Skip to main content
Municipal GuideLouisianaZachary · East Baton Rouge Parish

Zachary, Louisiana Building Permit Guide

The City of Zachary Inspections Department at 4650 Main Street issues building and trade permits inside city limits, using its residential and commercial plan review packets.

Authority: City of Zachary Inspections DepartmentCode: 2021 International Codes, 2020 NECPhone: 225-654-6873
Permit office
Inspections Department, 4650 Main Street
Office hours
Monday–Thursday, 7:00 a.m.–5:30 p.m.; closed Friday
New house fee
$0.25 per sq ft living area + $0.10 other area; $50 plan review
Elevation certificates
Three: Zachary proposed, Zachary final, FEMA final

Building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits inside Zachary city limits come from the City of Zachary Inspections Department, 4650 Main Street (225-654-6873, open Monday to Thursday). Building Official Scott Masterson’s office works from two packets: a Residential Plan Review packet for houses and a Commercial Plan Review packet for businesses. A new house costs $0.25 per square foot of living area and $0.10 per square foot of other area, plus a $50 plan review fee, and inspections requested before 2:00 p.m. are usually done the same day.

What needs a permit in Zachary?

The Inspections Department lists the home projects that do and do not need a permit:

Permit required

  • New houses, additions and remodels
  • Fences
  • Accessory buildings, attached or detached
  • Swimming pools
  • Generators
  • New roofs and roof replacement
  • Outdoor kitchens
  • Mobile home placement
  • Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas work

No permit

  • Decks
  • Aluminum patio covers
  • Above-ground swimming pools
  • Pre-fabricated buildings

Commercial projects need a permit after the City’s site plan review is complete and approved by the City Council, and the State Fire Marshal must approve every commercial job before the City issues the permit.

Who issues building permits in Zachary?

Scott Masterson has been the City’s Building Official since 2007. Land outside the city limits is under East Baton Rouge Parish; the City’s mobile home sheet sends those applicants to East Baton Rouge Parish Inspections at 225-389-3205.

Zachary permit contacts
OfficeContact
Inspections Department (permits, inspections, contractor licensing)4650 Main Street, Zachary, LA 70791; 225-654-6873
Office hoursMonday–Thursday, 7:00 a.m.–5:30 p.m.; closed Friday
Certified Floodplain Manager (Planning & Zoning)225-654-1935

The Building Official asks residents to call the Inspections Department before hiring a contractor to check that the contractor is licensed and bonded to work in the city. Trade permits for a mobile home must be pulled by a City of Zachary licensed contractor, and an unlicensed contractor has to get a City licence from the department before starting.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Packets and forms

  • Residential Plan Review packet: the checklist, fees and inspection sequence for a new house, with the City’s gas meter BTU sheet.
  • Commercial Plan Review packet: one complete submittal is required; partial submittals are not accepted and review does not start until everything is in.
  • Mobile Home Permit Requirements and Placements sheet.
  • Reroofing Information Form: the City accepts geotagged photographs in place of in-person roof inspections. The form asks for photos of the existing roof, the decking if replaced, the underlayment and the finished roof, including the packaging label and the fastener pattern.
  • Zachary Proposed and Zachary Final Elevation Certificates, posted on the Floodplain Management page.

Homeowners may act as their own contractor under the conditions set by state law. The residential packet adds that an owner-builder must live in the house for at least 3 months and cannot build more than one house per calendar year.

Zachary permit fees

Permit fees are in section 14-6 of the Zachary Code of Ordinances, as amended by Ordinance 2025-04 (adopted March 11, 2025) and Ordinance 2025-20 (roofing fee, adopted October 14, 2025).

City of Zachary building permit fees (section 14-6)
ProjectFee
New house or residential remodel$0.25 per sq ft of living area + $0.10 per sq ft of other area; $50 minimum
Residential plan review$50
Commercial plan review$0.03 per sq ft, $75 minimum
Commercial, under $100,000$100 + $3 per $1,000
Commercial, $100,001–$500,000$400 + $2 per $1,000
Commercial, over $500,000$1,300 + $1.50 per $1,000
Roofing permit$50 flat
Fence$25
Swimming pool$75
Traffic impact fee, house$200
Traffic impact fee, townhouse or apartment$550 per dwelling
Re-inspection$50 first, $100 second, then $50 more each time
After-hours or weekend special inspection$50

Commercial work is priced on the contract; without one, the City values living area at $75 per square foot and other area at $10. Plan review on a remodel is included in the permit fee unless the remodel is more than 50% of the building’s value. The commercial packet still lists a $150 minimum plan review fee and a $150 traffic fee for a house; the adopted code sets $75 and $200.

