Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNorth CarolinaAsheboro · Randolph County

Asheboro, North Carolina Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Asheboro, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits work in Asheboro: City Building Inspections permits, the Permit Portal, new business site review, fire-protection permits and inspections.

Authority: City of Asheboro Building InspectionsCode: 2018 NC State Building CodePhone: 336-626-1201 ext. 2317
Authority
City of Asheboro Building InspectionsBuilding and trade permits
Portal
City Permit PortalApply, upload plans, pay by email link
Fire permits
Fire Inspections BureauSprinkler, alarm, hood & standpipe systems

The City of Asheboro Building Inspection Department issues building, electrical, plumbing and heating/air-conditioning permits inside the City, and applications go through the City’s online Permit Portal. Under the July 2026 fee schedule a new house costs $100 plus $0.50 per square foot, and drawings should be in at least two weeks before you need the permit.

What requires a permit in Asheboro?

The City says building, electrical, plumbing and heating/air-conditioning permits must be obtained before a project starts. Its fee schedule shows the jobs it permits:

Building

  • New homes, townhomes and commercial buildings
  • Additions, renovations and accessory buildings
  • Modular and manufactured homes, and relocating a house
  • Swimming pools, with their fence
  • Insulation
  • Demolition
  • Signs
  • Change of use or occupancy

Trades

  • Plumbing fixtures, water and sewer lines, irrigation systems
  • Furnaces, heat pumps, mini-splits and unit change-outs
  • Gas lines and gas appliances
  • Electrical services, service changes, repairs and generators
  • Temporary power and saw services

A zoning permit may be needed before the building permit can be issued, and fire-protection systems need a separate Fire Inspections permit.

Asheboro building department: who handles permitting

Asheboro permitting contact
DetailInformation
Primary authorityCity of Asheboro Building Inspections
Permit Technician336-626-1201 ext. 2317
Chief Building InspectorEddie Garner, 336-626-1201 ext. 2330
Location146 N. Church Street, Asheboro (mail: PO Box 1106, Asheboro, NC 27204)
Community Development (new business sites)336-626-1201 ext. 2393
ApplyPermit Portal (iWorQ)

If you disagree with an inspector’s plan review or field decision, the City’s informal review process lets you send an Inspections Review Form to the Community Development Director, who aims to contact you within three business days.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Asheboro permit types and filing path

In the Permit Portal, pick the application type, enter the property and search for your contractor. Contractors and design professionals who have worked in the City before are already listed; new ones are added when the application is submitted, so there is no need to call the office first. Staff review the request, ask for anything missing, then email the fees with a secure payment link. The permit itself is normally emailed to the address on the application.

Building Inspections also publishes paper forms: the Application for Building Permit, separate applications for heating and air-conditioning, electrical wiring and plumbing, a Temporary Power Application, an Energy Efficiency Certificate and an optional jobsite inspection record card. Every subcontractor pulls their own permit.

Permit fees in Asheboro

Building permit fees are based on the general construction portion only, with project costs rounded up to the nearest $1,000. The City may check the stated cost against the International Code Council’s Building Valuation Data and use that figure if they differ.

Asheboro building permit fees (schedule dated July 2026)
ProjectFee
New home, duplex or townhome$100 + $0.50 per sq ft
Residential renovation or addition$75 + $0.35 per sq ft
Commercial new work or renovation$10 per $1,000 up to $150,000, then $5 per $1,000
Minimum permit$75 residential, $150 commercial
Modular home (trades extra)$500
Manufactured home$150
Swimming pool, including fence$150
Demolition$100 residential, $300 commercial, per building
Commercial plan review$300 (another page of the same schedule says $250)
Change of use inspection$100
Re-inspection$75
Work started without a permitDouble the fee

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For example, a new 2,000 sq ft house is $100 plus $1,000, or $1,100, before trade permits. The fee schedule PDF linked as the FY2026–2027 schedule on the Building Inspections page is an earlier version with lower rates (new homes at $100 plus $0.35 per sq ft), while the City’s 2026 building permit application uses the higher figures above; confirm the rate when staff email your fees.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

Building Inspections issues every trade permit, each on its own application, and the permit shows the Contractor Code used to request inspections.

Asheboro residential trade permit fees (July 2026)
PermitFee
Plumbing$7 per fixture, $75 minimum
House water or sewer line$75
Residential irrigation system$75
Furnace, gas pack, heat pump or mini-split$100
Unit change-out (no duct work)$75
Gas line$75
Electrical service change or repair$100
Generator installation$100
Temporary power$100

Commercial trade permits are higher, generally $150 for the same items, and commercial electrical work is $150 for the first 5,000 sq ft plus $10 per 1,000 sq ft after that. Sprinkler, fire alarm, hood suppression and standpipe systems are permitted by the Fire Inspections Bureau.

