Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNorth CarolinaNew Bern · Craven County

New Bern, North Carolina Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in New Bern, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How to get building permits from the City of New Bern: zoning first, site plan and historic district reviews, fire permits and turnaround times.

Authority: City of New Bern InspectionsCode: 2018 NC State Building CodePhone: (252) 639-2942
Authority
City of New Bern InspectionsCity limits and ETJ
Applications
City permit application formsDownload from the Inspections page
Building review
About two weeksAfter zoning approval

The City of New Bern Development Services Inspections Division permits and inspects all building work in the city limits and ETJ, after a $50 zoning compliance permit. Under the FY27 fee schedule a new home’s building permit is $550 for the first 1,000 sq ft plus $0.25 per sq ft above that, and building plan review takes about 2 weeks.

What requires a permit in New Bern?

The Inspections Division lists when each permit is needed:

Building and trades

  • Building permit: any structural work, any project costing $40,000 or more, and accessory structures 12 feet or more in any dimension
  • Electrical, mechanical, plumbing and insulation: all new construction, renovation and rehabilitation, residential and commercial
  • Gas: gas lines and appliances
  • Roofing, decks, carports, pools, sheds, docks, piers, bulkheads and rooftop solar, which have their own residential fees

Site and land use

  • Zoning compliance permit before building review and before a new business opens
  • A permit for any development within 75 feet of an Area of Environmental Concern
  • Floodplain development permit for properties in a mapped floodplain
  • Certificate of Appropriateness in a local historic district
  • Tree removal permit

In the floodplain, new construction or renovation costing more than 50% of the property’s value triggers the floodplain rules. The City offers a free Flood Risk Evaluation report.

New Bern building department: who handles permitting

New Bern permitting contact
DetailInformation
Primary authorityCity of New Bern Development Services, Inspections Division
ContactInspections (252) 639-2942; Planning & Zoning Administrator (252) 639-7582
Location303 First Street, New Bern, NC 28560

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

New Bern permit types and filing path

Start by confirming zoning and the parcel’s City/ETJ status. New Bern requires an approved zoning permit before a new business opens, and building-permit applications and plans go to the Inspections Division after zoning approval. Site plan review is required for new commercial development involving construction, exterior alteration (including outdoor seating and parking lot changes), relocation, occupancy or change of use.

The City publishes these approximate turnaround times: zoning permits five to seven business days, site plan review one to three months, building plan review about two weeks, and historic district Certificates of Appropriateness up to seven weeks or longer.

Permit fees in New Bern

New Bern’s fees come from the City’s FY27 Schedule of Fees and Charges, effective July 1, 2026. The City warns that it does not accept payment by wire transfer.

New Bern building and planning fees (FY27)
ProjectFee
New home or addition, building permit$550 for the first 1,000 sq ft, plus $0.25 per sq ft over
Residential renovation$75 plus $0.20 per sq ft
Commercial new building or addition$800 for the first 1,000 sq ft, plus $0.25 per sq ft over
Commercial renovation or upfit$125 plus $0.20 per sq ft
Plan review, residential / commercial$75 / $150
Deck, carport, pool or pre-built shed (up to 400 sq ft), roofing, dock or rooftop solar$125 each
Manufactured home, single-wide / multi-wide or modular$200 / $300
Demolition, residential / commercial$175 / $225
Zoning compliance permit$50
Site plan review$400
Floodplain development permit$100
Historic Certificate of Appropriateness, minor / major work$75 / $250
Homeowners Recovery Fee$10

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For example, a new 2,000 sq ft house is $800 for the building permit, $275 for the electrical permit ($75 plus $0.10 per sq ft), $75 for insulation and $75 for plan review, before the plumbing fixture and HVAC unit charges. Starting work without a permit doubles the fee.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

The Inspections Division issues electrical, mechanical, plumbing, insulation and gas permits along with building permits. Residential trade permits for new work, additions and renovations are priced as follows; single-trade jobs have a $75 minimum for homes and $125 for commercial work.

