Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNew MexicoCarlsbad · Eddy County

Carlsbad, New Mexico Building Permit Guide

The City of Carlsbad Building Department reviews plans, issues building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits and inspects the work, with applications taken through the City’s online Permit Portal.

Authority: City of Carlsbad Building DepartmentCode: 2021 IBC, IRC, UPC and UMC; 2020 NECPhone: 575-887-1191
2025 population
32,524Census estimate
Apply
Permit PortalApplications, inspections, registrations
Building fee
$319.75 at $100,000Table No. 1-A, by valuation
Fire plan review
About 15 business daysCustomary maximum, Fire Marshal

Carlsbad permits its own construction. The City’s Building Department, in the Municipal Annex at 201 S. Halagueno Street, handles plan review, permits and inspections for homes and commercial buildings, and applications, inspection requests and contractor registration renewals all go through its online Permit Portal. The building fee comes from a valuation table: $126 for a $25,000 job and $319.75 at $100,000.

Work that needs a permit in Carlsbad

The Building Department’s rule is short: a building, mechanical, plumbing or electrical permit must be in hand before construction or work starts. The City’s fee and planning pages show which other approvals attach to a project.

Building Department

  • Building permits for residential and commercial construction
  • Electrical permits, by service size
  • Plumbing and gas permits, by fixture or system
  • Mechanical permits, by unit or system
  • Sign permits and fence or wall permits, priced on construction cost
  • Curb cuts
  • Moving a building along a city street (permit from the building inspector, with a bond)

Other City offices

  • Floodplain Development Permit for any construction in a mapped floodplain (Planning and Regulation)
  • Drainage and Grading Permit before grading, paving, excavating or filling (Planning and Regulation)
  • Zoning approvals, conditional use permits and subdivision plats (Planning and Regulation)
  • Encroachment Permit for work in the right-of-way (Public Works)
  • Fire alarm, sprinkler and suppression system plans (Fire Marshal’s Office)

Every contractor needs a New Mexico licence and a City of Carlsbad Business Registration, which costs $35 a year. The department asks owners to call and confirm a contractor’s licence before hiring.

Who issues permits in Carlsbad?

The Building Department issues every construction permit inside the city and employs its own plans examiner, building inspector and electrical inspector. It is led by Nick Sullivan, Deputy Director of Technical Services/Building.

Neither the City’s pages nor its code say whether the Building Department permits anything beyond the city limits. Eddy County publishes that it issues no building permits and that the service is provided by the City of Artesia, the City of Carlsbad or the state Construction Industries Division, without saying which office covers which area. A site outside the limits starts with Eddy County Planning & Development (101 W Greene Street, Carlsbad, 575-887-9511) for the address and the floodplain certificate the county requires before any building permit; that office and the Building Department (575-887-1191) can say where the permit itself is filed.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Carlsbad permitting contacts
DetailInformation
DepartmentCity of Carlsbad Building Department
AddressCarlsbad Municipal Annex, 201 S. Halagueno Street, Carlsbad, NM 88220
Phone575-887-1191 (permit technician ext. 3223, plans examiner ext. 3281)
Building Official line575-628-1292
Apply and request inspectionsOnline Permitting System (Permit Portal)
Planning, zoning and floodplainPlanning and Regulation Department, 575-885-1185
Fire Marshal575-885-3125

The Permit Portal and Carlsbad’s published forms

The City describes its portal as the place to submit permits, request inspections and renew registrations. The Building Department lays the process out in 4 stages: application, plan review, approval with fees and issuance, then inspections. The Planning and Regulation Department files its own applications through the same self-service site and asks for addresses in a set format: no full stop after a direction (114 S Halagueno) and numbered streets spelled out (Eighth St).

Documents linked from the Building Department page:

  • Commercial Construction Guide, the plan submittal standard for new commercial buildings, additions and remodels.
  • Fire Marshal’s Office Plan Submittal Information, for fire alarm, sprinkler, fire pump, water tank, wet chemical and clean agent systems.
  • Building Permit Fee Schedule (Table No. 1-A).
  • Electrical, Mechanical and Plumbing Fees/Application, three one-page forms that double as the fee sheets.
  • Monthly Permit Report and Monthly Permit Fees Report, the department’s running record of permits issued.

