Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNorth CarolinaAberdeen · Moore County

Aberdeen, North Carolina Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Aberdeen, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits work in Aberdeen: the Town’s Planning & Inspections Department issues them through Cloudpermit. Fees, inspections, pre-application meetings and contacts.

Authority: Town of Aberdeen Planning & InspectionsCode: 2018 NC State Building Code
Authority
Town of Aberdeen Planning & InspectionsTown-issued building permits
Portal
CloudpermitApplications, payments & inspections
Inspection cutoff
5:00 p.m. prior daySchedule or cancel in Cloudpermit
Code
2018 NC State Building Code2018 family effective 1/1/2019

The Town of Aberdeen’s own Inspections Department, part of Planning & Inspections at 124 N. Poplar Street, issues building and trade permits inside the Town’s jurisdiction, and every building application goes through Cloudpermit. Under the fee schedule in force from July 1, 2026, a residential addition costs $100 plus $0.20 per square foot, and inspections must be booked by 5:00 p.m. the day before.

What requires a permit in Aberdeen?

The Town’s permit FAQ says a building permit is needed for all structures and their associated features. Its own examples are new construction, remodeling, decks, storage buildings, electrical meter boxes and above-ground swimming pools. The fee schedule adds the work Aberdeen prices separately:

Building permits

  • Residential additions and stick-built sheds
  • Residential remodels and alterations
  • Decks, portable buildings and carports
  • Commercial buildings
  • Manufactured and modular homes
  • Demolition
  • Insulation, tents and awnings

Trade and fire permits

  • Electrical services, temporary poles, panel and meter-base changes, generators
  • Plumbing fixtures, water heater change-outs, irrigation and water/sewer taps
  • Heating and cooling systems, duct work, new gas lines, commercial hoods
  • Pools (electrical included) and petroleum tanks
  • Fire alarm, fire sprinkler and suppression systems

Zoning approval is a separate Town decision. The FAQ says it is needed for new uses and for any change of use in an existing building, and the Town prices a Zoning Compliance Permit and a fence permit at $50 each. Starting work without a permit doubles the permit fee.

Aberdeen building department: who handles permitting

Aberdeen permitting contact
DetailInformation
AuthorityTown of Aberdeen Planning & Inspections
Permit technician910-944-7024
Chief Building InspectorBrian Norris, 910-944-4513
OfficePlanning, 124 N. Poplar St., Aberdeen, NC 28315
Building questionsAberdeen.Building@townofaberdeen.net
Zoning and development questionsAberdeen.Planning@townofaberdeen.net
Apply and book inspectionsCloudpermit (account required)

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Planning & Inspections has two halves. The Inspections Department enforces the NC State Building Code within the Town’s jurisdiction, issues building permits, carries out inspections and enforces the Minimum Housing Code. The Planning Department handles zoning permits, sign permits, rezonings, site plans and plats under the Unified Development Ordinance. Building-code, permit and inspection questions go to the Town, not to Moore County.

Aberdeen permit types and filing path

Building permits are filed only through Cloudpermit. After creating an account you can apply at any time, get an email whenever the application status changes, message the Inspections Department, pay by credit card, book or cancel inspections and submit changes to a permit that has already been issued. The Town posts short how-to videos for submitting an application, sending a message and requesting inspections.

Land development and board applications (site plans, plats, rezonings, special use permits, variances and Certificates of Appropriateness) are not in Cloudpermit yet. The Town asks for them by email to Aberdeen.Planning@townofaberdeen.net, using the templates in the Document Center under Planning > Land Development Applications or Board Action Applications.

Permit fees in Aberdeen

Fees come from the Town’s adopted fee schedule, with new and amended fees effective July 1, 2026. Building permits combine a flat fee with a square-foot charge; trade work is priced per service, fixture or system.

Aberdeen building permit fees (effective July 1, 2026)
ProjectFee
Residential addition or stick-built shed$100 + $0.20 per sq ft
Residential remodel or alteration$75 + $0.20 per sq ft
Residential deck$100
Portable building or carport$100
Commercial building$200 + $0.20 per sq ft
Manufactured home$250
Modular home$500, all trades
Demolition$150
Insulation inspection$50
NC Homeowners Recovery Fund (state-required)$10
Re-inspection, any trade or fire$100 for the first and second, $200 for the third
Work started without a permitDouble the permit fee

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For example, a 400 sq ft residential addition costs $100 plus $80, or $180, before the separate electrical, plumbing and mechanical fees. All fees are due when you apply and must be paid before a Zoning Compliance permit or Certificate of Occupancy is issued. Paying by debit or credit card adds a $3 convenience fee.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

The Town’s inspectors handle all trades, and each trade has its own line on the fee schedule:

Aberdeen trade permit fees (effective July 1, 2026)
PermitFee
Electrical service up to 200 A (single phase)$100, plus $100 for each additional 200 A service
Temporary pole$50 residential, $75 commercial
Service change only$75
Generator$125
Plumbing, residential$100 + $10 per fixture
Plumbing, commercial$200 + $20 per fixture
Water heater change-out$75
Mechanical system$100 per system residential, $150 commercial
New gas line$75
Pool, electrical included$200

Fire alarm systems cost $50 including plan review, and fire sprinkler systems $100 plus $0.50 for each head beyond the first 100. The Town’s FAQ notes that inspectors check fire items on commercial uses; the Aberdeen Fire Department’s Senior Fire Marshal is based at 800 Holly Street (910-944-7888).

