Skip to main content

Lincoln County, Oklahoma Building Permit Guide

Lincoln County issues no building permits; its Emergency Management Director runs floodplain permits under the county flood ordinance, the commissioners handle road crossings, and Chandler, Stroud, Prague and other towns permit their own construction.

Authority: Lincoln County Emergency Management (floodplain)Code: County flood ordinance (2019)Phone: 405-258-1101
2025 population
35,278
County building permits
None
Floodplain permit
$100 review plus $25 permit
Road crossing
$300 per crossing

Lincoln County does not issue building permits; the state’s Uniform Building Code Commission lists it as a county that issues none. What the county does regulate is development in the floodplain, through a 2019 flood ordinance run by the Emergency Management Director, and lines crossing or running along county roads. Chandler, Stroud, Prague and several smaller towns issue their own building permits.

What needs a permit on county land?

Lincoln County

  • Development in a special flood hazard area: floodplain development permit
  • Road crossings and lines paralleling county roads, with a floodplain determination

State of Oklahoma

  • Buildings in the International Building Code’s use and occupancy classifications where no local permit is required: State Fire Marshal
  • New or modified septic systems: DEQ Authorization to Construct

Who issues permits in Lincoln County?

Under the county’s flood ordinance, the Lincoln County Emergency Management Director is the floodplain administrator. Road crossing petitions are filed with the Board of County Commissioners.

Lincoln County offices
OfficeHandlesContact
Emergency ManagementFloodplain development permits, 911 addressing111 N. Sandy Lane, Suite B, Chandler (mail: 811 Manvel Ave., Suite 4, Chandler, OK 74834); 405-258-1101
Board of County CommissionersRoad crossing and paralleling petitions811 Manvel Ave., Suite 4, Chandler, OK 74834

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Thirteen incorporated places lie in Lincoln County; Prague and Stroud reach into neighboring counties.

Who issues building permits in Lincoln County towns
TownWho permits constructionPhone
Chandler, Prague, StroudThe city: on both the Uniform Building Code Commission list and the State Fire Marshal’s July 14, 2026 list of local permitting authoritiesChandler 405-258-3200; Prague 405-567-2270; Stroud 918-968-2571
WellstonThe town, which posts a building permit form on its website; Town Hall, 211 Cedar Street405-356-2476
DavenportThe town: Code § 152.019 requires a building permit from the town for new building, alterations, moves and demolition, with proof of workers’ compensation and liability insurance; fees are $25 for new construction (including electrical, HVAC, plumbing and paving), $15 for additions or remodeling, and $100 for demolition, refunded once the debris is removed918-377-2235
MeekerThe published sources do not say: Meeker is not marked as non-permitting on the code commission’s list and is not on the State Fire Marshal’s list; ask the town405-279-3320
CarneyThe lists disagree: the code commission says Carney does not issue permits, but the State Fire Marshal list has shown it as a local permitting authority since October 2024; ask the town405-865-2380
Agra, Kendrick, Sparks, Tryon, WarwickNo town building permits, according to the code commission’s list–
FallisNot on either state list; ask the town–

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Trade work and septic systems in Lincoln County

There is no county electrical, plumbing or mechanical permit. In towns that permit construction, the town issues trade permits, and contractors hold their licences from the Construction Industries Board.

Rural septic systems are a state matter: DEQ requires an Authorization to Construct before a system is installed or modified, and the system must be inspected and approved by DEQ, or self-inspected by a certified installer, before it is used.

Lincoln County permit fees

Lincoln County floodplain fees (flood ordinance, Section 5.7)
ServiceFee
Notice of intentUp to $25
Floodplain development permit application review$100
Floodplain development permit$25
Inspection$25 each
Variance request filing$25
Lincoln County road crossing fees (2026 petition form)
ItemFee
Road crossing$300 per crossing
Paralleling a county road$300 per section line or part of one
Floodplain determination, required with every road crossing permit$25
Public utility permit (gas, electric, telephone, water, rural water), floodplain determination only$25
Installation without a permit$1,000 plus costs and damages

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Road crossing fees are non-refundable, and the ordinance caps any one floodplain service at $500. Where the State Fire Marshal issues the building permit, its fee is $0.20 per square foot plus the $4 OUBCC fee, with a $104 minimum.

