Skip to main content
Municipal GuideVirginiaLunenburg County

Lunenburg County, Virginia Building Permit Guide

The Lunenburg County Building Inspector issues every building and trade permit in the county, Kenbridge and Victoria included, on paper applications filed at the County Administration office.

Authority: Lunenburg County Building InspectorCode: 2021 Virginia USBCPhone: 434-696-2143
Authority
Lunenburg County Building Inspector11413 Courthouse Road, Lunenburg
New home fee
$150 + $0.15 per heated sq ftSchedule effective April 10, 2026
Office hours
Monday–Friday, 9 to 5434-696-2143

One office handles building permits for all of Lunenburg County: the Building Inspector at the County Administration building, 11413 Courthouse Road (434-696-2143). There are 2 short PDF applications, one for building work and one for electrical and mechanical work. Under the fee schedule that took effect April 10, 2026, a new house costs $150 plus $0.15 per heated square foot, and trade permits are $50 each.

What requires a permit in Lunenburg County?

The County’s fee schedule lists the work the Building Inspection Office permits, and its notes set two local thresholds.

Permitted work

  • New houses, including modular, single-wide and double-wide homes
  • Residential renovations, remodels and later additions
  • Decks, porches and handicap ramps
  • Storage buildings and garages of 256 sq ft or more
  • Swimming pools at least 2 feet deep and holding 5,000 gallons or more
  • Residential solar
  • Electrical, HVAC and plumbing work
  • Demolition, and tank removal or closure
  • Tents over 900 sq ft, and signs
  • Commercial new construction and remodels, communication towers and co-locations

County notes

  • Accessory structures under 256 sq ft do not need a building permit
  • Permits for agricultural structures are issued at no charge
  • Single-wide and double-wide homes more than 30 years old are not accepted
  • A temporary service pole is allowed only with a building permit for a new home; RV connections are not permitted

Solar facilities are handled differently from rooftop solar: for a solar facility building or electrical permit, the County directs applicants to the Planner at 434-696-1011.

Who issues building permits in Lunenburg County?

The Office of the Building Inspector is part of County Administration. James L. Tuck is the Building Inspector, supported by a permit technician. The Planning Department works from the same building.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Lunenburg County permitting contact
DetailInformation
OfficeOffice of the Building Inspector, Lunenburg County Administration, 11413 Courthouse Road, Lunenburg, VA 23952
Phone434-696-2143 (fax 434-696-1798)
HoursMonday–Friday, 9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m., except holidays
Planning Department434-696-1011

Both incorporated towns send building permits to the County and keep zoning for themselves:

  • Victoria — the Town states that it does not issue building permits or perform building inspections; both are handled by the Lunenburg County Building Inspector. A Town zoning application must be approved before any structure is erected, moved, added to or altered, apart from patios and accessory structures under 6 feet high and 20 sq ft in area. A Victoria zoning permit is valid for one year. Town office: 1809 Main Street, 434-696-2343.
  • Kenbridge — the Town’s zoning permit application says no building permit will be issued without an approved Kenbridge zoning permit, and that the approved permit is then taken to the County Building Inspector for the building permit. Work in the town’s Historical District also needs a Historic Preservation Commission application. Town Hall: 511 E. Fifth Avenue, 434-676-2452, weekdays 9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Lunenburg County applications and how to file

The County does not run an online permit portal. It posts 2 PDF forms on the Building Inspector page, and they are returned to the office on Courthouse Road.

  • Application for Building Permit — for construction of any type. It asks for the tax map number, the type of construction, the square footage of the house and garage, and the sizes of all porches and decks.
  • Application for Electrical/Mechanical Permit — for stand-alone trade work. The form gives electric reconnects, electrical upgrades, generator installs and propane as examples.

Both forms ask for the contractor’s name, licence number and contact details, the mechanic’s lien agent and the real job cost. The County also posts a one-page setback checklist that the applicant signs, and an instruction sheet for decks, porches, steps and ramps.

Lunenburg County building permit fees

These figures are from the Building Inspection Office permit fee schedule, effective April 10, 2026. The state’s 2% levy is added to building permits.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Lunenburg County permit fees (effective April 10, 2026)
ProjectFee
New home$150 base plus $0.15 per heated sq ft, no maximum; porches and decks $0.15 per sq ft
Residential renovation, remodel or later addition under 500 sq ft$100 base
Residential renovation, remodel or later addition over 500 sq ft$100 base plus $0.15 per sq ft
Decking$50 base plus $0.15 per sq ft
Storage building or garage$75 base plus $0.15 per sq ft
Residential swimming pool$75 plus $0.15 per sq ft of surface area
Residential solar$100
Handicap ramp$50
Demolition$50
Tank removal or closure$75
Tent over 900 sq ft$75
Sign$100
Sanitation/sewage$25 (no state levy)
Commercial new construction, renovation or remodel$150 base plus $0.15 per sq ft, no maximum on new construction
Communication tower$1,000; co-location $500

For example, a new house with 1,800 heated sq ft is $150 plus $270, or $420, and the 2% levy adds $8.40, before any porch or deck area.

