Skip to main content
Municipal GuideMississippiTupelo · Lee County

Tupelo, Mississippi Building Permit Guide

Tupelo’s Department of Development Services, on the third floor of City Hall at 71 East Troy Street, issues every construction, demolition, land development and occupancy permit in the city; applications go by email or in person.

Authority: Tupelo Department of Development ServicesCode: 2024 International Codes, 2017 NEC (adopted March 3, 2026)Phone: 662-841-6510

In Tupelo, building permits come from the City’s Department of Development Services, and applications are emailed to permits@tupeloms.gov or brought to the third floor of City Hall, always with a current recorded deed. Construction fees are based on project value from the ICC valuation data, and new commercial buildings also pay a $100 plan review fee.

What needs a permit in Tupelo?

The City’s rule is broad: no land development, demolition, construction or occupancy of a structure may take place in Tupelo without an approved permit from Development Services. Its checklist adds that purely cosmetic work does not need a permit, but any structural or other permanent change to a lot does.

Construction

  • New homes, duplexes, additions and renovations
  • Outbuildings, garages, storm shelters and swimming pools
  • Commercial buildings, additions and renovations
  • Electrical, gas, mechanical, plumbing and sewer work and tank installations (Miscellaneous Application)
  • Demolition and moving a building
  • Walls, fences and dumpster enclosures
  • Signs

Land and use

  • Land development: clearing, grading, fill, drainage, roads and curb cuts
  • Driveways, porches, patios and other accessory uses
  • Work in an overlay or historic district
  • Right-of-way and utility work
  • Commercial certificates of occupancy for a new business or owner
  • Rezoning, variances and subdivisions

Who issues building permits in Tupelo?

Development Services is organised in divisions. Permitting helps with applications, schedules building and rental inspections, reports on application status and handles contractor licensing and bonding. The Building Division oversees all construction, along with the Site Plan Review team, the Tupelo Licensing Commission and the blight and demolition program. Planning and Zoning and Code Enforcement are the other divisions. Tanner Newman is Director of Development Services.

Tupelo Department of Development Services
DetailInformation
OfficeCity Hall, third floor, 71 East Troy Street, Tupelo, MS 38804
MailP.O. Box 1485, Tupelo, MS 38802-1485
Permitting662-841-6510, permits@tupeloms.gov
Building Division662-841-6411
Privilege licencesDepartment of Finance

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

The City’s permits cover land inside Tupelo only; property elsewhere in Lee County is outside Development Services’ jurisdiction.

How Tupelo applications work

There is no online portal: applications go by email to permits@tupeloms.gov or in person to Development Services, and fees are paid by mail or in person. Every application needs a current recorded deed; if the owner is not the applicant, a lease is needed, and the residential form asks for notarised permission from the owner. The City’s GIS and location page shows land use restrictions and any extra requirements for the parcel, and incomplete applications delay the permit.

  • Residential Construction Application for new homes, duplexes, additions, renovations, outbuildings, pools, garages and storm shelters, listing the general, electrical, plumbing/gas and mechanical contractors and the waste and debris company.
  • Commercial Construction Application, with a Land Development Application for any land development, and review by the Site Plan Review team.
  • Miscellaneous Application for stand-alone electrical, gas, mechanical, sewer or plumbing work and tanks.
  • Homeowner Exemption form for an owner building or improving their own single-family home.
  • Authorized Signature Form, and applications for demolition, accessory uses, fences, signs, moving a building, overlay review and certificates of appropriateness.

Some applications need a pre-development conference with Planning and Zoning first, required for compatible or flexible use review, variances and all subdivisions. Preliminary plans can be sent to the Building Division for an initial review.

Tupelo permit fees

Construction fees follow project value. For new homes and residential additions, the 2026 residential form applies the 2018 ICC valuation schedule by square foot and the City’s permit fee multiplier, and residential renovations are valued from a signed contract or invoice. The 2026 commercial form prices new commercial buildings at gross area × the ICC square-foot value × 0.0073, and commercial additions and renovations on the estimated cost and counts of junction boxes, electrical meter equipment, plumbing clusters, tank and pump installation, 220-volt circuits, gas openings and sewer hookups. Other fees come from the Department’s Applications Fee Schedule (2025).

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Tupelo Development Services fees
ApplicationFee
Commercial plan review$100 flat, non-refundable
New commercial buildingGross area × ICC $ per sq ft × 0.0073
Residential constructionBased on value (ICC 2018 valuation schedule or contract)
Demolition$100 entire structure, $50 interior only
Land development$50
Wall and fence$35
Accessory use (driveway, porch, patio, flagpole)$25
Moving a building$100
Certificate of appropriateness or overlay review$25
Commercial certificate of occupancy / temporary$100 / $75
Contractor’s application$25
Right-of-way and utilities$200 plus $1 per linear foot over 100 ft
Major site plan$250 plus $20 per commercial unit or $10 per residential unit

Stand-alone trade work on the Miscellaneous Application is priced on the estimated cost and counts of junction boxes, meter units, plumbing clusters, 220-volt circuits, gas openings, sewer hookups and tanks. All fees are non-refundable.

Trade work and contractor licensing in Tupelo

Contractors working in Tupelo need a City contractor’s licence under the Tupelo Licensing Ordinance (Chapter 7 of the City Code), in one of five classes: general building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing or gas. The application costs $25. A contractor qualifies in one of three ways: by passing one of the International Code Council exams the City accepts (General Building Contractor, Master Gas Pipe Fitter, Master Mechanical, Master Electrical or Master Plumbing Contractor), by showing a current state licence from the Mississippi State Board of Contractors for the work, or by transfer under Mississippi Code 27-17-457. That transfer is open to a mechanical or electrical contractor licensed by another city or county that has a licensing board, after passing an exam equivalent to Tupelo’s and holding the licence for over a year.

