Skip to main content
Municipal GuideArkansasVan Buren · Crawford County

Van Buren, Arkansas Building Permit Guide

Van Buren’s Building Department at the Municipal Complex, 1003 Broadway Street, issues building, plumbing, electrical and heat-and-air permits inside the city limits and also administers the city’s floodplain rules.

Authority: Van Buren Building DepartmentCode: 2021 Arkansas Fire Prevention Code, 2020 NECPhone: 479-474-8943
House permit
$2 per $1,000Of valuation, $60 minimum
New-home valuation
$140–$200Per sq ft of heated space
Erosion control
$25On all construction
Flood zones
1 ftAbove base flood elevation

The City of Van Buren’s Building Department issues building and trade permits inside the city limits, from the Municipal Complex at 1003 Broadway Street (479-474-8943). Fees follow Ordinance 18-2024: a house pays $2 for each $1,000 of valuation, with new homes valued at no less than $140 to $200 per square foot of heated space, plus a $25 erosion control fee.

What needs a permit in Van Buren?

The fee schedule adopted by the City Council lists the permits the Building Department issues:

Building

  • New homes, duplexes and commercial buildings, remodels, repairs, additions and alterations
  • Signs, moving a building and demolition
  • Roofing and siding
  • Solar projects and swimming pools
  • Fences (new or replacement) and retaining walls
  • Driveways, unless they are part of a new-construction permit

Trades and site

  • Plumbing, including sewer, gas and water services
  • Electrical work and temporary poles
  • Heating and air units
  • A site development (erosion control) permit with every new-construction building permit
  • Floodplain development permits for work in a special flood hazard area
  • Fire protection systems, permitted through the Fire Marshal

Repairing less than half of a fence’s length does not need a fence permit. Exterior work in the Van Buren Historic District also needs a Certificate of Appropriateness.

Who issues permits in Van Buren?

The Building Department enforces the city’s adopted building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical codes, reviews applications and inspects the work. David Martin, CFM, is the Building Official and also the city’s Floodplain Administrator; the Planning Department, under Planning Director Wally Bailey, handles zoning, subdivisions and the historic district. The Fire Chief enforces the fire code, and fire protection systems need a separate permit from the Fire Marshal.

Van Buren permit contacts
DetailInformation
Building DepartmentVan Buren Municipal Complex, 1003 Broadway Street, Van Buren, AR 72956; 479-474-8943
Office hoursMonday–Thursday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., and Friday until 4:30 p.m.; closed noon to 1:00 p.m.
Planning Department479-471-5006
Floodplain inquiries(479) 471-5025, Public Works in the Municipal Annex, 111 North 12th Street
Fire Marshal (fire protection permits)479-471-5042, ext. 26

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

The city’s permits cover land inside Van Buren; property outside the city limits is in unincorporated Crawford County.

Applying for a Van Buren permit

Under section 11.04.06 of the municipal code, a building permit application must include the applicant and contractor details, the building type and site, outside dimensions, foundation, floor and wall materials, how the building is anchored, the first-floor height above grade, the start date, the approved 911 address, the estimated cost, a property survey and a plot plan drawn by a registered surveyor showing easements, setbacks and floodplain information. The plot plan also shows driveways, any required sidewalk, parking and, inside the 100-year floodplain, the minimum finished floor elevation.

Anything larger than a duplex uses the Application for Commercial Permit. The City recommends a pre-design meeting with staff, though it is optional, and no work may start until a pre-construction meeting has been held.

Licences: for a one- to four-unit dwelling costing $50,000 or more, the application must include a copy of the contractor’s state residential building contractor’s licence. An owner building or remodeling his own residence is exempt unless he builds or remodels more than one residence in a calendar year. Electrical businesses need a city licence ($25 a year) and a $1,000 bond, and master plumbers a $1,000 bond; a homeowner may do his own electrical or single-family plumbing work with a permit.

