Skip to main content
Municipal GuideAlabamaAthens · Limestone County

Athens, Alabama Building Permit Guide

The City of Athens Building Department issues all construction, electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits in the city and takes applications through its GovBuilt online platform.

Authority: City of Athens Building DepartmentCode: 2018 International Codes, 2017 NECPhone: 256-233-8715
Authority
City of Athens Building DepartmentAll building and trade permits
Apply
GovBuilt online platformPDF plans only
Office
200 W Hobbs Street, Athens, AL 35611Also Planning & Zoning
Issuance fee
$25 on every permitFee tables in force since July 1, 2021

In Athens, the Building Department at 200 W Hobbs Street issues every building and trade permit, and applications and plans are filed on the City’s GovBuilt permitting and inspections platform. A house permit is priced from a valuation table (for example $408 for the first $100,000 plus $2 per additional $1,000), commercial permits cost 0.6% of the contract price, and every permit carries a $25 issuance fee. Commercial plan review is given 30 days.

What requires a building permit in Athens?

Athens publishes a separate application or fee line for each of the jobs below, which is the clearest guide to what the Building Department expects to permit.

Residential

  • New houses, additions, alterations and repairs
  • Re-roofing
  • Swimming pools
  • Electrical work, including minor wiring and temporary poles
  • Plumbing, mechanical and gas work, including equipment changeouts
  • Moving a house

Commercial

  • New buildings, renovations and additions
  • Roof permits
  • Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas work
  • Grease hoods, fire alarm and sprinkler systems
  • Swimming pools
  • New signs and alterations to existing signs
  • Certificate of Occupancy inspections

Site work has its own Public Works permits: a driveway tile permit and cut and fill permits sized by acreage. Starting any of this work before the permit is issued doubles the fee.

Who issues building permits in Athens?

The Building Department, named the Building Inspection Department in the City code, issues all construction, electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits, enforces the zoning ordinance and deals with unsafe buildings. Erik Waddell is the Chief Building Official.

Athens Building Department contact
DetailInformation
OfficeBuilding Department, 200 W Hobbs Street, Athens, AL 35611
Phone256-233-8715
Chief Building OfficialErik Waddell, 256-233-8724
Online filingGovBuilt platform, athensalabama.govbuilt.com
Fire Prevention (plan review)256-233-8723, Monday to Friday, 7 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Planning & Zoning256-233-2224, same building
City Clerk (business licences)256-262-1397

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

The City’s electrician licensing rule is written to cover electrical work in the city and in its police jurisdiction. The house-moving rules apply across the whole city limits, whether a building is passing through or being set down.

Athens permit types and online filing

The GovBuilt platform holds the online permit forms, a licensed contractor list, an activity search tool and the inspection request function. The Building Department also keeps downloadable versions of its applications:

  • Residential Building Permit Application, which records the class of work (new, addition, alteration or repair), the contract price and the heated and unheated square footage.
  • Commercial Building Permit Application.
  • Separate residential and commercial applications for electrical, plumbing, mechanical, gas and swimming pool permits.
  • Application for a Certificate of Occupancy.
  • Contractor and Sub-Contractor List, which asks for state certification for the regulated trades (alarm, electrical, exterminator, gas, HVAC, landscaping, plumbing and roofing, plus the general contractor on a commercial project).

Sign permits, home occupation applications and short-term residential rental applications go to Planning & Zoning.

Permit costs and fees in Athens

Fees come from the City’s Permit Tables, adopted by ordinance and in force since July 1, 2021. Where a table shows both a minimum and a price factor, the greater amount applies, and the $25 issuance fee is added to every permit.