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Application documents and plan review

Upload the application and plans to the Cloudpermit record and answer reviewer messages there, so every revision stays on the same permit. The Town only estimates a processing time once the application and all supporting material are complete and accurate; it does not publish a standard review period.

Projects that need a site plan, plat or other land development approval go through the Technical Review Committee first. TRC applications get three reviews under the initial fee; any further submittal is charged a new application fee. A site plan costs $500 plus $5 per acre or part of an acre.

Before you file

  • 01 — Ask for a pre-application meeting if you have questions. The Technical Review Committee meets on the 2nd and 4th Wednesday of each month at 9:30 a.m., by appointment only; request one at Aberdeen.Planning@townofaberdeen.net.
  • 02 — Check whether the property is in the local historic district or is a historic landmark. Exterior work there needs a Certificate of Appropriateness before the building permit can be issued.
  • 03 — Get any zoning compliance, site plan or floodplain approval the project needs, then open the Cloudpermit record with every trade listed.

How to apply: 6-step Aberdeen workflow

1. Confirm the Town is the permitting office

Check that the parcel is within Aberdeen’s jurisdiction; if in doubt, call the permit technician at 910-944-7024.

2. Clear planning approvals

Email any land development, board action or Certificate of Appropriateness application to the Planning Department.

3. Create a Cloudpermit account

Register on the Town’s Cloudpermit site; the same login is used for the whole permit.

4. Submit the building application

Enter the owner, contractor and scope, list the electrical, plumbing and mechanical work, and upload the plans.

5. Pay and answer comments

Pay the fees by card in Cloudpermit or through the Town’s online payment page, and reply to Inspections messages in the record.

6. Book inspections and close out

Request each inspection in Cloudpermit by 5:00 p.m. the day before, then pass the final inspection before the building is used.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Inspections and closeout in Aberdeen

Book and cancel inspections in Cloudpermit. Requests and cancellations must be in by 5:00 p.m. the day before the appointment, and the Town charges a re-inspection fee for any inspection cancelled on the day itself, with no exceptions. Re-inspections cost $100 for the first two and $200 for the third.

Inspectors look at foundations, structural work, mechanical, plumbing and electrical systems, and fire items on commercial jobs. Outstanding fees must be cleared before the Certificate of Occupancy is issued.

Local details that matter in Aberdeen

Historic district: outside of normal maintenance, any exterior change in the locally designated historic district, or to a historic landmark, needs a Certificate of Appropriateness. The Historic Preservation Commission decides residential cases and the Planning Board commercial ones, while Town staff can approve minor work. A COA is valid for one year and costs $100 for major work or $50 for minor work; doing the work first doubles the fee.

Water and sewer taps: tap and connection fees are on the same Town schedule. From July 1, 2026 a 3/4-inch water tap and meter costs $1,800 ($850 if the meter box is already in place) and an individual residential sewer connection $1,400. Out-of-town connections cost double, and system development fees are charged separately.

Floodplain and watershed: a Floodplain Development Permit costs $50 and a Watershed Protection Permit $100.

North Carolina building code

The 2018 North Carolina State Building Code family applies statewide, with the 2020 North Carolina Electrical Code; one- and two-family homes and townhouses still use the 2017 edition. The 2024 code has been delayed and cannot take effect before late 2027. The NC State Building Code and the delayed 2024 edition

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Official permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Aberdeen permit FAQ

Who issues building permits in Aberdeen, NC?

The Town of Aberdeen’s Inspections Department, part of Planning & Inspections at 124 N. Poplar Street. It handles building and trade permits and inspections within the Town’s jurisdiction.

How much is a building permit in Aberdeen?

Residential additions and stick-built sheds are $100 plus $0.20 per square foot, remodels $75 plus $0.20 per square foot, and commercial buildings $200 plus $0.20 per square foot. Decks, carports and portable buildings are a flat $100.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Do I need a permit for a shed or deck in Aberdeen?

Yes. The Town lists storage buildings and decks among the projects that need a building permit; a stick-built shed is priced like an addition and a portable building at $100.

How do I apply for an Aberdeen building permit?

Create a Cloudpermit account and submit the application online. Land development and board applications are emailed to the Planning Department instead.

When must Aberdeen inspections be scheduled?

By 5:00 p.m. the day before. Cancelling on the day of the inspection triggers a re-inspection fee.

Do I need approval to work on a house in the historic district?

Yes, for exterior changes beyond normal maintenance. Get a Certificate of Appropriateness first; the building permit cannot be issued without it.

How long does permit review take in Aberdeen?

The Town does not publish a fixed time. It estimates processing only once the application and all supporting documents are complete.

Simplify Aberdeen permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in North Carolina. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Aberdeen sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Aberdeen permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Aberdeen permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.