Van Buren building permit fees

Section 11.32.08 of the municipal code holds the Consolidated Schedule of Permit Fees, last set by Ordinance 18-2024 on September 23, 2024; the City Council minutes through September 2026 show no later change. The fee is based on the cost of construction, including all labor, materials, overhead, profit and sitework. New homes are valued at no less than these amounts per square foot of heated and cooled space, unless the owner or contractor shows a lower figure from Marshall & Swift or the ICC Building Valuation Data:

Minimum valuation for new homes
House size (heated sq ft)Valuation per sq ft
Up to 1,800$140
1,801–2,500$150
2,501–3,500$175
3,501 and larger$200

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Building permit fees (Ordinance 18-2024)
Cost of constructionResidential (1–2 family)Nonresidential and multi-family
$50–$500$20$20
$501–$1,000$30$40
$1,001–$1,500$40$50
$1,501–$2,000$50$60
$2,001 and over$2 per $1,000 or fraction, $60 minimum$3 per $1,000 or fraction, $70 minimum
Other permit fees
PermitFee
Moving a building$100
Demolition$100 plus a refundable $2,000 bond
Roofing and siding$100 residential; nonresidential by cost ($100 minimum)
Solar$150 residential; nonresidential by cost ($150 minimum)
Pool or retaining wall$100 residential; nonresidential by cost ($100 minimum)
Fence$50
Driveway (not needed with a new-construction permit)$100
SignBy cost, on the nonresidential table
Reinspection$50 each
Erosion and sediment control plan review$25 on all construction

Example: a new 1,500 sq ft house is valued at 1,500 × $140 = $210,000, so the building permit is 210 × $2 = $420, plus the $25 erosion control fee, before trade permits. Starting work without a permit costs $250 plus the permit fee, or double the permit fee, whichever is greater. On commercial construction the City also collects the state’s Act 474 surcharge of 50 cents per $1,000 of value, which tops out at $1,000.

Plumbing, electrical and heat-and-air permits

The Building Department’s posted fee schedule prices trade permits this way:

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Trade permit fees (Building Department schedule)
PermitFee
Plumbing$2.75 per fixture or opening; $2.75 for each sewer, gas or water service
Plumbing inspections$20 each; a new house has rough-in, top-out and final
Electrical$2.50 per circuit; $20 per temporary pole
Electrical inspections$20 each, top-out and final
Heat and air$2.75 per heat unit and $2.75 per air unit
Heat and air inspections$20 each, top-out and final

Section 11.12.04 of the municipal code, as codified from Ordinance 05-2022, still prints a lower plumbing schedule (for example $0.50 per fixture and $2 for rough-in). The code lists the city’s trade editions: the 2018 Arkansas Plumbing and Fuel Gas Codes, the 2020 National Electrical Code (without its section 210.8(F) GFCI rule for heating and air equipment), the 2021 International Mechanical Code from September 1, 2022 and the 2014 Arkansas Energy Code. No 2026 NEC adoption appears in the July to October 2026 council agendas.

Plans for larger projects

Tri-plex or four-plex

  • Site plan
  • Working drawings
  • Architect’s stamp on the plans
  • Electrical and plumbing riser diagrams may replace full electrical and plumbing plans

Apartments (5+), commercial, industrial

  • Site plan by an Arkansas-registered engineer or architect
  • Survey by an Arkansas-registered land surveyor
  • Working drawings by an engineer or architect
  • Arkansas Department of Health approval where needed

The site plan must show the legal description, property lines and pins, rights-of-way, easements and setbacks, streets, all buildings and their distances to the lines, driveways, utilities and service connections, fire hydrants within 500 feet, flood plain information and an elevation certificate inside the 100-year floodplain, drainage and runoff calculations, parking with accessible spaces and an erosion control plan. Working drawings start with a foundation plan and a floor plan for each level.

Every new-construction building permit comes with a site development permit and an erosion and sediment control plan. Clearing or grading of an acre or more needs the site development permit on its own, and the Building Department answers within seven working days. Any operator seeking coverage under the state construction stormwater general permit sends a signed copy of its notice of intent to the Building Department at least two days before construction starts, and sites disturbing 5 acres or more post a construction site notice.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to get a Van Buren permit

1. Check zoning, flood zone and historic district

Ask Planning about zoning and the historic district, and the Floodplain Administrator whether the lot is in a special flood hazard area.

