Skip to main content
Municipal GuideGeorgiaRincon · Effingham County

Rincon, Georgia Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Rincon, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits, fees and inspections work in the City of Rincon.

Authority: City of Rincon Building & Zoning DepartmentCode: Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes (2024)Phone: 912-826-5996
Authority
City of Rincon Building & Zoning DepartmentCity permitting authority
Apply / Intake
Building & Zoning officeForms online or at 302 S. Columbia Avenue
Inspections
912-826-5996Minimum 24 hours notice

Inside Rincon city limits, building, electrical, plumbing and HVAC permits are issued by the City’s Building & Zoning Department (Planning & Development) at 302 S. Columbia Avenue, using paper application forms posted on the City website. A new home of 1,601 sq ft or less costs $560 plus a $200 plan review fee, and every inspection needs at least 24 hours’ notice.

What requires a permit in Rincon?

Building & Zoning handles new construction, remodeling, rehabilitation, pools, manufactured housing and accessory structures. The City’s December 2023 fee schedules list a permit for each of these jobs:

Homes

  • New houses, additions and renovations
  • Electrical, plumbing and HVAC, including HVAC changeouts
  • Low-voltage wiring and gas piping
  • Storage and accessory buildings
  • Swimming pools
  • Mobile and manufactured homes
  • Fences
  • Solar panels
  • Demolition

Commercial and industrial

  • New buildings and additions
  • Renovations
  • Electrical, mechanical, plumbing, gas and low voltage
  • Fire suppression systems
  • Construction trailers
  • Accessory buildings
  • Signs, billboards and temporary signs
  • Fences, solar and demolition

Land disturbance, site plans and shipping containers are permitted through the Planning & Development fee schedule rather than the building schedules.

Rincon building department: who handles permitting

The Building & Zoning Department in Rincon’s Planning & Development Department takes applications, collects fees, issues building and trade permits and carries out inspections inside the city.

Rincon permitting contact
DetailInformation
Permit authorityCity of Rincon Building & Zoning Department
Phone912-826-5996 or 912-826-2270
Fax912-826-2083
Office / intake302 S Columbia Ave, Rincon, GA 31326; Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., except holidays
Inspection line912-826-5996, any time; calls are returned to set the appointment

Property in unincorporated Effingham County is permitted by Effingham County, not the City.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Rincon permit types and filing path

Rincon does not use an online permit portal. Download the application from the New Construction page or collect it at the Building & Zoning Department, and file it there with the attachments the form lists. The City states that incomplete applications will not be processed.

  • Building Permit Application and the City’s Permit Checklist.
  • Electrical, HVAC and Plumbing permit applications, each filed by the licensed trade contractor.
  • Homeowner New Construction Permit Affidavit (updated December 2023), notarised, for an owner building a home to live in.
  • Pool Permit Application, with the pool contractor’s business licence and a pool layout drawn on the property plat so easements can be checked.
  • Fence Permit Application.
  • Sign and Banner Permit Application, with the sign contractor’s business licence and a scaled sketch; an electric sign also needs an electrical permit.

Permit fees in Rincon

The residential and commercial permit fee schedules took effect on December 11, 2023, and every fee must be paid in full before a permit is issued.

Rincon residential permit fees (effective December 11, 2023)
ProjectFee
New home, 1,601 sq ft or less$560 plus $200 plan review
New home, 1,601–2,500 sq ft$875 plus $200 plan review
New home, 2,501–4,000 sq ft$1,400 plus $200 plan review
New home, 4,001 sq ft and over$1,400 plus $100 per additional 500 sq ft, plus $200 plan review
Addition or renovation$75 (up to 250 sq ft) to $750 (1,801–2,500 sq ft); $100 per additional 500 sq ft above that
Storage or accessory building$100 per building
Private swimming pool$350
Subdivision or multifamily pool$1,000
Mobile or manufactured home$350
Fence$125
Solar panels$150
Demolition$250
Irrigation meter$100 administrative fee plus $800 tap fee
Reinspection$50, $75, $100; fourth is $125 plus a stop work order
Stop work order$250

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For example, a new 2,000 sq ft home pays $875 for the building permit and $200 for plan review, before the separate electrical ($225) and plumbing ($190) permits and the $210 HVAC permit.

