Skip to main content

Thomasville, North Carolina Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Thomasville, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits work in Thomasville: the City Planning & Inspections Department, the eTrakit portal, stormwater and historic review, and inspections.

Authority: City of Thomasville Inspection DepartmentCode: 2018 NC State Building CodePhone: 336-475-4249
Authority
City of Thomasville Inspection DepartmentPlanning & Inspections
Portal
eTrakitPermits, inspections and planning
Office
10 Salem StreetCity Hall, 2nd floor

The City of Thomasville Planning & Inspections Department reviews plans and issues building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits inside the City, and its inspectors inspect the work. Apply online through the City’s eTrakit portal or at City Hall, 10 Salem Street; building permits are priced on job value, for example $279 for a $50,000 project, with a $25 zoning compliance permit for homes.

What requires a permit in Thomasville?

The City issues building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits for new construction, additions and alterations to existing structures, and permits for demolition, storage buildings, signs and swimming pools.

Building and zoning

  • New homes and commercial buildings, including modular buildings
  • Additions and alterations
  • Storage buildings and other accessory structures
  • Swimming pools
  • Mobile home set-ups
  • Permanent and temporary signs
  • Demolition
  • Day care inspections

Trade permits

  • New electrical services, panel and service changes
  • Generators, transfer switches and solar panels
  • Temporary power
  • Plumbing fixtures and water and sewer connections
  • Residential sprinkler systems
  • Heating, air conditioning, gas lines and hood systems

Single-family and two-family projects (new structures, additions and accessory buildings) also need a City zoning compliance permit.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Thomasville building department: who handles permitting

Thomasville permitting contact
DetailInformation
Primary authorityCity of Thomasville Inspection Department
Contact336-475-4249 (option 6 for permit and eTrakit help; email preferred)
Inspection scheduling help336-475-4252
Planning & Zoning DirectorChuck George
LocationPlanning & Inspections Dept., City Hall (2nd floor), 10 Salem Street, Thomasville, NC 27360
HoursOffice 8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m., closed noon–1:00 p.m.; inspectors in the office 8–9 a.m. and 1–2 p.m.

Thomasville permit types and filing path

Apply to the City of Thomasville Planning & Inspections Department, not Davidson County. The City’s eTrakit portal handles permitting, inspections, business licences and planning projects; the public and contractors new to the City must register an account first, while existing contractors log in. After you apply, the permit details are emailed to you with instructions for paying, requesting inspections and viewing results.

You can also get permits in person at City Hall, where permit staff help with the application; pay by check or cash at the counter, or by card at the self-service kiosk. Business licence renewals run through the same portal and office (option 3).

Permit fees in Thomasville

The Planning & Inspections Department publishes its own fee schedule; Davidson County building fees do not apply inside the City. Fees below are from the City’s fiscal year 2027 fee schedule, effective July 1, 2026. Building permits are priced from a table of job values.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Thomasville planning and inspection fees (FY 2027)
ProjectFee
Building permit, job value up to $1,000$30
Building permit, job value $10,000$71
Building permit, job value $50,000$279
Building permit, job value over $200,000$279 plus $4.68 per $1,000 over $50,000
Zoning compliance permit (single-family or two-family)$25
Commercial construction plans review$200
Electrical service, 200 amps / 400 amps$63 / $100
Plumbing$8.50 per fixture; $8.50 each for new water and sewer connections
Trade inspection fee, residential / commercial$30 / $50
Residential swimming pool$50 plus electrical permit
Demolition, residential / commercial$50 / $100
Re-inspection, residential / commercial$35 / $50
Not obtaining a final inspection$100
Homeowners Recovery Fee (general contractor, single-family)$10

For example, a house with a job value of $250,000 has a building permit fee of $1,215 ($279 plus 200 × $4.68), before the trade permits, inspection fees and the $25 zoning compliance permit.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas coordination

The City issues electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits along with building permits through the same department and portal. Electrical permits are priced by service size (for example $63 for 200 amps) plus outlets, circuits and equipment; plumbing permits are $8.50 per fixture; gas lines are $14. Each trade also carries an inspection fee of $30 for residential work or $50 for commercial work. A mobile home needs its own $58 electrical permit as well as the building permit.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Application documents and plan review

Prepare the City application and project plans for review. Thomasville publishes a stormwater permit application and historic district design standards. Exterior work in a local historic district may need a Certificate of Appropriateness.

Before you file

  • 01 — Confirm the parcel is in Thomasville’s jurisdiction.
  • 02 — Check whether it is in a local historic district or needs a stormwater permit.
  • 03 — Register an eTrakit account if you are new to the City.

How to apply — 6-step Thomasville workflow

1. Check the property

Confirm the parcel is in Thomasville’s jurisdiction.

2. Local approvals

Get any zoning, stormwater or Certificate of Appropriateness approval the project needs.

3. Prepare the package

Gather the plans, application and contractor information.

4. Apply in eTrakit

Submit the building and trade permits through the City’s eTrakit portal.

5. Answer review comments

Respond to City plan review comments on the same record.

6. Inspections and closeout

Request inspections through eTrakit, correct any failed items and obtain the final approval.

Inspections and closeout in Thomasville

The City’s inspections team works 7:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Request inspections through eTrakit once the permit has been paid for and released in the system; leaving a voicemail does not guarantee a scheduled inspection. To speak with an inspector, call 336-475-4249 or visit the office between 8 and 9 a.m. or 1 and 2 p.m.; for help scheduling or cancelling, call 336-475-4252.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

A residential re-inspection costs $35 ($50 commercial), and failing to get a final inspection costs $100. Do not cover work that is subject to inspection before the required inspection has been completed.

Local details that matter in Thomasville

Thomasville’s local review can include more than the building permit. The City publishes a stormwater permit application through Planning, and its historic district design standards require a Certificate of Appropriateness for certain exterior work. New water and sewer taps follow a separate City procedure.

Multifamily and non-residential projects need a development site plan review ($178 plus $37 per acre for a new structure), and stormwater devices carry a $1,250 engineering review fee each. Zoning, watershed and flood hazard certification letters cost $25.

North Carolina building code

The 2018 North Carolina State Building Code family applies statewide, with the 2020 North Carolina Electrical Code; one- and two-family homes and townhouses still use the 2017 edition. The 2024 code has been delayed and cannot take effect before late 2027. The NC State Building Code and the delayed 2024 edition

Official permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Thomasville permit FAQ

Who enforces the building code in Thomasville?

The City of Thomasville Planning & Inspections Department.

How much is a building permit in Thomasville?

It depends on job value: $30 up to $1,000, $279 at $50,000, and above $200,000 it is $279 plus $4.68 per $1,000 over $50,000, so a $250,000 house is $1,215 before trade fees.

How do I apply for a permit?

Online through the City’s eTrakit portal after registering an account, or in person at City Hall, 10 Salem Street, where you can pay by check, cash or card.

How do I schedule an inspection?

In eTrakit, once the permit has been paid for and released. Voicemails do not guarantee a booking; call 336-475-4252 for scheduling help.

What is the Thomasville Inspection Department phone number?

336-475-4249.

Does Davidson County issue Thomasville building permits?

No. The City issues building permits inside Thomasville.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

What if the project is in a Thomasville historic district?

The City’s historic-design standards describe Certificate of Appropriateness requirements for certain exterior work and other changes in designated historic districts.

Simplify Thomasville permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in North Carolina. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Thomasville sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Thomasville permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Thomasville permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.