Skip to main content
Municipal GuideOklahomaDurant · Bryan County

Durant, Oklahoma Building Permit Guide

Durant’s Community Development Department at City Hall issues building and trade permits inside the city limits, and every application is filed through the City’s MyGov online portal.

Authority: City of Durant Community DevelopmentCode: IBC 2018 and later editions adopted by the state commission (City Code § 150.001)Phone: 580-931-6600
2025 population
21,552
Filing
MyGov online portal
New home fee
$0.35/sq ft ($250 minimum) + $4 state fee
Review time
10–15 business days on average

In Durant, building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits come from the City’s Community Development Department (300 W Evergreen, 580-931-6600), and applications go through the City’s MyGov portal. A new house costs $0.35 per square foot with a $250 minimum, plus the $4 state fee, under the fee schedule adopted on September 8, 2026, and building reviews take 10–15 business days on average.

Who issues building permits in Durant?

Community Development handles planning and zoning, floodplain determinations, 911 addressing, code enforcement, and building permits, plan review and inspections inside Durant city limits. Paul Cottrell is the Community Development Director. Durant is on the State Fire Marshal’s list of jurisdictions that carry out their own plan review, permitting and inspections, and fire alarm, sprinkler and suppression permits and plan reviews are applied for in the same portal.

Durant permit contacts
DetailInformation
DepartmentCommunity Development, City of Durant
AddressCity Hall, 300 W Evergreen, Durant, OK 74701
Phone580-931-6600
Building inspectorsbuildingofficial@durant.org; 580-916-5517 or 580-579-4415
Pre-development meetings580-931-6610, ComDev@Durant.Org
Fire Department administration580-924-2358
Online filingMyGov public portal (register as a collaborator)

Unincorporated Bryan County around the city has no county building permit; the county regulates floodplain development there.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

What needs a permit in Durant?

The City requires a building permit for new construction and remodels, accessory structures such as storage buildings and carports, new and remodeled signs, storm cellars, plumbing, electrical and mechanical work, residential and commercial roofs, and swimming pools. The portal also carries permits for demolition, solar systems, mobile homes in an existing mobile home park and electric meter releases (green tags). A fence needs a permit when it is over 7 feet tall along the side or back of the lot; front-yard fences must stay under 4 feet, be see-through, such as chain link or rail, and sit 5 feet back from the curb.

A demolition application needs signatures from the utility providers (OG&E, ONG and AT&T), and the City suggests an OKIE 811 locate request at least 10 days ahead.

Durant permit fees

The City Council sets permit fees by resolution. The current schedule is Resolution R-2026-10, approved on September 8, 2026 and effective immediately; the copy on the City’s Resolutions page is the earlier R-2023-02F, which has the same building fees but no re-inspection line. The building permit does not include floodplain, electrical, plumbing or mechanical permits, which are pulled separately.

Durant building permit fees (Resolution R-2026-10, adopted September 8, 2026)
ProjectFee
New house or other new residential building$0.35 per sq ft, $250 minimum
Residential remodel$0.35 per sq ft, $100 minimum
New commercial, industrial or warehouse building$0.35 per sq ft, $250 minimum
Commercial, industrial or warehouse remodel$0.35 per sq ft, $100 minimum
Accessory building$75
Fence$50
Swimming pool$150
Roof, residential / commercial$75 / $150
Demolition$100
Moving a building$50
Certificate of Occupancy$150
Inspection$50 per trade per inspection
Re-inspection$50 per trade
Red tag$100 per visit
Plan review fee (listed separately)25% of the permit fee
State fee on every permit$4

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For example, a new 2,000 sq ft house has a building permit fee of $700 (2,000 × $0.35) plus the $4 state fee, before trade permits, inspections and the plan review line.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits in Durant

Each trade has its own permit, priced by floor area, and each permit carries the $4 state fee. For a 2,000 sq ft house that is $100 apiece for electrical, plumbing and mechanical work.

