page (Visa, Mastercard, Discover; service fees may apply)

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Towns. Smyth County has three incorporated towns:

  • Marion: the county issues building permits. Marion’s Town Code records that the Town Council, having no licensed building inspector of its own, chose to have the Smyth County Building Inspector enforce the building code. Marion keeps its own zoning ordinance, so zoning approval comes from the town.
  • Saltville: the county department is the permit office for the town. Saltville has well under 3,500 residents and no building department of its own, and Code of Virginia Sec. 36-105 gives the county that job in such a town. A small part of Saltville lies in Washington County, whose Building Department says it permits the lots on its side of the line.
  • Chilhowie: the town runs its own Building Inspection department. Applications and inspection requests go through the town’s Cloudpermit portal, inspections need 24 hours’ notice, the town has its own fee schedule, and the Building Inspector is on 276-646-3131.

Smyth County applications and forms

The county’s forms are in the Building & Zoning document center:

  • Building and Zoning Permit: the combined application for the building permit and the county zoning permit.
  • Electrical Service Application: for a new service, an upgrade, rewiring, a temporary service pole, solar panels or a generator. It asks whether the service has been disconnected and for how long, and for your AEP order number.
  • Smyth County Agreement In Lieu of a Plan: the erosion control agreement used for a single-family dwelling.
  • Erosion & Sediment Control Bond.
  • Owner’s Consent Form.
  • Special Use Permit, Variance and zoning amendment applications.
  • Local Board of Building Code Appeals Application.

If you ask to permit one portion of a project first, the full permit fee is paid when that first partial permit is issued, and the later permits for the rest of the job are issued at no further charge.

Smyth County permit costs and fees

The county’s Fees & Payments page links the current schedule, “Amended Fees adopted 6-26-25”. Buildings are charged by floor area, and nearly everything else is a flat $50 or $100.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Smyth County permit fees (adopted June 26, 2025)
ProjectFee
Single-family dwelling: new, addition, attached garage, basement or remodel$0.20 per sq ft of the entire structure, plus $50 per trade
Modular home or manufactured home (single-, double- or triple-wide)$0.20 per sq ft, plus $50 per trade
Non-residential new construction, addition or remodel$0.20 per sq ft, plus $50 per trade
Accessory building, garage or carport, church, or moving a building$0.20 per sq ft
Minimum fee$50
Demolition, foundation, roof, chimney, sign, elevator or miscellaneous permit$50 each
Swimming pool$100
Tank installation$100 (removal $50)
Communication tower$250; co-location $50; equipment building $100
Erosion and sediment control$100, plus $25 per week until permanent stabilization
Certificate of occupancy request$50
County zoning permit (from October 1, 2024)$50; agricultural, no fee

For example, a new 2,000 sq ft house with electrical, plumbing and HVAC permits is 2,000 × $0.20 = $400, plus 3 × $50 = $150, a total of $550. The 2% state levy adds $11, making $561 before the $50 zoning permit. Fees are rounded to the nearest whole dollar before the levy is worked out.

Refunds. An unused permit can be refunded on the owner’s request within 12 months of issue, less a $25 administrative fee. For a discontinued project the department may also keep the cost of inspections already made.

Electrical, plumbing, HVAC and gas permits

Trade permits are issued by the county department at one flat rate, the same for residential and non-residential work.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Smyth County trade fees (adopted June 26, 2025)
PermitFee
Electrical$50
Plumbing$50
HVAC$50
Gas$50
Mechanical or fuel$50
Water or sewer line installation$50

Manufactured homes pay the same $50 per trade. When separate permits are requested for the general contractor and the subcontractors, the full building permit fee is paid with the general contractor’s permit. The department posts an electrical service connection example and manufactured home installation instructions for used homes whose original installation guide is missing.