Carlsbad building permit fees

The Building Department posts Table No. 1-A, a schedule that sets the building permit fee from the total valuation of the work. City code section 8-27 sets building permit fees at 50% of the building code’s fee table, based on total valuation.

Carlsbad building permit fees (Table No. 1-A)
Total valuationFee
$1 to $500$7.50
$1,901 to $2,000$22.50
$9,001 to $10,000$58.50
$24,001 to $25,000$126
$49,001 to $50,000$207.25
$99,001 to $100,000$319.75
$100,001 to $500,000$319.75 for the first $100,000, plus $1.75 for each additional $1,000 or fraction
$500,001 to $1,000,000$1,019.75 for the first $500,000, plus $1.50 for each additional $1,000 or fraction
$1,000,001 and up$1,769.75 for the first $1,000,000, plus $1 for each additional $1,000 or fraction

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Worked through for a $250,000 house: $319.75 plus 150 steps of $1.75 ($262.50) gives a building permit fee of $582.25, before trade permits.

Other Carlsbad development fees (City Finance and Planning pages)
ItemFee
Curb cut$5
Encroachment Permit$10
Drainage and Grading Permit$10
Floodplain Development PermitNo fee
Sewer tap$4
Sign; fence or wallVaries with the cost of the work
Conditional Use Permit$50
Zoning map or text amendment$100

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits in Carlsbad

Trade permits come from the same department, and the City has its own electrical inspector. Each application form lists the licence type, number and qualifying party of the contractor, and each warns that failing to request a final inspection is a violation of the Construction Industries Licensing Act.

Carlsbad trade permit and inspection fees (City application forms)
PermitFee
Electrical, residential service or panel, 100 A and below$45
Electrical, residential, over 100 A to 200 A$72
Electrical, residential, over 200 A to 320 A$99
Electrical, commercial, over 200 A to 400 A$225
Electrical, commercial, over 800 A to 1,000 A$450
Temporary power pole, mobile home service or service change only$27
Plumbing fixture, water heater or water service line$4 each
Building sewer$10
Gas piping system$6
Evaporative cooler, ventilation or refrigeration system$6 each
Combination HVAC unit or furnace$4 each
Duct work system$10
Swimming pool (plumbing)$50
Reinspection, any trade$80

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Fire protection work is reviewed separately by the Carlsbad Fire Marshal’s Office under the 2021 International Fire Code, which the City adopted on July 1, 2024. Installers must hold a Certificate of Fitness from the State Fire Marshal, and no installation may begin until the plans are stamped approved.

Plans and documents Carlsbad asks for

The Commercial Construction Guide is the City’s detailed checklist. Plans must arrive as one PDF document assembled by a design professional and showing the whole project, and the GB98 licensed contractor requesting the permit signs the application.

Before the commercial building permit

  • Drainage and grading approval
  • Zoning and setback approval
  • Flood zone approval
  • E-911 address assignment
  • Required landscaping
  • Any zone change, conditional use permit or variance

In the commercial plan set

  • Cover sheet naming the responsible design professional, with the code analysis
  • Site plan with utilities, drainage, accessible parking and the required EV and EV-ready spaces
  • Floor plan with an egress plan, fire assemblies and door and window schedules
  • Foundation plan with reinforcement and anchoring
  • Framing and roof framing plans
  • Thermal envelope: COMcheck or the IECC prescriptive method
  • Mechanical, electrical and plumbing documents

All of those approvals come from the Planning and Regulation Department, and the guide says they must be obtained before the commercial building permit application. Phased approval or phased permits have to be requested by the responsible design professional.

Carlsbad’s published design criteria are a ground snow load of 20 psf, a frost line depth of 0 feet and a wind speed of 105 mph. Fire protection plans go to the Fire Marshal by email, one electronic copy per message, and reviews customarily take no more than 15 business days.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Applying for a Carlsbad permit, step by step

1. Place the site

Confirm the address is inside Carlsbad; for a site outside the limits, get the Eddy County address and floodplain certificate first.