Athens residential building permit fee by valuation (includes plan review)
ValuationFee
$3,000 and less$20
$3,001 to $15,000$20 for the first $3,000, plus $4 per additional $1,000 or fraction
$15,001 to $50,000$68 for the first $15,000, plus $4 per additional $1,000 or fraction
$50,001 to $100,000$208 for the first $50,000, plus $4 per additional $1,000 or fraction
$100,001 to $500,000$408 for the first $100,000, plus $2 per additional $1,000 or fraction
$500,001 and up$1,208 for the first $500,000, plus $2 per additional $1,000 or fraction

A house is valued at its contract price, but never below $95 per square foot of heated area plus $35 per square foot of unheated area such as garages and porches. For example, a home with 2,000 sq ft heated and a 500 sq ft garage has a minimum valuation of $207,500, so the permit is $408 plus $216, which is $624, plus the $25 issuance fee: $649.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Other Athens building fees
PermitFee
Commercial building, renovation or addition0.6% of the contract price, $150 minimum, plus issuance fee
Alabama craft training fee (commercial)0.1% of the contract price
Commercial plan review, under 2,500 sq ft$50
Commercial plan review, fully developed plans, 2,501 to 25,000 sq ft$300, plus $1 per additional 1,000 sq ft
Commercial plan review, partially developed plans (shell, build-out, renovation)$150 minimum per submission
Commercial roof permit0.6% of the contract price, $150 minimum, plus issuance fee
Certificate of Occupancy inspection$75
Residential re-roofing$25 plus issuance fee ($50 total)
Residential pool$125 or 0.15% of project cost, whichever is greater, plus issuance fee
Commercial pool$200 plus issuance fee ($225 total)
Sign, new or altered0.6% of the contract price, $50 minimum, plus issuance fee
Moving a house$50 plus issuance fee ($75 total)
Re-inspection$50 first, $75 second, $100 third and later
After-hours inspection, scheduled and approved$50 per hour, 2-hour minimum
Unscheduled non-emergency inspection$200

The permit table lists a water and sewer charge of $82 per fixture under the Athens Utilities fee schedule, while the City’s residential application form prints an impact fee of $87 per fixture, so ask which figure applies when your fee is run.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits in Athens

Athens trade permit fees (each plus the $25 issuance fee)
PermitFee
Residential electrical, new home or renovation$50 ($75 total)
Residential minor wiring$5 ($30 total)
Temporary pole or pool wiring, residential$25 ($50 total)
Residential mechanical, new, renovation or changeout with new duct$50 ($75 total)
Residential mechanical changeout without duct changes$25 ($50 total)
Residential gas$50 ($75 total)
Residential plumbing$5 per fixture, trap or drain; $10 per water line; $10 per sewer line
Commercial electrical, plumbing, mechanical or gas0.25% of the contract price, $150 minimum
Commercial gas piping only$50 ($75 total)
Grease hood inspection$50 ($75 total)
Fire alarm or sprinkler system0.25% of the contract price, $150 minimum

Electrical work must be done by an electrician licensed by the City or someone working under that electrician’s direct supervision. A homeowner may do electrical work on their own home for their own family’s use, but still needs the permit and pays the fee.

The Fire Prevention office reviews commercial plans alongside the Chief Building Inspector. It requires a Knox Box on any new construction, renovation or change of occupancy, and a stand-alone fire department connection away from any sprinklered building.

Application documents and plan review

House permit

  • Residential Building Permit Application with contract price and heated and unheated square footage
  • Contractor’s City business licence
  • For new construction on a septic tank, a copy of the Health Department permit
  • Dimensions of any addition

Commercial plan review

  • 2 hard copies and a digital file
  • Title sheet with points of contact
  • Life safety plan
  • Structural and architectural drawings with specific details
  • Mechanical, electrical and plumbing drawings, depending on size and scope
  • Fire alarm and sprinkler drawings, stamped and signed

The Fire Marshal and the Chief Building Inspector review commercial plans within a 30-day review period. Site and civil plans go to the Planning Department instead, and construction, fire alarm and sprinkler plans go through the Building Department’s online portal. The portal accepts PDF files only and rejects password-protected ones; if the reviewer wants changes you receive a Corrections Required email with the marked-up plan and upload a new version to the same case.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

The City requires an Alabama-registered architect or engineer to seal plans for assembly, business, educational, factory, institutional, mercantile, residential and storage occupancies, for buildings of 3 stories or more, and for buildings of 2,500 sq ft or more. A single-family home of any size is exempt, as are farm buildings not open to the public.

How to apply: 6-step Athens process

1. Get local licences

Contractors and subcontractors obtain City business licences from the Clerk’s Office (256-262-1397) before pulling permits.

2. Ask the permit desk to run the numbers

The department advises calling 256-233-8715 for the fee before coming in or filing online.