What to submit

  • Floodplain development permit: the county application, mailed or emailed to 811 Manvel Ave., Suite 14, Chandler, or info@lincolncountyok.org. It asks for a description and legal location of the work, a FEMA FIRMette or other map with the site circled, the flood map number and zone, latitude and longitude and the nearest creek or water body, plus a certification from a registered engineer, architect or land surveyor that the floor elevation or floodproofing requirements are met.
  • Road crossing or paralleling petition: all pages of the 2026 form returned to the Lincoln County Commissioners. For three or more crossings, submit one set with a county map marking each crossing, the legal descriptions, road names and total fees.

How to get a permit in Lincoln County

1. Confirm whether a town permits

In Chandler, Davenport, Prague, Stroud or Wellston, apply to the town; in Meeker or Fallis, ask the town first.

2. Get a 911 address

Request it through Emergency Management’s online OneMap system; most requests are processed on Mondays and Wednesdays.

3. Check the floodplain

Call Emergency Management (405-258-1101) and file a floodplain permit if the site is in a special flood hazard area.

4. File road crossings

Bore every crossing unless the county commissioner gives written approval, and start within 90 days of approval.

5. Add state permits

DEQ for a septic system; the State Fire Marshal for a building it regulates.

Rather not deal with the Lincoln County building department?

Get a free quote →

Inspections in Lincoln County

The county does not inspect buildings for code compliance. Floodplain work is inspected under the flood ordinance at $25 per inspection, and road crossings get final approval only after inspection by the floodplain administrator or another designated official. Questions about a crossing go to the district commissioner: District 1, 918-968-2223; District 2, 405-258-1444; District 3, 405-279-3313.

Local details in Lincoln County

Floodplain standards: new or substantially improved homes need the lowest floor, including any basement, at least 1 foot above the base flood elevation; nonresidential buildings must be elevated the same way or made watertight below that level. Breaking the ordinance is a misdemeanor with a fine of up to $500 or up to a year in jail, or both.

Flood insurance: the county takes part in the National Flood Insurance Program. Chandler, Davenport, Meeker, Prague and Stroud are separate flood insurance communities.

New website: the county is moving its website from lincolncountyok.org to lincolncountyok.gov by December 31, 2026, so form links may change.

Tribal trust property: the State Fire Marshal’s jurisdiction does not reach tribal trust land, where the tribal government is the authority.

Oklahoma building code

Oklahoma sets statewide minimum codes (the 2024 editions since September 14, 2026) that cities enforce and may strengthen; most counties issue no building permits for unincorporated land, though a few do. Oklahoma rules

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Official Lincoln County permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Lincoln County permit FAQs

Does Lincoln County issue building permits?

No. The Uniform Building Code Commission lists Lincoln County as not issuing permits. The county regulates floodplain development and road crossings.

Who is the floodplain administrator in Lincoln County?

The county’s Emergency Management Director, under the flood ordinance in effect since May 16, 2019. The office number is 405-258-1101.

How much is a floodplain permit in Lincoln County?

The ordinance sets $100 for the application review and $25 for the permit, plus $25 for each inspection.

Who issues building permits in Chandler and Stroud?

Each city issues its own; both are on the state lists of local permitting authorities. Chandler’s number is 405-258-3200 and Stroud’s 918-968-2571.

How do I get an address for a new house in rural Lincoln County?

Emergency Management issues 911 addresses through its online OneMap request system.

Simplify Lincoln County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Oklahoma. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Lincoln County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Lincoln County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Lincoln County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.