For a new house with 2,000 sq ft of living area and a 500 sq ft garage, the residential packet’s charges at permitting come to $550 for the permit, $50 plan review, $5 for the permit card (the packet calls it a folder) and $200 traffic impact fee: $805. Utility and sewer charges are added where they apply: the packet lists $550 for a standard 3/4-inch water meter, a gas meter from $1,240, a $150 infrastructure fee per lot, a $50 culvert certificate on request, and the East Baton Rouge sewer impact fee ($2,150 for a 3/4-inch residential meter) when the house connects to city sewer.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Permits are valid for 180 days and can be renewed up to three times. Once a permit expires, all the original fees are charged again; the inspector can cut that to half once per permit for bad weather or other causes beyond the permit holder’s control.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

Section 14-2 of the City code requires a licensed contractor to pull the permit before doing electrical or mechanical work for hire; a homeowner holding a state recovery licence may get a permit for his or her own HVAC work. Trade fees under section 14-6:

City of Zachary trade permit fees
PermitFee
Electrical, minimum$50
Temporary pole$50
Service, 200 A or less$23
Branch circuit / feeder circuit$6 / $10
Plumbing, minimum$50
Plumbing fixtures (tub, toilet, sink, water heater, gas outlet and similar)$10 each
Sewer connection$50
Heating and air, minimum$50
A/C 0–4 tons / 5–9 tons / 10 tons and over$65 / $90 / $8 per ton
“One day” natural gas inspection and connection$150

On commercial jobs the contractor makes the water and gas taps, and no gas work may start until the plumber shows Operator Qualification (OQ) certification and DOTD drug testing. A house with gas also needs the City’s BTU demand sheet listing every gas appliance.

What to submit

New house

  • Plot plan from a legal plat or survey showing servitudes, building lines, setbacks, the driveway and any manholes or catch basins (none may sit in the driveway)
  • House plans: foundation and joist layout, plumbing, electrical and HVAC layout, four elevations, living and total area
  • A second 11×17 set for the office, or a full set kept at the job site
  • REScheck energy report (Zachary is in climate zone 2)
  • Zachary Proposed Elevation Certificate, stamped by a surveyor, engineer or architect
  • Contractor’s state licence and Certification of Resident Contractor Status
  • State sewer permit if the house will not connect to city sewer

Commercial

  • Legal plat on 8½×14 paper with an engineer’s stamp (a site plan will not do)
  • Zachary Proposed Elevation Certificate
  • State Fire Marshal letter
  • One large and one smaller set of stamped plans with foundation, framing, trade drawings and elevations
  • Fire protection plan, drainage schematics, utility lines, COMcheck and mechanical sizing
  • Copy of the contract; a state contractor licence when the City values the project at $50,000 or more

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Both packets point to Louisiana DEQ storm water rules: construction that disturbs 1 acre or more, or is part of a larger common development, needs a Storm Water Pollution Prevention Plan.

How to get a Zachary building permit

1. Check the location and flood zone

Confirm the lot is inside Zachary city limits and call the Floodplain Manager at 225-654-1935 for the flood zone.

2. Commercial: finish site plan review

Business projects go through the Planning & Zoning site plan process and City Council approval before building plan review.

3. Get the proposed elevation certificate

A surveyor, engineer or architect completes and stamps the Zachary Proposed Elevation Certificate; it must be complete before a permit can be issued.

4. Submit the full packet

Bring every item on the residential or commercial checklist to the Inspections Department at 4650 Main Street.

5. Pay at permitting

Pay the plan review, permit, card, traffic impact and utility fees, then post the address, lot number and building card at the job site.

6. Build and call for inspections

Turn in the Zachary Final Elevation Certificate after the slab is poured and before framing, and the FEMA final before the final inspection.