Durant trade permit and contractor fees (R-2026-10)
ItemFee
Electrical permit$0.05 per sq ft
Plumbing permit$0.05 per sq ft
Mechanical permit$0.05 per sq ft
Electrical, plumbing or mechanical inspection$50 per trade per inspection
Contractor licence: electrical, mechanical, plumbing or roofing$100 a year, expires June 30

Under the City Code, electrical permits are issued only to a licensed electrical contractor, except that the owner of a single-family home they live in may take out the permit if they buy the materials and do all the work themselves. Plumbing permits go only to a registered plumbing contractor. Electricians, plumbers and mechanical contractors must hold their state licence from the Construction Industries Board and register with the City each year.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

How to get a Durant building permit

1. Talk to Community Development early

For new development, book a pre-development meeting (580-931-6610) to go over zoning, subdivision rules, drainage and utilities.

2. Register in MyGov

Create a collaborator account on the City’s public portal.

3. Pick the right application

Choose the residential, commercial, accessory building, remodel, roofing or trade permit application and fill it in online.

4. List your trades and wait for review

Give the trade contractors’ details with the application; projects still out for bid are not accepted. The permit shows as under review until it is issued, which takes 10–15 business days on average.

5. Pay and start within 180 days

A permit lapses if work does not start within 180 days or stops for 180 days; the Building Official can extend it on a written request made before it expires.

6. Call in inspections

Phone or email the inspectors at least 24 hours before every inspection, and get the Certificate of Occupancy ($150) at the end.

Inspections in Durant

Inspections cost $50 per trade per visit, and a re-inspection is another $50 per trade. Every inspection must be called in at least 24 hours ahead; the portal marks inspections as pending but is not used to schedule them, and same-day requests are not guaranteed. Email buildingofficial@durant.org or call the inspectors at 580-916-5517 or 580-579-4415. The City Code allows the inspector 24 hours after notice for plumbing work and 48 hours for electrical work. A red-tagged job costs $100 per visit.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Floodplain, zoning and codes in Durant

Floodplain: Chapter 151 of the City Code governs development in flood hazard areas. A floodplain development review costs $300, a flood hazard development review $100 and a floodplain inspection $100, capped at $500 in total under state law.

Zoning and platting: rezonings, conditional uses and planned unit developments go to the Planning Commission, and variances and appeals to the Board of Adjustment, at $300 per petition. A zoning verification letter or zoning clearance is $50, and a plat or subdivision costs $300.

Addresses: new 911 addresses anywhere in Bryan County are requested on the countywide address form on the City’s website. Only the owner can apply, and proof of ownership must follow within 5 business days.

Codes: the City Code adopts the 2018 International Building and Existing Building Codes and the 2015 International Residential Code together with later editions adopted by the Oklahoma Uniform Building Code Commission, which moved to the 2024 editions on September 14, 2026. On September 8, 2026 the City Council approved an amendment to the fire code section, § 93.01, presented as adopting the 2024 International Fire Code.

Oklahoma building code

Oklahoma sets statewide minimum codes (the 2024 editions since September 14, 2026) that cities enforce and may strengthen; most counties issue no building permits for unincorporated land, though a few do. Oklahoma rules

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Official Durant permit resources

Durant permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Durant?

The City of Durant Community Development Department, at City Hall, 300 W Evergreen (580-931-6600). Applications are filed in the City’s MyGov portal.

How much is a building permit for a new house in Durant?

$0.35 per square foot with a $250 minimum, plus a $4 state fee. A 2,000 sq ft house pays $700 plus $4 for the building permit, and electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are $0.05 per square foot each.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

How long does permit review take?

The City says building permit reviews take 10–15 business days on average.

Do I need a permit for a roof, fence or shed in Durant?

A residential roof and an accessory building such as a shed each need a $75 permit. The City’s portal says a fence needs a permit when it is over 7 feet tall along the side or back of the lot; a front-yard fence must stay under 4 feet, be see-through (chain link or rail) and sit 5 feet back from the curb. A fence permit is $50.

Can a homeowner pull an electrical permit?

Only for a single-family home the owner lives in, when the owner buys all the materials and does the work. Otherwise the permit goes to a licensed electrical contractor.

How much are inspections?

$50 per trade per inspection, $50 per trade for a re-inspection and $100 for a red-tag visit. Call every inspection in at least 24 hours ahead (580-916-5517 or 580-579-4415).

How long is a Durant permit valid?

It lapses if work does not start within 180 days or stops for 180 days, unless the Building Official grants a written extension.

Simplify Durant permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Oklahoma. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Durant sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Durant permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Durant permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.