Application documents and plan review

The building permit application asks for the location, owner and contractor with NC licence number, the type of work, building dimensions, square footage, number of storeys and the cost of the building work only. Submit drawings at least two weeks before you need the permit, and upload them in the Permit Portal with the application.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

For a new business site, upload all plans through the Permit Portal. The City says its technical review committee (Planning & Zoning, Building Inspections, Fire Inspections, Engineering, Public Works, Police, Fire, Water Resources and Environmental Services) returns comments within 5–10 business days. The department also publishes reference sheets on ADA ramps, wood decks (Appendix M) and pools, spas and hot tubs (Appendix V).

Before you file

  • 01 — Check that the property is inside Asheboro city limits.
  • 02 — Clear zoning or new business site review with Planning & Zoning where it applies.
  • 03 — Have contractor and design professional details ready for the Permit Portal.

How to apply: 6-step Asheboro workflow

1. Check the property

Make sure the site is inside Asheboro city limits and note any zoning or fire-protection work in the scope.

2. Clear zoning

Get any zoning permit Planning & Zoning requires; for a new business site, call Community Development at ext. 2393 to book a meeting.

3. Pick the application

Choose the building, heating and air-conditioning, electrical or plumbing application in the Permit Portal.

4. Submit and upload

Enter the property and contractor details and upload drawings at least two weeks before you need the permit.

5. Pay the emailed fees

Staff email the fees with a secure payment link, then email the permit.

6. Start within six months and book inspections

The permit is void if work does not begin within six months. Use the Contractor Code on the permit to request rough-in and final inspections.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Inspections and closeout in Asheboro

Request inspections with the Contractor Code printed on the permit. The application makes the contractor, or the owner if there is no contractor, responsible for calling for the required rough-in and final inspections. A failed inspection that needs a return visit costs $75.

Remote inspections by video link are available on request for some inspection types, under NC Department of Insurance guidance. Send the documents an in-person inspection would need; if the inspector cannot confirm compliance remotely, they may ask for more documentation or book an in-person visit, and no re-inspection fee is charged in that case.

For new business sites, Planning & Zoning and Building Inspections issue the Certificate of Zoning Compliance and Certificate of Occupancy once final inspections match the approved plans.

Local details that matter in Asheboro

Fire Inspections Bureau: fire-protection equipment (sprinkler, fire alarm, hood suppression and standpipe systems) and operational permits for tents, carnivals, exhibits and pyrotechnics come from the Fire Inspections Bureau.

Irrigation systems: anyone wanting City water for irrigation must first get a plumbing permit from Building Inspections, then a water connection permit from Engineering (ext. 2327). The system needs an approved, certified backflow preventer, its own separate meter and a licensed contractor, and must pass inspection.

Permit activity: Building Inspections posts a monthly construction activity report around the 10th of each month, and an annual Building Code Enforcement Program financial report.

North Carolina building code

The 2018 North Carolina State Building Code family applies statewide, with the 2020 North Carolina Electrical Code; one- and two-family homes and townhouses still use the 2017 edition. The 2024 code has been delayed and cannot take effect before late 2027. The NC State Building Code and the delayed 2024 edition

Official permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Asheboro permit FAQ

Who issues building permits in Asheboro?

The City of Asheboro Building Inspection Department issues building, electrical, plumbing and heating/air-conditioning permits inside the City.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Asheboro?

$100 plus $0.50 per square foot under the July 2026 schedule, so $1,100 for a 2,000 sq ft house before trade permits. An earlier fee sheet still linked on the City’s page shows $100 plus $0.35 per square foot.

How much is a remodel or addition permit?

$75 plus $0.35 per square foot for residential work, with a $75 minimum.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Can Asheboro permits be filed online?

Yes. Apply in the Permit Portal, upload plans, pay through the emailed secure link and receive the permit by email.

How long before the permit is issued?

The City asks for drawings at least two weeks before issuance. New business site plans get technical review committee comments within 5–10 business days.

Does Asheboro offer remote inspections?

Yes, on request for certain inspection types, if the inspector can verify compliance by video and documents.

Do I need a permit for a lawn irrigation system?

Yes. A residential irrigation plumbing permit costs $75 and must be in place before Engineering will issue the water connection permit.

Simplify Asheboro permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in North Carolina. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Asheboro sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Asheboro permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Asheboro permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.