Skip to main content
Municipal GuideGeorgiaBrunswick · Glynn County

Brunswick, Georgia Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Brunswick, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How to get a building permit from the City of Brunswick: who issues it, which permits can be filed online and what the City inspects.

Authority: City of Brunswick Building Permits & InspectionsCode: Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes (2024)Phone: 912-279-2656
Authority
City of BrunswickBuilding Permits & Inspections
Apply
Online applicationsCity of Brunswick website
Contact
912-279-2656601 Gloucester Street, Brunswick, GA 31520

Inside Brunswick city limits, building, electrical, plumbing, gas and mechanical permits are issued by the City’s Building Permits & Inspections office under the Building Official, and applications are filed online. The City Code prices a building permit at $6 per $1,000 of project value (minimum $35), plus a $50 residential plan review fee, and every trade contractor pulls a separate permit.

What requires a permit in Brunswick?

The City has separate permit applications for building work, electrical, plumbing and mechanical (MEP) work, roofing, demolition, signs and work in the right-of-way. The City Code’s fee schedule shows what is permitted:

Building

  • New residential and commercial buildings
  • Remodels, additions and re-roofing
  • Signs
  • Demolition
  • Moving a building
  • Change of use in an existing building

Trades and systems

  • Plumbing and gas fitting
  • Electrical wiring
  • Mechanical (heating and air conditioning)
  • Fire suppression (sprinkler) systems
  • Post-vacancy “power on” inspections

In the Old Town Brunswick Historic Preservation District, any change to a building’s exterior appearance, and any new construction, also needs a certificate of appropriateness, and the City will not issue a building permit without it. Work started without a permit is charged an extra fee equal to the permit fee, on top of any fine.

Brunswick building department: who handles permitting

Under Sec. 5-2 of the City Code, the Building Official, designated by the City Manager, enforces the state minimum codes, checks plans for zoning and code compliance, issues building, electrical, plumbing and gas permits and inspects construction. The office sits within the City’s Planning, Development & Codes department.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Brunswick permitting contact
DetailInformation
Permit authorityCity of Brunswick Building Permits & Inspections
Contact912-279-2656
Location601 Gloucester Street, Brunswick, GA 31520
FilingCity online permit applications
Historic reviewHistoric Preservation Board (certificate of appropriateness)

Brunswick permit types and filing path

Applications are available online for building, MEP, roofing, demolition, sign and right-of-way permits. After you submit, staff email the fees, payment options and any extra material needed.

The City Code makes each contractor responsible for their own permit, so a new house needs separate building, plumbing, electrical and mechanical permits, each pulled by the contractor doing that work. Moving a building needs the Building Official’s approval: file the application and fee at least 2 weeks before the move and post a sign on the new site at least 10 days ahead. The City can require a bond where the building needs extensive rehabilitation.

Permit fees in Brunswick

Fees are set in Sec. 5-3 of the City Code. The building permit is based on project value, which must include all materials, labour, overhead and profit. The City works out the value from the square footage of each part of the project (house, carport, deck) multiplied by the rate for its occupancy and construction type in the Code’s building valuation table.

Brunswick building permit fees (City Code Sec. 5-3)
ProjectFee
Building permit, value up to $5,000$35
Building permit, value $5,001–$250,000$6 per $1,000 of value
Building permit, value over $250,000$1,500 plus $2 per $1,000 over $250,000
Plan review, residential$50
Plan review, commercial$100 up to 10,000 sq ft, plus $0.25 per 100 sq ft above that
Certificate of Occupancy inspection$35 residential, $75 commercial
Signs$35 minimum, then the building permit rate
Demolition$10 per 1,000 sq ft up to 5,000 sq ft, then $2.50 per 1,000 sq ft
Moving a building$200
Re-inspection$25 for the first, $40 for each one after
After-hours inspection$40 per hour, 1-hour minimum
Work started without a permitExtra fee equal to the permit fee

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For example, a house valued at $200,000 has a building permit fee of $1,200, plus the $50 residential plan review fee and the $35 Certificate of Occupancy inspection, before trade permits. In the historic district, a certificate of appropriateness application costs $10.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas work

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical (MEP) work is filed on its own online application, separate from the building permit, by the contractor doing that work. Trade fees under Sec. 5-3:

Brunswick trade permit fees (City Code Sec. 5-3)
PermitFee
Plumbing$35 plus $2 per fixture
Electrical, under 400 A$35 plus $0.50 per outlet
Electrical, 400 A and over$70 plus $1 per circuit
Mechanical, residential$35 plus $2 per supply outlet
Mechanical, commercial$50 plus $3 per ton
Fire suppression$35 plus $1 per sprinkler head
Post-vacancy “power on” inspection$25

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Application documents and plan review

A typical package is the online application, a description of the scope, a site plan, construction drawings and contractor information. Because the fee is based on value, the drawings need square footage for each part of the project and its construction type, so the City can apply the valuation table.