Zachary inspection sequence

Call the Inspections Department at 225-654-6873. Requests made before 2:00 p.m. are usually inspected the same day; later calls are scheduled for the next day. The residential packet sets this order:

  • Temporary pole, called in by the electrician.
  • Plumbing rough-in, called in by the plumber.
  • Foundation. The Zachary Final Elevation Certificate must be received and checked before framing on the slab begins.
  • Framing, with every contractor calling in. The roof must be finished, shingles included, and the roofing form turned in with pictures; exterior doors, windows and brick ties must be in.
  • Insulation, when the house is not Energy Star.
  • Gas tie-in and sewer tie-in, each a separate inspection.
  • Final: an accurate FEMA final elevation certificate with photographs, health department approval if the house is not on city sewer, and a turnkey house with the lot graded, 4-inch driveways and sidewalks poured and the house number visible from the street.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Commercial finals also need the State Fire Marshal’s final inspection letter, health department approval for food service, and a poured and striped parking lot. A pool must be completely fenced before its final inspection.

Local Zachary rules that matter

Floor elevation: section 46-51 of the City code sets the minimum lowest floor. In flood zones A and AE it must be at least 1 foot above the FIRM base flood elevation, 1 foot above the recorded inundation (not counting the August 2016 flood), 1 foot above the street centerline and 1 foot above the nearest upstream or downstream sanitary sewer. In zone X it must be 1 foot above the nearest adjacent base flood elevation, the street centerline and the nearest sanitary sewer manhole. The residential packet says the City gives no elevation waivers, and every part of the structure with more than two walls must meet the minimum. The code itself allows one exception to the sewer manhole level: the floor may be less than 1 foot, but not less than 6 inches, above the nearest sewer manholes if a backwater check valve and cleanout are installed, the owner records a notice of variance, and the City Engineer and floodplain administrator approve.

Flood insurance: Zachary is a Class 7 community in the Community Rating System, giving a 15% discount on flood insurance premiums.

Mobile homes: a home placed outside an established mobile home park needs a legal plot plan and a proposed elevation certificate (homes going into an established park skip those steps); every home needs a State Fire Marshal sticker, a paved apron at least 20 by 25 feet and a permanent masonry slab foundation. The code sets the placement fee at $25 and occupancy at $40, while the City’s September 2025 mobile home sheet quotes $50 for the placement permit.

Louisiana building code

Every Louisiana parish and municipality enforces the state’s Uniform Construction Code (R.S. 37:3737), adopted by the Louisiana Uniform Construction Code Commission: the 2021 International Codes with Louisiana amendments, in force since 1 January 2023, and the 2020 National Electrical Code, with the 2024 codes taking effect on 1 January 2027. A local government may set more stringent requirements only with the Commission’s approval, and the State Fire Marshal reviews plans for fire and life safety on all but one- and two-family dwellings. How the LSUCC works

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Official Zachary permit resources

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Zachary permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Zachary, Louisiana?

The City of Zachary Inspections Department, 4650 Main Street, for property inside city limits. Call 225-654-6873; the office is open Monday to Thursday and closed on Friday.

How much does a building permit cost for a new house in Zachary?

$0.25 per square foot of living area plus $0.10 per square foot of other area, a $50 plan review fee, a $5 card and a $200 traffic impact fee. For 2,000 sq ft of living area and a 500 sq ft garage that is $805 before utility, sewer and trade fees.

Do I need a permit for a fence, shed or deck in Zachary?

The Inspections Department lists fences ($25) and accessory buildings as needing permits, and decks, aluminum patio covers, above-ground pools and pre-fabricated buildings as not needing one. Zachary has fewer than 45,000 residents, so state law (R.S. 37:3738) does not let the City enforce the building code on a detached residential accessory structure of 200 sq ft or less in footprint, unless the site is in a hurricane-prone region with a design wind speed of 130 mph or more; ask the department how it treats a small detached shed.

Do I need a permit to replace my roof?

Yes. The roofing permit is a flat $50, and the City accepts geotagged photographs submitted with its Reroofing Information Form instead of an in-person inspection.

How many elevation certificates does a new house need?

Three: the Zachary Proposed certificate before the permit, the Zachary Final certificate after the slab is poured and before framing, and the FEMA Final before the final inspection.

Can I build my own house in Zachary?

State law lets homeowners act as their own contractor under certain conditions. The City’s packet says the owner must live in the house for at least 3 months and may build only one house per calendar year.

Simplify Zachary permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Louisiana. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Zachary sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Zachary permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Zachary permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.