2. Get a survey and plot plan

A registered surveyor draws the plot plan with easements, setbacks and floodplain information.

3. Prepare the application

Include the 911 address, estimated cost, contractor and subcontractor details and, for commercial work, sealed plans.

4. Add site and flood permits

File the erosion control plan and, in a flood zone, the floodplain development permit application.

5. Pay with the application

The permit fee accompanies the application and is returned if the permit is denied.

6. Hold the pre-construction meeting

Commercial projects cannot start until it is held.

7. Pass inspections

The Building Inspector inspects each stage of the building and trade work; a failed inspection costs $50 to redo.

Inspections in Van Buren

The Building Inspector inspects building, plumbing, electrical and mechanical work. A new house gets three plumbing inspections (rough-in, top-out and final), and electrical and heat-and-air work are inspected at top-out and final. Electric current may not be turned on until the inspector issues a certificate of satisfactory electrical inspection.

When a building fails an inspection and must be seen again, each reinspection costs $50. After a building permit is issued, the address number must be posted on the building in reflective numbers at least 3 inches tall.

Local rules that affect Van Buren projects

Flood zones: the Flood Damage Prevention Code (Ordinance 1-2009, last amended by Ordinance 42-2023 on December 18, 2023) requires a floodplain development permit for all structural development in a special flood hazard area. In AE zones a new home’s lowest floor must be at least 1 foot above the base flood elevation, shown on an Elevation Certificate by an Arkansas-licensed engineer, surveyor or architect, and its machinery and equipment must also be 1 foot above. Nonresidential buildings are elevated 1 foot or floodproofed to 3 feet above the base flood elevation. Van Buren is in FEMA’s Community Rating System at Class 9, with flood maps dated December 3, 2010.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Historic district: a Certificate of Appropriateness is required before any exterior work in the Van Buren Historic District, apart from routine maintenance, landscaping and interior changes. That includes new buildings and additions, demolition, exterior alterations, changes of exterior color, replacing doors, windows or trim, and signs. The application goes to the Planning Department with a $20 COA fee, and the Historic District Commission meets on the second Thursday of each month at 5:30 p.m. at the Municipal Complex, using its 2024 design guidelines.

Fences: a front-yard fence may be no taller than 48 inches and must sit at least 10 feet from the street, outside the 25-foot sight triangle; no fence may exceed 8 feet, and pool fences must be at least 48 inches tall.

Pending zoning changes: the City Council’s October 26, 2026 agenda includes zoning amendments regulating data centers and short-term rentals.

Arkansas building code

Arkansas’s building code is the 2021 Arkansas Fire Prevention Code, adopted by the State Fire Marshal and in force statewide since 1 January 2023; building permits are issued locally where a city or county runs a permit program, and the plumbing, gas, mechanical, energy and electrical codes are adopted by separate state agencies. The Arkansas codes

Van Buren permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Van Buren?

The City’s Building Department at 1003 Broadway Street, 479-474-8943, for property inside the city limits. David Martin, CFM, is the Building Official.

How much does a building permit for a new house cost in Van Buren?

$2 for each $1,000 of valuation, with a $60 minimum. New homes are valued at $140 per square foot up to 1,800 sq ft and up to $200 per square foot for 3,501 sq ft and larger, so a 1,500 sq ft house pays $420 plus a $25 erosion control fee.

Do I need a permit for a fence or a new roof?

Yes. A new or replacement fence permit is $50, and a residential roofing or siding permit is $100. Repairing less than half of a fence does not need a permit.

Can a homeowner pull permits?

An owner building or remodeling his own residence does not need a residential contractor’s licence unless he does more than one a year, and may do his own electrical or single-family plumbing work with a permit.

How high must a house be built in a Van Buren flood zone?

In AE zones the lowest floor must be at least 1 foot above the base flood elevation, documented on an Elevation Certificate, and a floodplain development permit is required first.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Do I need approval for work in the historic district?

Yes. Exterior work other than routine maintenance needs a Certificate of Appropriateness from the Historic District Commission before it starts.

Official Van Buren permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Simplify Van Buren permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Arkansas. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Van Buren sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Van Buren permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Van Buren permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.