Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNorth CarolinaSouthern Pines · Moore County

Southern Pines, North Carolina Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Southern Pines, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits work in Southern Pines: Town inspections, SmartGov filing, the site approvals needed before issuance, and inspection booking.

Authority: Town of Southern Pines Building InspectionsCode: 2018 NC State Building CodePhone: 910-692-4003
Authority
Town inspectionsMoore County
Filing Path
SmartGov portalPermits issued and paid online
Code
2018 NC code family2020 NC Electrical Code

Town of Southern Pines Inspections. Southern Pines has its own Building Inspections division, within the Planning and Inspections Department, which issues building and trade permits in the Town and its extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ). Apply through SmartGov; residential building permits cost $0.25 per square foot of gross footprint ($60 minimum), and the driveway, erosion control and water/sewer or septic approvals must be in place before the permit is issued.

What requires a permit in Southern Pines?

New construction, structural alterations, additions and electrical, plumbing or mechanical work generally require a building or trade permit unless a state-law exemption applies. The Town’s fee schedule and forms list permits for:

Building Inspections

  • New homes, additions and alterations
  • Commercial and multifamily buildings
  • Demolition and moving a structure
  • Manufactured and modular homes
  • Swimming pools and decks
  • Electrical, mechanical, gas, plumbing and insulation work
  • Temporary power and generators

Planning and Engineering

  • Fence permits ($60)
  • Zoning and sign permits
  • Certificates of Appropriateness in the Historic District
  • Driveways and other work in the Town right-of-way
  • Erosion control
  • Tree removal

Zoning, erosion, driveway and utility approvals can still apply even when work is exempt from a building permit.

Southern Pines building department: who handles permitting

Southern Pines permitting contact
DetailInformation
OfficeBuilding Permits & Inspections, 801 SE Service Road, Southern Pines, NC 28387
Phone910-692-4003
HoursMonday–Friday, 8:30 a.m.–5 p.m.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

The division has three building inspectors and a permit specialist, and reviews both State Building Code compliance and local regulations for residential and commercial work. The Town’s residential permit packet says driveway, erosion-control and water/sewer service approval, or proof of septic tank approval, must be received before the building permit is issued. Moore County assigns new addresses and issues septic approvals for lots not on Town sewer.

Southern Pines permit types and filing path

Apply for permits through the Town’s SmartGov portal. The building permit is issued and paid for in SmartGov once all approvals are in. Forms the Town publishes for building work include:

  • Residential and Commercial Building Permit Applications, and the Residential Building Permit Packet with the submittal list.
  • Permit Request (Mechanical, Plumbing, Electrical) for stand-alone trade work, and a Request for Temporary Power.
  • Owner Exemption Affidavit, Affidavit of Workers’ Compensation and Subcontractor Confirmation Letter.
  • Energy Efficiency Certificate and RPZ Valve Letter.
  • Code requirement sheets for wood decks, swimming pools and chimneys and fireplaces.
  • Request for Internal Review of Inspection Decision.

Site and utility approvals are separate: the Permit for Construction on Town Right-of-Way (driveways, pavement cuts, sidewalks), the minor erosion control and soil erosion forms, the water/sewer new service application, and Moore County septic approval where there is no sewer. The right-of-way permit is void if work does not start within 30 days of approval, and the driveway location must be marked on the lot.

Permit fees in Southern Pines

The Town’s residential permit packet says permit fees are determined by a building inspector after reviewing the application and building plans, using the Town’s Permit & Inspection Fees schedule (effective July 1, 2026). Building fees are charged per square foot of gross footprint.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Southern Pines permit and inspection fees (July 1, 2026)
ProjectFee
Residential new structure, addition or alteration$0.25 per sq ft
Commercial or multifamily, new, addition or alteration$0.60 per sq ft
Minimum building permit$60
Homeowners Recovery Fee (residential)$10
Electrical service up to 200 amps$110, plus $110 for each additional 200 amps
Panel change / temporary pole / temporary power / generator$60 / $60 / $100 / $100
Plumbing$60 plus $5 per fixture
Mechanical, residential$60 per system; gas line only $60
Mechanical, commercial$100 plus $10 per ton after the first ton
Insulation$0.05 per sq ft, $50 minimum
Fence permit (Planning)$60
Re-inspection of work not complete at inspection$60 first, $120 second, then doubled each time
Work begun without a permitDouble fee

