Skip to main content

Andrew County, Missouri Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Andrew County, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

Andrew County has no zoning and issues no building or occupancy permits; Savannah and Country Club permit construction inside their limits, and on county land the Health Department permits septic systems.

Authority: Andrew County Health Department (septic)County rule: On-Site Wastewater Order 14-1Phone: 816-324-3139
County building permits
None (no county zoning)
Septic permit
From $90, Health Department
Savannah new house
$0.10/sq ft, $300 minimum
911 addresses
County 911 Coordinator, 816-273-7046

Andrew County’s commission says the county has no zoning ordinances and therefore no authority to issue building or occupancy permits. Building permits come from the towns that run a program: the City of Savannah through its Planning & Zoning Administrator at City Hall (816-324-7560) and the Village of Country Club through its Planning and Zoning Office (816-232-4621). On county land the permit you are most likely to need is an on-site sewage permit from the Andrew County Health Department, from $90 for a conventional system.

Andrew County building department: who handles permitting

The county offices are in the courthouse at 411 Court Street, Savannah, open 8 a.m. to 4:20 p.m. (individual offices keep their own hours). The three-member County Commission (816-324-5716, ext. 4, option 2) meets on Mondays and Thursdays and oversees Road & Bridge, the Health Department, Emergency Management and 911 addressing, but it runs no planning, building or inspection office. Whether a project needs a building permit therefore depends on the town it sits in. Town phone numbers below are the ones on the county’s Cities & Villages page or the town’s own site; populations are Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates.

Who issues building permits in Andrew County
PlaceWho permits building work
Savannah (5,107)City of Savannah: permits are obtained at City Hall, 402 Court Street, through the Planning & Zoning Administrator (816-324-7560), Monday to Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. The city Building Inspector reviews plans under the 2024 International Codes and 2023 NEC. Separate applications for building, electrical, fence, mechanical and sign work
Country Club (2,512)Village of Country Club: plans go to the village Planning and Zoning Office, 6601 North Belt Highway (816-232-4621), and are reviewed against the village’s adopted building codes; electrical, plumbing/gas and fence permits are applied for online
Amazonia (244)The published sources do not say; City of Amazonia, P.O. Box 85 (816-475-2111); the council meets on the first Monday of each month at 7 p.m. at the community building
Fillmore (180)The published sources do not say; City of Fillmore, P.O. Box 117 (816-565-0792)
Bolckow (164)The published sources do not say; city clerk 816-646-1195
Rosendale (124)The published sources do not say; city clerk 816-261-6350
Cosby (114)The published sources do not say; village clerk 816-378-2315
Rea (45)The published sources do not say; city clerk 816-526-3595
Unincorporated Andrew CountyNo building or occupancy permit; on-site sewage permit from the Health Department; 911 address from the county 911 Coordinator

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Savannah and Country Club permits stop at their own limits: a lot outside them is county land, where no building permit is issued.

What the county itself regulates outside the towns

County approvals

  • An on-site sewage construction permit from the Health Department for a new, repaired or replaced septic system, unless the lot is exempt under Order 14-1
  • A permit for every commercial property’s system, whatever the lot size
  • A 911 address from the county 911 Coordinator for a new home or business
  • Annual inspections of holding tanks and experimental systems

Not issued by the county

  • Building permits
  • Occupancy permits
  • Zoning or land-use permits (the county has no zoning)

The Health Department’s summary of the exemption: residential lots of 3 acres or more are generally exempt; with two or more systems on one property, each needs 10 acres and the systems must be at least 360 feet apart to stay exempt; and lots divided into seven or more tracts may fall under Missouri Department of Natural Resources rules instead. The order itself also withholds the exemption from lots next to lakes run by the Corps of Engineers or a public utility, and keeps it only while every part of the system is more than 10 feet from the property lines and no effluent reaches neighbouring land or pollutes surface water or groundwater.

Andrew County septic fees and town building permit fees

The only county construction-related fee schedule is the Health Department’s on-site wastewater schedule, adopted by the County Commission and in effect since October 16, 2014.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Andrew County on-site wastewater fees (effective Oct. 16, 2014)
PermitFee
Conventional system, single-family, multi-family or commercial$90
Conventional system required by a violation notice$100
Professionally designed (engineered) system$100
Engineered system required by a violation notice$110
Annual inspection, holding tank$50
Annual inspection, experimental system$50
Non-profit or government propertyPermit fee waived

Savannah’s fees are in Section 500.160 of its city code (last amended October 2, 2023); fees double if work starts before the permit, and permits expire one year after issue. Country Club posts a schedule it says is current as of June 16, 2026.

