Skip to main content
Municipal GuideLouisianaRuston · Lincoln Parish

Ruston, Louisiana Building Permit Guide

Ruston’s Permits and Inspections Office at 701 East Tennessee Avenue issues building and trade permits inside city limits, and applications and payments go through MGO Connect.

Authority: City of Ruston Permits & InspectionsFiling: MGO ConnectPhone: 318-251-8640
Permit office
701 East Tennessee Avenue, Ruston
New house
$500 permit + $0.10 per sq ft + $30 per trade permit
Commercial
$4 per $1,000 of value (first $2 million)
Fee schedule
Resolution 1591, effective October 1, 2025

Inside Ruston city limits, building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are issued by the City of Ruston Permits and Inspections Office, 701 East Tennessee Avenue (318-251-8640), and you apply and pay online through MGO Connect. Under Resolution 1591, in force since October 1, 2025, a new house costs a $500 building permit plus $0.10 per square foot for City plan review and inspections and $30 for each trade permit, and commercial work is charged $4 per $1,000 of value.

What needs a permit in Ruston?

Ruston’s fee resolution lists the work the City permits and inspects:

Homes

  • New houses
  • Additions
  • Renovations
  • Roof replacement
  • Fences
  • Portable accessory buildings
  • Swimming pools and fountains
  • Lawn sprinkler systems
  • Mobile homes
  • Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas work

Commercial and other

  • New commercial buildings and improvements
  • Certificates of occupancy for existing buildings
  • Demolition and moving a building
  • Fire protection systems, grease traps and sand or grit separators
  • Temporary electric service and reconnections
  • Grading moving more than 50 cubic yards of soil, or changing a drainage course

Starting work without a permit is fined $250 for a first offense in 12 months and $500 for a second; a third offense suspends the contractor’s Ruston registration.

Who issues building permits in Ruston?

The Permits and Inspections Office enforces the Louisiana State Uniform Construction Code inside the city. Jeremy Dutton is the Building Official. The Planning and Zoning Department shares the same office and phone and reviews every building, sign and communication tower permit for zoning compliance. Land outside the city limits in Lincoln Parish is permitted through the parish’s GIS office, not the City.

Ruston permit contacts
OfficeContact
Permits and Inspections701 East Tennessee Avenue, Ruston, LA 71270; 318-251-8640; Inspections@rustonla.gov
Planning and ZoningSame address and phone; Planning@rustonla.gov
Paying fees at the permit officeMonday–Thursday 7:00 a.m.–4:30 p.m.; Friday 7:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
MGO Connect help desk1-866-957-3764

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Applying through MGO Connect

All City permits are requested in the MGO Connect portal, which is also where you pay. You can pay by card online; once the payment posts, the system notifies permit staff and a staff member contacts you when the permit is ready to issue. If you would rather pay in person, bring the invoice to the permit office.

Planning and Zoning applications for rezoning, subdivisions and resubdivisions, annexation, conditional use permits and street revocations are filed in the same portal. Businesses that need City utility service must first apply for a certificate of occupancy before the utility application is accepted.

Trade contractors register with the City every year: $100 each for electrical, plumbing, mechanical and lawn sprinkler contractors, and $100 for a residential or commercial contractor. Third-party building officials ($500, renewal $100) and third-party inspectors ($200, renewal $100) must register with both the state code council and the City before working in Ruston.

Ruston permit fees (Resolution 1591)

The Board of Aldermen adopted Resolution 1591 on September 8, 2025, and its fees took effect on October 1, 2025. The $500 building permit for a new house includes the City’s floodplain, zoning, setback and drainage plan review.

City of Ruston permit fees
ProjectFee
New house: building permit$500
New house: City plan review and inspections$0.10 per sq ft
New house: electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits$30 each
New house: utility tap, gas, erosion control, temporary electric and CO inspections$60 each; waived when the City does the inspections instead of a third-party provider
Residential renovation up to $25,000 / $25,001–$50,000 / over $50,000$60 / $120 / $180
Addition under 500 sq ft$100 + $0.10 per sq ft + $30 per trade
Addition of 500 sq ft or more$200 + $0.10 per sq ft + $30 per trade
Commercial building permit and inspections$4 per $1,000 of fair market value for the first $2 million; $2 per $1,000 after that
Commercial with third-party building inspectionsdeduct $1 per $1,000
Roof replacementprinted as “$30.00 per $4.00 per 1,000 FMV over 7,500”
Fence / lawn sprinkler$30 / $30
Swimming pool or fountain$120
Portable accessory building$30 + $30 per trade
Mobile home$100 + $30 per trade
Demolition or moving a building$30 + $165 sewer cap deposit
Certificate of occupancy, existing building$25
Re-inspection / after hours / weekend or holiday$50 / $100 / $150

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For a 2,000 sq ft house inspected by the City, the fees are $500 + $200 + 3 × $30 = $790. A commercial project valued at $500,000 pays $2,000. The State Fire Marshal performs commercial building code plan review separately. The roof replacement line is printed in the resolution as shown, so ask the permit office how it is calculated before you budget.