New Bern residential trade fees (FY27)
PermitFee
Electrical$75 plus $0.10 per sq ft
Plumbing$75 plus $10 per fixture
Mechanical$125 per unit
Ductwork only$75
Gas piping$75 plus $20 per appliance
Insulation$75

Commercial trade permits start at $125, with the same per-sq-ft, per-fixture and per-appliance additions.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Application documents and plan review

For building review, New Bern directs applicants to submit a completed permit application, downloaded from the Inspections page, and plans showing the proposed improvements and building features. A permit modification after issue costs $25. Commercial development can require site-plan material before building review. Historic-district properties may need a Certificate of Appropriateness for exterior changes, signs or tree removal, and commercial occupancies can require fire review.

Before you file

  • Check that the parcel is inside New Bern city limits or its ETJ.
  • Get the zoning permit, and site plan or historic district approval where needed.
  • Download the current permit application from the City’s Inspections page.

How to apply — 6-step New Bern workflow

1. Confirm the parcel

Check that the property is inside New Bern city limits or its ETJ.

2. Get zoning and other approvals

Obtain the zoning permit, and site plan or Certificate of Appropriateness approval where needed.

3. Build the package

Complete the building permit application with plans showing all improvements and building features.

4. Submit to Inspections

Submit the application and plans to the Inspections Division at 303 First Street.

5. Respond to plan review

Answer review comments on the same permit.

6. Inspect and close out

Request required inspections, resolve failed items and obtain the certificate of occupancy.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Inspections and closeout in New Bern

The City’s Inspections Division inspects permitted work inside the city limits and ETJ; Craven County’s inspections office does not handle these projects. For inspection questions, call (252) 639-2942. Each building, electrical, plumbing, HVAC or insulation re-inspection costs $75, and an after-hours inspection $150. A temporary Certificate of Occupancy is $125 for 30 days.

Commercial properties also receive an initial fire inspection from the Fire Department, followed by periodic inspections; repeat fire inspections when codes are still not met cost $75 for the second and $150 for the third, and failing to get a final fire inspection costs $150. The Inspections Division also runs the City’s FEMA flood program.

Local details that matter in New Bern

Zoning, site planning, building review, fire and historic preservation are separate approvals in New Bern. In a local historic district, a Certificate of Appropriateness is required for any exterior change to the building or site, including signs and tree removal. Fire Department permits, such as for storage tanks and tents, use their own applications.

North Carolina building code

The 2018 North Carolina State Building Code family applies statewide, with the 2020 North Carolina Electrical Code; one- and two-family homes and townhouses still use the 2017 edition. The 2024 code has been delayed and cannot take effect before late 2027. The NC State Building Code and the delayed 2024 edition

Official permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

New Bern permit FAQ

Who issues New Bern building permits?

The City of New Bern Inspections Division issues building permits for the city limits and its ETJ.

How much is a building permit for a new house in New Bern?

$550 for the first 1,000 sq ft plus $0.25 per sq ft above that, so $800 for 2,000 sq ft. Electrical, plumbing, mechanical, insulation and plan review fees are added.

Do I need a permit for a shed or deck in New Bern?

Accessory structures 12 feet or more in any dimension need a building permit. Decks, carports, pools and pre-built sheds up to 400 sq ft are $125.

How long do approvals take?

The City estimates 5 to 7 business days for zoning permits, about 2 weeks for building plan review, 1 to 3 months for site plan review and up to 7 weeks or more for a historic Certificate of Appropriateness.

Does zoning come before building review?

Yes. Get the $50 zoning compliance permit first; building-permit applications and plans then go to the Inspections Division.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Do I need a floodplain permit?

Only if the property is in a mapped floodplain. The permit is $100, and work costing more than 50% of the property’s value must meet the floodplain rules.

Simplify New Bern permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in North Carolina. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in New Bern sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your New Bern permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about New Bern permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.