For example, a 2,400 sq ft footprint for a new house gives a building fee of $600 (2,400 × $0.25) plus the $10 recovery fee, before the trade permits.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas coordination

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are issued by the Town’s Building Inspections division. On a new house the residential application lists each subcontractor (electrical, plumbing, heating and air, insulation) with licence numbers, plus the number of HVAC units, the electrical service size, the plumbing fixture count and any gas piping, geothermal units or RPZ backflow valve for irrigation, which set the trade fees. Stand-alone trade work uses the Town’s Permit Request form.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Application documents and plan review

The residential permit packet asks for the completed application, one set of building plans, a site plan showing setbacks from all property lines, proof of an address assigned by Moore County if none exists, a lien agent form if applicable, the driveway (Town right-of-way) form, the water/sewer service application or County septic approval, and a Certificate of Appropriateness if the property is in the Historic District. The Town no longer keeps a set of residential plans, so keep your own approved set.

The application also asks for the heated area, the total area including garage, decks and porches, and the setbacks for new construction, additions, accessory structures and pools; a pool site plan must also show the barrier fence and its setbacks. Uploading the completed packet to SmartGov is the Town’s preferred method. Staff review the submittal and tell the applicant if more information is needed.

How to apply — 6-step Southern Pines workflow

1. Check the property

Confirm the property is inside Southern Pines or its ETJ rather than Moore County jurisdiction.

2. Line up site approvals

Apply for the driveway, erosion-control and water/sewer (or septic) approvals.

3. Prepare the packet

Complete the residential or commercial application with plans and a site plan.

4. Upload to SmartGov

Submit the completed documents through the Town’s SmartGov portal.

5. Review, fees and issuance

Staff review the plans and set the fee; the permit is issued and paid in SmartGov once all approvals are in.

6. Book inspections

Call 910-692-4003 at least 24 hours ahead; inspections are not scheduled by voicemail.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Inspections and closeout in Southern Pines

Inspections must be scheduled at least 24 hours in advance by calling 910-692-4003. The Town does not schedule inspections by voicemail. Its required inspections are footing, under-slab (not needed for driveway, carport or patio slabs), foundation, rough-in, building framing and insulation, plus any others the Inspection Department requires.

A certificate of occupancy is issued after all inspections for each trade are complete, and a new building cannot be occupied, nor an existing one changed in use, until it is issued. If work is not complete when the inspector arrives, the re-inspection costs $60, rising to $120 for the second and doubling after that. Do not cover work before the required inspection has passed.

North Carolina building code

The 2018 North Carolina State Building Code family applies statewide, with the 2020 North Carolina Electrical Code; one- and two-family homes and townhouses still use the 2017 edition. The 2024 code has been delayed and cannot take effect before late 2027. The NC State Building Code and the delayed 2024 edition

Official permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Southern Pines permit FAQ

Who issues building permits in Southern Pines?

The Town of Southern Pines Building Inspections division, within Planning and Inspections, reviews and administers building permits inside the Town and its ETJ.

How much is a building permit in Southern Pines?

Residential work is $0.25 per square foot of gross footprint and commercial or multifamily work $0.60, with a $60 minimum, plus trade permits and a $10 recovery fee on homes.

How are Southern Pines permits submitted?

Through the Town’s SmartGov portal, which is the preferred way to submit the completed packet; the permit is issued and paid there.

Do I need a permit for a fence?

Yes. The Planning Department’s fence permit costs $60 and needs a site plan; fences must be at least 2 feet from the right-of-way or sidewalk.

How far ahead should inspections be scheduled?

At least 24 hours in advance, by calling 910-692-4003; voicemail requests are not accepted.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Does Moore County issue permits inside Southern Pines?

No. The Town runs its own inspections program for property in Southern Pines and its ETJ, though Moore County handles addresses and septic approvals.

What site approvals can affect issuance?

The Town’s residential instructions identify driveway, erosion-control, water/sewer and, when applicable, septic approval as prerequisites before building-permit issuance.

Simplify Southern Pines permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in North Carolina. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Southern Pines sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Southern Pines permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Southern Pines permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.