Starting work before a permit is issued costs $200. Permits are refunded at 80% if the request is made in writing before any inspection has been completed. No fee is charged for agricultural structures or for structures inside the County’s Enterprise Zone.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas work

The Building Inspector issues trade permits on a flat fee, whatever the size of the job.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Lunenburg County trade permit fees
PermitFee
Residential electrical, HVAC or plumbing$50
Commercial electrical, HVAC or plumbing$100

Use the Electrical/Mechanical application for work such as reconnecting power, upgrading a service, installing a generator or setting a propane system. Temporary service poles are tied to a new-home building permit and are not issued on their own.

Septic systems and wells are permitted by the Virginia Department of Health at the Lunenburg County Health Department, 11387 Courthouse Road (434-696-2346), in the Piedmont Health District. The County will accept only the Health Department’s approval letter as proof of the sanitation permit.

Documents for a Lunenburg County application

The building application lists what to send under separate cover for new construction:

Plans

  • Complete footing and foundation plans
  • At least one typical wall section
  • At least one elevation
  • Framing plan
  • Electrical plan
  • Description of the mechanical system

Approvals and details

  • Approved VDOT entrance permit
  • Sanitation permit approval letter from the Health Department
  • Signed setback checklist
  • Tax map number
  • Contractor’s licence number
  • Mechanic’s lien agent and real job cost
  • Approved town zoning permit, for sites in Kenbridge or Victoria

Rather not deal with the Lunenburg County building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply for a Lunenburg County permit: 6 steps

1. Settle zoning

In Kenbridge or Victoria, get the Town’s zoning permit first. Elsewhere, check the building site against the County’s setback checklist.

2. Get outside approvals

Apply to the Health Department for the septic approval letter and to VDOT for the entrance permit.

3. Fill in the form

Complete the Application for Building Permit, or the Electrical/Mechanical application for trade-only work.

4. File at Courthouse Road

Take or send the form, plans and approvals to the Building Inspector’s office, open weekdays 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

5. Pay the fee

The office works out the fee from the April 2026 schedule and adds the 2% state levy.

6. Call for inspections

Arrange each inspection with the Building Inspector’s office at 434-696-2143 as the work reaches that stage.

Building and trade inspections in Lunenburg County

Inspections are requested from the Building Inspector’s office by phone at 434-696-2143 during office hours; there is no online scheduling. The fee schedule allows two failed inspections without charge and adds a $50 re-inspection fee after the second failure. Once any inspection has been carried out, the permit fee can no longer be refunded.

Local Lunenburg County requirements that matter

Setback checklist: the County’s Building Guidelines and Requirements sheet has the applicant confirm these zoning standards for the permitted structure:

  • Minimum lot area of 2.0 acres and minimum frontage of 200 feet at the front setback line.
  • Front setback of 100 feet from a street right-of-way 50 feet or wider, or 125 feet from the center line of a narrower one.
  • Side yards of at least 30 feet each and 70 feet combined, and a rear yard of 70 feet.
  • Building height up to 35 feet. Dwellings can go to 45 feet and 3 stories with larger side yards.
  • Accessory buildings at least 5 feet from any property line.
  • On a corner lot, the shorter street side is the front, and the side yard facing the side street is 50 feet for main and accessory buildings.

Conditional use permits: the Planning Office charges $400 for a non-solar, non-utility conditional use application, due at least 30 days before the next Planning Commission meeting. Solar and utility applications cost $5,000 and wireless facilities $2,500. Payment is by check or cash; credit cards are not accepted.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Town zoning fees: Victoria charges $100 for residential new construction, $50 for an addition and $25 for an upgrade ($150, $75 and $50 for commercial and industrial work). Kenbridge charges $200 for residential new construction and $300 for commercial, $100 for later additions and $50 for upgrades or a pre-manufactured building, with a $750 water tap fee and a $1,000 sewer tap fee where new connections are needed. Contractors working in Kenbridge must hold a Town business licence.

Virginia building code

Every Virginia locality enforces the Uniform Statewide Building Code, 2021 edition, in effect since 18 January 2024. No Virginia locality can adopt its own building code or amendments, so what varies locally is zoning conditions, historic districts and flood plain rules. How Virginia’s statewide code works

Official Lunenburg County permit resources

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Lunenburg County building permit FAQs

How much does a building permit cost in Lunenburg County?

A new home is $150 plus $0.15 per heated square foot, with porches and decks at $0.15 per square foot. A storage building or garage is $75 plus $0.15 per square foot, and each residential trade permit is $50. The state adds a 2% levy.

Do I need a permit for a shed?

Only when the accessory structure is 256 sq ft or larger. Smaller sheds still have to sit at least 5 feet from property lines under the County’s setback checklist.

Do I need a permit for a swimming pool?

Yes, if the pool is 2 feet deep or more and holds 5,000 gallons or more. The fee is $75 plus $0.15 per square foot of surface area.

Who issues building permits in Kenbridge and Victoria?

The Lunenburg County Building Inspector. Each town issues its own zoning permit first, and Kenbridge’s form says the approved zoning permit must be given to the County before a building permit is issued.

Can I apply online?

No. The applications are PDF forms from the Building Inspector page, filed with the office at 11413 Courthouse Road.

What happens if I start work without a permit?

The fee schedule adds a $200 charge for beginning work before a permit is issued.

Can I put an older mobile home on my land?

Not if it is more than 30 years old. The County does not permit single-wides or double-wides older than 30 years, counted from the current calendar year.

Simplify Lunenburg County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Virginia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Lunenburg County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Lunenburg County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Lunenburg County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.