What to bring to buy a permit

The department lists what it needs before it can sell you a building permit:

  • Building plans. Plans are required for residential buildings but need not be drawn by an architect. Ask the building inspector whether the state code requires your project to have plans designed by an architect or engineer.
  • Erosion control plan and narrative, if the project disturbs 10,000 sq ft of ground or more. A single-family dwelling is the exception.
  • Sewage disposal permit from the Smyth County Health Department, where there is no public sewer connection.
  • A copy of the zoning permit.
  • Highway entrance permit from VDOT, which a site in the county may need.
  • Flood elevation certificate from a surveyor for a site in the floodplain, showing the floor will be one foot above flood elevation.
  • Asbestos report, which the state requires on some projects; the inspector will say whether yours is one.

When plans are required, allow two weeks for the county’s review. You may instead send the plans to an approved certified plan reviewer.

Rather not deal with the Smyth County building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply for a Smyth County building permit

1. Settle zoning

Get the county zoning permit ($50) from the Zoning Administrator, or the town’s zoning approval in Marion. In Chilhowie, apply to the town through Cloudpermit instead.

2. Sort out sewer, entrance and floodplain

Apply to the Health Department for the septic permit, to VDOT for the entrance, and order the elevation certificate if the site is in the floodplain.

3. Prepare the plans

Bring house plans for any residential building; projects that need sealed plans get a two-week review.

4. Apply at Suite 120

File the Building and Zoning Permit application with the supporting permits at 121 Bagley Circle, Marion.

5. Pay

Pay in the office or on the county’s Pay Permit Online page.

6. Call two days ahead for inspections

Give the permit number and the owner’s name when you call.

Smyth County inspections

The department aims to respond to inspection requests within two business days, so call at least two days before the date you want. Have the building permit number and the project owner’s name ready.

Keeping a permit alive. If no inspection is requested within six months, the owner may apply for a six-month extension. A permit that has been inactive for more than 36 months cannot be renewed, and a new permit is needed for whatever work remains.

Appeals. A decision of the building official can be appealed to the Local Board of Building Code Appeals by written notice within 30 days, with a $150 fee. The fee is returned if the decision is overturned, and half is kept if it is modified.

Local Smyth County requirements

Floodplain: the Zoning Department administers the county’s flood ordinance, and a floor in the floodplain must be one foot above flood elevation.

Ordinances: besides zoning and subdivision, the county has an Airport Zoning Ordinance, a Manufactured Home Ordinance, a Nuisance Ordinance and a combined Storm Water Management and Erosion and Sediment Control Ordinance.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Erosion control: the fee of $100 plus $25 per week runs until the site is permanently stabilized, and it covers plan reviews and re-inspections.

Septic: the Smyth County Health Department issues the septic tank permit; the Building and Zoning office will explain the process if you call.

Codes enforced: the department lists the 2021 Virginia Construction, Residential, Mechanical, Plumbing, Fuel Gas, Energy Conservation and Rehabilitation codes and the 2020 National Electrical Code.

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official Smyth County permit resources

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Smyth County building permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Smyth County?

The Smyth County Building and Zoning Department, 121 Bagley Circle, Suite 120, Marion, phone 276-706-8317. It also covers Marion and Saltville. Chilhowie issues its own permits through the town Building Inspector (276-646-3131).

How much is a building permit in Smyth County?

$0.20 per square foot of the entire structure plus $50 per trade, with a $50 minimum and a 2% state levy. A 2,000 sq ft house with three trade permits comes to $561 including the levy.

How long does plan review take in Smyth County?

Two weeks, when the state code requires plans designed by an architect or engineer. An approved certified plan reviewer can be used instead.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Call the office at least two days before the date you want, with the permit number and the owner’s name.

Do I need a zoning permit as well?

Yes. The building office needs a copy of your zoning permit; the county zoning permit costs $50, and agricultural permits are free.

Can I get a refund if I do not build?

Yes, on request within 12 months of the permit being issued, less a $25 administrative fee and the cost of any inspections made.

What does a pool or shed permit cost?

A swimming pool permit is $100. An accessory building is $0.20 per square foot, with the $50 minimum.

Simplify Smyth County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Smyth County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Smyth County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Smyth County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.