Extra items depend on the site:

  • Historic district: a certificate of appropriateness application with the drawings, photographs and plans the Historic Preservation Board asks for, filed at least 15 days before a board meeting.
  • Flood zones: elevation information showing the lowest floor and mechanical equipment at least 1 foot above the base flood elevation, and in coastal high hazard (V) zones a design certification and V zone certificate from a registered professional.
  • Building moves: the moving application filed 2 weeks ahead and proof of the posted notice sign.

How to apply: 6-step Brunswick process

1. Confirm the site

Check that the parcel is inside Brunswick city limits and whether it is in the Old Town historic district or a flood zone.

2. Get historic approval if needed

Apply for a certificate of appropriateness at least 15 days before a Historic Preservation Board meeting; some minor works can be approved by staff.

3. Prepare the plans

Show square footage and construction type for each part of the project, plus flood elevations where they apply.

4. Submit online

File the building application; each trade contractor files its own MEP application.

5. Pay the fees

Staff email the fees and payment options; pay before the permit is issued.

6. Inspect and get the CO

Pass the required inspections and the Certificate of Occupancy inspection before using the building.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Brunswick inspections

The City inspects structural, accessibility, electrical, plumbing, gas and HVAC work as applicable to the permit. Do not cover work before the required inspection has passed. A failed inspection costs $25 to repeat the first time and $40 each time after that, and inspections outside normal hours are charged at $40 per hour. A Certificate of Occupancy inspection ($35 residential, $75 commercial) closes out the job, and a building moved into the city must meet current building regulations before it gets a Certificate of Occupancy.

Local Brunswick details that matter

Old Town Brunswick Historic District: new construction and any material change to the outside of a building need a certificate of appropriateness from the Historic Preservation Board before a building permit can be issued. The board does not review interior layouts or paint colours, and staff can approve listed minor works that clearly meet the design guidelines.

Flood zones: the City’s Flood Damage Prevention ordinance requires the lowest floor of new or substantially improved buildings to be at least 1 foot above the base flood elevation, with heating, cooling, electrical and plumbing equipment at the same height. Wood framing may not be used as the foundation below that level. Where no base flood elevation is mapped, the lowest floor must be at least 3 feet above the highest adjacent grade.

Change of use: Article VII of the Buildings chapter sets the rules for additions, alterations and changes in use of existing buildings, including compliance alternatives for historic buildings.

Georgia building code

Georgia's State Minimum Standard Codes apply statewide: the 2024 International Building, Residential, Plumbing, Mechanical, Fuel Gas, and Swimming Pool and Spa Codes and the 2023 National Electrical Code, with Georgia Amendments, in force since 1 January 2026; the energy code is still the 2015 IECC with Georgia supplements. The Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Brunswick permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Brunswick permit FAQs

Who handles building permits in Brunswick?

The City of Brunswick Building Permits & Inspections office, led by the Building Official, handles permits and inspections inside the city limits.

How much is a building permit in Brunswick?

$35 for work valued up to $5,000, $6 per $1,000 of value up to $250,000, and $1,500 plus $2 per $1,000 above that. Residential plan review adds $50.

Are trade permits separate?

Yes. Each contractor pulls its own permit; plumbing is $35 plus $2 per fixture and residential mechanical $35 plus $2 per supply outlet.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Do I need approval to change a house in the historic district?

Yes. Exterior changes and new construction in Old Town Brunswick need a $10 certificate of appropriateness before a building permit is issued.

What does a failed inspection cost?

$25 for the first re-inspection and $40 for each one after that.

How high must a new house be built in a flood zone?

The lowest floor and the mechanical equipment must be at least 1 foot above the base flood elevation.

Simplify Brunswick permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Georgia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Brunswick sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Brunswick permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Brunswick permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.