Electrical, plumbing, gas and mechanical permits

The same office issues all trade permits. On a new house each trade permit is $30. On commercial jobs, Resolution 1591 adds unit charges to the $30 base permit:

Ruston commercial trade fees
PermitFee
Plumbing$30 + $3 per fixture
Gas$30 + $4 per outlet
Fire protection system$150
Electrical service up to 600 A / 601–2,000 A / over 2,000 A$30 / $45 / $60
Branch circuit$3 each
Light fixtures$0.25 each
Mechanical: chillers, boilers, cooling towers$60 each
Mechanical: condensers, furnaces, unit heaters$15 each

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Water heater replacement, grease traps, sand or grit separators, sewer and water inspections and underground sprinklers are each $30.

Plans, documents and permit time limits

Applications are made on the form the Building Official prescribes, with the diagrams, specifications and other documents the Building Official requires, signed by the owner or an authorized agent.

  • Start within 180 days. Work must begin within 180 days of issue. A permit becomes invalid if work stops for more than 90 days, unless the owner asks in writing and the Building Official grants an extension for justifiable cause.
  • Modular buildings with concealed wiring, plumbing or ductwork need a 100% inspection by an ICC-evaluated (NER) third-party inspector, who labels the unit and sends the Building Official a letter and checklist.
  • Grading: a separate grading and erosion control permit is needed where more than 50 cubic yards of soil is moved or a drainage course is altered.
  • Demolition must start within 60 days of the permit and be finished within 90 days of starting.

How to get a Ruston building permit

1. Confirm city limits and zoning

Check that the lot is inside Ruston and what its zoning allows; Planning and Zoning answers at 318-251-8640.

2. Open an MGO Connect account

Request the permit online with the documents the Building Official asks for.

3. Clear zoning and drainage review

Staff review floodplain, zoning, setbacks and the drainage plan as part of the building permit.

4. Pay the invoice

Pay by card in the portal, or in person at 701 East Tennessee Avenue; staff call when the permit is ready.

5. Book inspections

Use the City’s inspectors, or a registered third-party provider, through each stage of the job.

6. Close out

Finish drainage and erosion control work and pay every open invoice; only then is the final inspection and certificate of occupancy done.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Inspections in Ruston

City inspectors handle building and trade inspections unless the owner uses a third-party provider registered with the City and the state code council. On a new house the separate $60 inspection charges for utility taps, gas, erosion control, temporary electric and the certificate of occupancy apply only when a third-party provider does the building inspections. A re-inspection costs $50, an inspection after normal hours $100, and one on a weekend or holiday $150.

The City’s code amendments block the final inspection and certificate of occupancy until all permit fees and invoices are paid and all drainage and erosion control measures are complete.

Local Ruston details

Historic district: parts of downtown, bounded in the code by streets including Florida, Texas, Mississippi and Alabama Avenues and Monroe, Bonner, Hazel and Sparta Streets, form the Ruston Historic District. When you apply for a building permit there, the Building Official sends the plans to the Historic District Advisory Commission, which may meet you within 10 days. Its recommendations are not binding, and churches and homes in current use are exempt. Before a building classified as historic can be demolished, the owner must show through a qualified appraiser that it cannot earn a net return or that new construction is the best use of the site, and notice of the demolition must be published three times over 30 days.

Fire district: the code also sets a downtown fire district between Georgia Avenue, Bonner Street, the railroad and Monroe Street.

Utilities: the City runs water, sewer and electric service; demolition and building moves carry a $165 sewer cap deposit.

Louisiana building code

Every Louisiana parish and municipality enforces the state’s Uniform Construction Code (R.S. 37:3737), adopted by the Louisiana Uniform Construction Code Commission: the 2021 International Codes with Louisiana amendments, in force since 1 January 2023, and the 2020 National Electrical Code, with the 2024 codes taking effect on 1 January 2027. A local government may set more stringent requirements only with the Commission’s approval, and the State Fire Marshal reviews plans for fire and life safety on all but one- and two-family dwellings. How the LSUCC works

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Official Ruston permit resources

Ruston permit FAQs

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Who issues building permits in Ruston, Louisiana?

The City of Ruston Permits and Inspections Office, 701 East Tennessee Avenue, 318-251-8640, for property inside city limits. Applications go through MGO Connect.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Ruston?

$500 for the building permit, $0.10 per square foot for City plan review and inspections, and $30 each for the electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits. A 2,000 sq ft house inspected by the City comes to $790.

How are commercial permits priced?

$4 per $1,000 of fair market value of the improvements up to $2 million and $2 per $1,000 above that, with $1 per $1,000 deducted when a third party does the building inspections.

Do I need a permit for a fence or a storage building?

A fence permit is $30, and Resolution 1591 charges $30 plus $30 for each trade for a portable accessory building. Because Ruston has fewer than 45,000 people, state law (R.S. 37:3738) bars the City from enforcing the building code on a detached residential accessory structure with a footprint of 200 sq ft or less, unless it stands in a hurricane-prone region with a design wind speed of 130 mph or more, so ask the permit office whether a small shed needs a permit.

What if I start without a permit?

The City fines $250 for a first offense within 12 months and $500 for a second; a third suspends the contractor’s Ruston registration.

Can I use a third-party inspector?

Yes, if the provider is registered with the state code council and with the City. On commercial jobs the permit fee drops by $1 per $1,000 of value; on a new house, $60 charges apply to several inspections that the City would otherwise include.

How long is a Ruston permit good for?

Work must start within 180 days of issue. The permit lapses if work stops for more than 90 days, unless the owner asks in writing and the Building Official grants an extension.

Simplify Ruston permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Louisiana. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Ruston sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Ruston permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Ruston permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.