Rincon commercial permit fees (effective December 11, 2023)
ProjectFee
New commercial building or addition$0.50 per sq ft
New industrial building or addition$0.20 per sq ft
Commercial renovation$0.40 per sq ft
Plan review$300 new construction; $200 additions and renovations
Construction trailer$100
Accessory building$150 per building
Demolition$250 up to 10,000 sq ft; $450 up to 50,000 sq ft; $100 per 1,000 sq ft above
Sign$100 plus $2 per sq ft; billboard $500; temporary $75
Fence / solar$175 / $200
Reinspection$75, $100, $125; fourth is $150 plus a stop work order
Penalty$500 new construction; $250 renovations and additions
Work without a permitDouble the permit fee

A land disturbance application is $50 per acre with a $200 minimum under the Planning & Development fees effective February 24, 2026, and a zoning verification letter is $150.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas work

Each trade has its own City application, filed with a copy of the contractor’s trade licence and business licence and the building layout where there is one. Owners using the homeowner affidavit still need separate electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Rincon trade permit fees (effective December 11, 2023)
PermitFee
Residential electrical$125 (under 1,000 sq ft) to $340 (4,001 sq ft and over), plus $75 per additional 500 sq ft
Residential plumbing$140 (under 1,000 sq ft) to $240 (4,001 sq ft and over), plus $75 per additional 500 sq ft
Residential HVAC$210 new system; $75 changeout
Residential low voltage$145 plus $15 per 1,000 sq ft
Gas piping (any)$75 per outlet
Commercial electrical, mechanical, plumbing, fire suppression or low voltage$175 plus $20 per 1,000 sq ft each

The plumbing application notes that a grinder pump must sit at least 10 feet from the house and other structures. Pool permits require an electrical permit from a licensed electrician.

Application documents and plan review

For a single-family building permit, bring two copies of the construction plans and two copies of the site plans with the completed Building Permit Application and the City’s Permit Checklist. Add the Homeowner New Construction Permit Affidavit if you are building your own home, and the trade applications with each contractor’s licences.

Smaller permits list their own attachments: a pool needs the contractor’s business licence and a layout on the plat, a sign needs a scaled sketch, and trade permits need the trade and business licences. The City does not publish a plan review timeline.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply: 6-step Rincon process

1. Check the address

Make sure the parcel is inside Rincon city limits rather than unincorporated Effingham County, and check the City’s flood maps.

2. Pick the forms

Building application and checklist, plus each trade, pool, fence or sign form the job needs.

3. Assemble the package

Two sets of construction plans and two sets of site plans, licences, and the homeowner affidavit if it applies.

4. File at 302 S. Columbia Avenue

Hand the package to Building & Zoning on a weekday between 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

5. Pay in full

Pay the permit, plan review and trade fees; nothing is issued until every fee is paid.

6. Call for inspections

Phone 912-826-5996 at least 24 hours ahead for each inspection through the final.

Rincon inspections

Call 912-826-5996 to request an inspection. The line takes requests 24 hours a day, seven days a week, and the City calls back to set the appointment. Every inspection needs at least 24 hours’ notice, and inspections are carried out Monday to Friday between 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.

Failed inspections cost money: a residential reinspection is $50 the first time, rising to $125 and a stop work order on the fourth, and commercial reinspections run from $75 to $150 plus a stop work order.

Local Rincon details that matter

  • Homeowner permits: the notarised affidavit is for an owner who will live in the finished home, will not sell or rent it, and acts as general contractor. Sub-contracted work must go to licensed contractors, and the affidavit becomes part of the permit.
  • Flood maps: the City publishes proposed flood maps for the upper northwest of the city and for Polly Creek, Rincon Branch, Dashers Creek, Sweigoffer Creek and Willow Peg Creek, with homeowner flood FAQs.
  • Irrigation meters: a residential irrigation meter costs a $100 administrative fee plus an $800 tap fee.
  • Fees before issuance: every applicable fee must be paid in full before any permit is issued.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Georgia building code

Georgia's State Minimum Standard Codes apply statewide: the 2024 International Building, Residential, Plumbing, Mechanical, Fuel Gas, and Swimming Pool and Spa Codes and the 2023 National Electrical Code, with Georgia Amendments, in force since 1 January 2026; the energy code is still the 2015 IECC with Georgia supplements. The Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes

Rincon permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Rincon permit FAQs

How much is a building permit for a new house in Rincon?

$560 for a home of 1,601 sq ft or less, $875 up to 2,500 sq ft and $1,400 up to 4,000 sq ft, plus a $200 plan review fee. Electrical, plumbing and HVAC permits are extra.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Does Rincon have an online permit portal?

No. Download the forms from the City website or pick them up, and file them at the Building & Zoning Department, 302 S. Columbia Avenue.

Do I need a permit for a fence or shed in Rincon?

Yes. A residential fence permit is $125 and a storage or accessory building is $100 per building.

How much is an HVAC changeout permit in Rincon?

$75 for a residential changeout; a new residential HVAC system is $210.

Can a homeowner pull a building permit in Rincon?

Yes, to build a home you will live in. File the notarised Homeowner New Construction Permit Affidavit; electrical, mechanical and plumbing work still need their own permits.

How do I schedule an inspection in Rincon?

Call 912-826-5996 at least 24 hours ahead. The City calls back with an appointment between 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. on a weekday.

Simplify Rincon permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Georgia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Rincon sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Rincon permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Rincon permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.