Building permit fees in Savannah and Country Club
ProjectFee
Savannah: new house$0.10 per sq ft, $300 minimum (4 inspections)
Savannah: new commercial building$0.20 per sq ft, $600 minimum
Savannah: residential addition$0.10 per sq ft, $60 minimum
Savannah: residential accessory structure$0.10 per sq ft, $50 minimum
Savannah: re-inspection$45
Savannah: fence$25
Savannah: roof, deck, siding or foundation repair$30 each
Savannah: plumbing or electrical permit$30; mechanical $30 per unit
Country Club: modular home$500
Country Club: residential addition or accessory structure$50
Country Club: electrical, plumbing or mechanical repair (residential)$75
Country Club: roof replacement$50
Country Club: land disturbance (village)$60

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

For example, a 2,000 sq ft house in Savannah works out at $200 by the square-foot rate, so the $300 minimum applies.

Steps for building in Andrew County

1. Check the town limits

Inside Savannah or Country Club, apply to the town; in another town, call its clerk first; on county land there is no building permit to apply for.

2. Get a soil morphology report

If the site needs a septic system and is not exempt, have a registered soil evaluator test the soil; the Health Department’s application asks for the results.

3. Apply for the sewage permit

Pick up the On-Site Sewage Treatment System Construction Permit Application at 106 North 5th Street or download it, and return it with the fee to P.O. Box 271, Savannah.

4. Request the 911 address

Fix the driveway location, then send the county’s address request form to the 911 Coordinator (P.O. Box 162, Savannah).

5. Build and call for inspection

The Health Department’s environmental public health specialist inspects the system; in Savannah and Country Club the town inspects the building.

Floodplain, roads and addresses in Andrew County

Flood insurance and floodplain: FEMA’s Community Status Book lists Andrew County as a participating community in the National Flood Insurance Program, along with Amazonia, Bolckow, Country Club, Rosendale and Savannah. Cosby is in FEMA’s section of communities not participating, and Fillmore and Rea are not listed. Because the county takes part, building in a mapped flood zone on county land needs floodplain approval; ask the County Commission (816-324-5716, ext. 4, option 2) who handles it.

Rather not deal with the Andrew County building department?

Get a free quote →

County roads: the Road & Bridge Department maintains about 435 square miles of county roads and some 128 bridges. Dust control applications come from the Road & Bridge office (816-324-4012), the County Clerk’s office or the county website.

Addresses: the Andrew County 911 Coordinator, 400 East Main, Savannah (816-273-7046; mail to P.O. Box 162), handles address requests on the county’s form. Addresses are measured from where the driveway meets the road, so the driveway site must be settled first, and a lot on a state highway needs a MoDOT driveway permit before an address is assigned.

Savannah accessory buildings: the city’s guidelines allow one accessory building or garage per lot up to 720 sq ft without approval from the Planning and Zoning Board and Board of Aldermen, one utility shed up to 200 sq ft, and no metal sheds. A Savannah building permit is valid for one year and is issued only after the utility connection application has been approved and paid.

Country Club land disturbance: clearing more than 1,000 sq ft inside the village needs a $60 land disturbance permit, and no building inspection takes place until it has been issued. A village permit lapses if work does not start within 180 days or stops for more than 180 days, unless a written extension is granted.

Missouri building code

Missouri has no mandatory statewide building code for private construction: a county, fire protection district or municipality may adopt one (usually by reference under RSMo 67.280), and in parts of the state none has. Building codes in Missouri

Andrew County permit FAQs

Does Andrew County issue building permits?

No. The County Commission states that because the county has no zoning ordinances it has no authority to issue building or occupancy permits on county land.

Do I need a permit to build a house in Savannah?

Yes. Savannah issues building permits at City Hall, 402 Court Street; a new house costs $0.10 per sq ft with a $300 minimum under Section 500.160 of the city code, and plans are reviewed under the 2024 International Codes.

How much is a septic permit in Andrew County?

$90 for a conventional system and $100 for a professionally designed one, or $100 and $110 when the permit is required by a violation notice.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Is my rural lot exempt from the septic permit?

Residential lots of 3 acres or more are generally exempt, with conditions on system setbacks, multiple systems and lakeside lots; commercial properties always need a permit. Call the Health Department at 816-324-3139 to confirm.

Who issues permits in Country Club?

The Village of Country Club’s Planning and Zoning Office at 6601 North Belt Highway (816-232-4621), using fees current as of June 16, 2026.

Who assigns a new address on county land?

The Andrew County 911 Coordinator at 400 East Main, Savannah (816-273-7046).

Andrew County permit search and official resources

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Simplify Andrew County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Missouri. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Andrew County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Andrew County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Andrew County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.