2. Clear planning first

For commercial work, get zoning, setback, flood zone, drainage and addressing approval from Planning and Regulation.

3. Register the contractor

Hold a New Mexico licence and a current City of Carlsbad Business Registration.

4. Apply in the Permit Portal

Submit the application and the single-PDF plan set through the Online Permitting System.

5. Plan review

The Building Plans Examiner reviews the drawings; fire protection plans go to the Fire Marshal’s Office in parallel.

6. Approval, fees and issuance

Pay the Table No. 1-A building fee and the trade fees once the application is approved.

7. Inspections

Request each inspection in the portal and finish with the final inspection for every permit.

Carlsbad inspections

Inspections are requested in the Permit Portal. The department lists a building inspector (ext. 3280) and an electrical inspector (ext. 3279) on 575-887-1191, and its trade forms charge $80 for a reinspection.

Fire protection systems have their own closeout. After a full pre-test to NFPA standards, the contractor emails the Final Acceptance Checklist to the Fire Marshal’s Office, and a City fire inspector attends a Final Acceptance Test with the stamped plans, manufacturer specifications and a representative for each system on site.

Local Carlsbad conditions

Three floodplains: the City says significant parts of Carlsbad lie in the Pecos River, Dark Canyon or Hackberry Draw floodplains. Its Flood Insurance Rate Map was adopted in June 2010, any construction in a floodplain needs a Floodplain Development Permit, and the City’s Certified Floodplain Managers will say whether a lot is affected.

Grading: for most development a $10 Drainage and Grading Permit is required before any grading, paving, excavating, filling or dredging.

Small fire system changes: alterations of 10 or fewer appliances, or 19 or fewer sprinkler heads, may qualify for a Scope of Work Letter in place of full plans.

Moving a building: the city code requires a permit from the building inspector, a deposit for the City’s estimated costs and a surety bond before a building is moved over a city street.

Utilities: the City lists its own Utilities Department for water and sewer (575-885-6313), Xcel Energy for electricity (1-877-354-6395) and New Mexico Gas Company for gas (1-888-664-2726).

Lots outside the city: the City’s subdivision chapter reaches lots outside the limits but inside its 5-mile planning and platting jurisdiction, where it sets a 1-acre minimum lot, 100 feet of street frontage and 10 feet between structures.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Septic systems: liquid waste permits come from the New Mexico Environment Department, whose Carlsbad field office is at 406 N Guadalupe, Suite C (575-885-9023).

New Mexico building code

New Mexico adopts its building codes statewide; a city or county with its own certified building official issues its own permits, and elsewhere the state Construction Industries Division does. New Mexico rules

Official Carlsbad permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Carlsbad building permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Carlsbad, NM?

The City of Carlsbad Building Department, for property inside city limits. It also issues the electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits and carries out the inspections.

How much does a Carlsbad building permit cost?

The fee follows Table No. 1-A: $58.50 for work valued at $10,000, $207.25 at $50,000 and $319.75 at $100,000, then $1.75 for each additional $1,000 up to $500,000. A $250,000 project works out at $582.25.

How do I apply?

Through the City’s Online Permitting System, which also takes inspection requests and contractor registration renewals.

Do I need planning approval before a commercial permit?

Yes. Drainage and grading, zoning, setbacks, flood zone, addressing and landscaping are approved by Planning and Regulation before the commercial building permit application.

Does my contractor need a city licence?

The contractor needs a New Mexico licence and a City of Carlsbad Business Registration, which is $35 a year.

What does a reinspection cost?

The City’s electrical, plumbing and mechanical forms each list a reinspection fee of $80.

Who permits building outside the Carlsbad city limits?

The published pages do not settle it. Eddy County issues no building permits and says the service comes from the City of Artesia, the City of Carlsbad or the state Construction Industries Division. Eddy County Planning & Development (575-887-9511) provides the address and floodplain certificate that come first.

Simplify Carlsbad permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in New Mexico. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Carlsbad sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Carlsbad permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Carlsbad permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.