3. Create a GovBuilt profile and file

Complete the online form and upload plans as unlocked PDFs.

4. Answer corrections

Reply to the reviewer’s comments and upload the corrected plan to the case.

5. Set up temporary power

Temporary poles are permitted and inspected by the Building Department, and Athens Utilities (256-233-8750) needs an account before it connects one.

6. Inspect and turn in the subcontractor list

Request inspections on the platform and get the final Subcontractor List to the Clerk’s Office early, because it must be cleared before the final and the Certificate of Occupancy.

Athens inspections and Certificate of Occupancy

Inspections are requested through the GovBuilt platform, and the inspection office hands out a list of the inspections a project needs. The rough-in is normally one combined inspection of all trades before anything is covered; larger projects can be split into stages agreed between the general contractor and the inspector of record.

An inspection that cannot be carried out before 3:30 p.m. on a weekday counts as after hours and must be approved and paid for in advance. Engineering carries out a separate site work inspection, and the Fire Prevention office runs fire alarm and sprinkler acceptance tests and a final inspection of its own.

The Certificate of Occupancy is issued by both the Building and Fire Departments once the project has passed its final inspection and the Clerk’s Office has cleared the final subcontractor list. A temporary certificate or letter of substantial completion may be given case by case, with conditions. A permit becomes void if work does not start within 6 months or stops for 6 months.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Local Athens details that matter

Historic districts: three districts in Athens are on the federal register of historic sites, and the Building Department enforces the exterior design controls there. The Historic Preservation Commission comes under Planning & Zoning (256-233-2224).

Floodplain: a floodplain development permit is required before any development in a special flood hazard area, and the city public works department administers the ordinance. New and substantially improved buildings must have the lowest floor at least 1 ft above the base flood elevation.

Site work fees: a driveway tile permit is $250 plus the cost of rock and pipe. Cut and fill permits are $50 up to 1 acre, $100 for 1 to 5 acres and $200 for 5 acres or more. Site plan review is $250, $500 or $1,000 on the same acreage steps, and subdivisions are $100 per lot.

Dumpsters: construction dumpsters must stay on the project property, never in a city street, and damage to the street, curb or sidewalk is charged to the builder.

Generators: adding a generator is not treated as an emergency. The contractor must coordinate the disconnect, inspections and reconnection with Athens Utilities and the Building and Gas Departments.

Moving buildings: a building must be inspected before it is brought into the city and brought up to the City’s code. A police escort is required for any structure over 8 ft wide.

Alabama building code

From 1 January 2027, under Act 2024-443, a residential home builder must build to the applicable residential code (the Alabama Residential Building Code, or the local code where one applies) even where no building department inspects the work. Since 1 October 2024 the Alabama Home Builders Licensure Board adopts the residential code, and the Licensing Board for General Contractors the commercial energy code. Alabama’s codes and the 2027 change

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Official Athens permit resources

Athens building permit FAQs

How much is a building permit for a house in Athens, AL?

It follows the valuation table: between $100,001 and $500,000 the fee is $408 for the first $100,000 plus $2 for each additional $1,000, with a $25 issuance fee on top. A home valued at $207,500 comes to $649. The house is valued at no less than $95 per heated square foot and $35 per unheated square foot.

How much is a commercial building permit in Athens?

0.6% of the contract price with a $150 minimum, plus the $25 issuance fee, the 0.1% state craft training fee and a plan review fee.

How long does plan review take in Athens?

The Building Inspection Department’s preconstruction checklist gives a 30-day review period for commercial plans.

Can a homeowner do their own electrical work?

Yes, on their own home for their own family’s use. A permit and the fee are still required, and the work must meet the electrical code.

What does a re-inspection cost?

$50 for the first, $75 for the second and $100 for the third and any after that.

Which building codes does Athens use?

The 2018 International Codes, including the Building, Residential, Fire, Plumbing, Mechanical, Fuel Gas, Existing Building and Swimming Pool and Spa Codes, with the 2017 National Electrical Code. They took effect on July 1, 2021.

When is the Certificate of Occupancy issued?

After the final inspection passes and the Clerk’s Office clears the subcontractor list. Both the Building and Fire Departments sign off.

Simplify Athens permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Alabama. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Athens sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Athens permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Athens permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.