Tupelo licence and permit bonds
LicenceBond
General building$10,000
Mechanical$10,000
Plumbing$5,000
Gas$5,000
Electrical$1,000

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

The contractor also needs a City of Tupelo privilege tax licence, and the licence and permit bond must be in the name of the person who passed the exam or is the qualifier on the state certificate, expiring on September 30 to match the City’s fiscal year. On the residential application, the electrical, plumbing/gas and mechanical contractors are each listed with the general contractor.

What to submit

Residential

  • Residential Construction Application
  • Recorded deed, plus a lease and the owner’s permission if the applicant is not the owner
  • Site plan for all new and expansion projects
  • Signed contract for additions and renovations
  • Waste and debris company and method

Commercial

  • Commercial Construction Application and, for site work, a Land Development Application
  • Recorded deed, or lease and owner permission
  • Two sets of drawings, sealed by a licensed architect or engineer for projects over 5,000 sq ft
  • All plans in PDF; site plans for new buildings and additions in CAD (DWG or DXF)
  • Flood zone, base flood elevation and map number
  • A waste hauler permitted by the City

The commercial plan checklist runs from vicinity and site layout plans, lighting and landscaping, tree survey or tree removal affidavit and buffering, through structural, plumbing, electrical and mechanical plans, emergency and fire protection plans, to grading, drainage, paving and dumpster details.

How to get a Tupelo building permit: 6 steps

1. Look up the parcel

Use the City’s GIS and location tools to see the zoning, overlays and flood zone.

2. Meet the City if required

Book a pre-development meeting with Planning and Zoning, and for commercial work a Site Plan Review meeting (Thursdays) or pre-construction conference.

3. Line up licensed contractors

Each contractor needs a City licence, privilege tax licence and bond.

4. Send the application

Email the form, deed, plans and attachments to permits@tupeloms.gov or bring them to the third floor of City Hall.

5. Pay the fees

Pay by mail or in person once the value-based fee is set.

6. Schedule inspections

Book every inspection, including the finals with the Building and Zoning Divisions, through Permitting at 662-841-6510.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Tupelo inspections and occupancy

The applicant is responsible for scheduling all inspections, including the final inspections with the Building and Zoning Divisions; Permitting staff (662-841-6510, permits@tupeloms.gov) book building and rental inspections. In a special flood hazard area, a flood elevation certificate is due before the foundation inspection and the final inspection of new buildings and additions.

A residential certificate of occupancy has no fee for the first inspection, but failed inspections cost $50 for the first re-inspection, $100 for the second, $200 for the third and $400 for the fourth. A new business, change of owner or business name, home business or home day care needs a commercial certificate of occupancy ($100), and a temporary commercial certificate costs $75.

Local rules that matter in Tupelo

Building codes: on March 3, 2026 the City Council approved an ordinance adopting the 2024 ICC code series with exceptions. The ordinance presented to the Council adopts the 2024 building, existing building, residential, fire, mechanical, plumbing, fuel gas, swimming pool and spa, private sewage disposal and property maintenance codes, keeps the 2017 National Electrical Code with local amendments, and replaces the residential energy chapter with R-30 attic and R-13 wall insulation. Aluminum conductors are not allowed inside buildings, and cellular or co-extruded PVC may not be laid below or in a slab. The commercial application posted in September 2026 still cites the 2018 code series, so confirm the edition for your plans.

Floodplain: the Development Code requires the lowest floor of new, substantially improved or substantially damaged buildings in the special flood hazard area to be 2 feet above the base flood elevation.

Overlays and trees: work in the downtown, historic, Mill Village and other overlay districts needs a design review or certificate of appropriateness, and commercial sites need a tree survey or tree removal affidavit under the City’s tree protection and mitigation standards.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Homeowners: an owner may take out the permit for a single-family home they will live in and act as their own general contractor, but plumbing, electrical, mechanical and gas work must be done by contractors licensed and bonded in Tupelo. Building to sell or lease requires a City privilege licence.

Mississippi building code

Some work is exempt statewide: farm structures once the owner files an affidavit (Mississippi Code §17-2-7), and manufactured housing built to federal standards, certain industrial and utility facilities, buildings on non-public fairgrounds and hunting or fishing camps with an owner’s affidavit (§17-2-9). None of these exemptions reaches floodplain rules. The state minimum codes are the Mississippi Building Code and Mississippi Residential Code, the residential code drawn from the 2021 International Residential Code. How building codes apply in Mississippi

Tupelo permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Tupelo?

The City’s Department of Development Services, third floor of City Hall, 71 East Troy Street (662-841-6510), for property inside Tupelo.

How do I apply for a building permit in Tupelo?

Email the completed application, a current recorded deed and the attachments to permits@tupeloms.gov or deliver them to Development Services; fees are paid by mail or in person.

How are Tupelo building permit fees calculated?

From the value of the project: ICC square-foot valuation data for new buildings and additions, the signed contract for renovations. New commercial buildings are charged gross area × the ICC value × 0.0073, plus a $100 plan review fee.

Can a homeowner pull a permit in Tupelo?

Yes, for a single-family home the owner will live in, using the Homeowner Exemption form; plumbing, electrical, mechanical and gas work still need licensed, bonded contractors.

Do contractors need a Tupelo licence?

Yes. City licences cover general building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing and gas work, with a $25 application, a privilege tax licence and a bond of $1,000 to $10,000.

What does a failed certificate of occupancy inspection cost?

$50 for the first re-inspection, rising to $100, $200 and $400.

Official municipal and state resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Simplify Tupelo permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Mississippi. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Tupelo sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Tupelo permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Tupelo permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.