Skip to main content
Municipal GuideNew MexicoHobbs · Lea County

Hobbs, New Mexico Building Permit Guide

Hobbs issues its own building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits through Building Safety & Permitting Services at City Hall, for the city and the 5-mile zone around it.

Authority: City of Hobbs Building Safety & Permitting ServicesCode: 2021 NM Building Codes, 2020 NECPhone: 575-391-8158
2025 population
40,863Census estimate
Permit area
City and 5-mile ETJCounty sign-off in the ETJ
Building fee
$380 at $200,000City code ch. 15.28
Commercial review
1 to 10 working daysMost house permits: no delay

The City of Hobbs runs its own permit office. Building Safety & Permitting Services, part of the Planning and Engineering Department at 200 E. Broadway, reviews plans and issues building and trade permits inside the city limits and across the extraterritorial zone that reaches 5 miles beyond them. Fees are written into the city code: a flat step for each valuation band, for example $380 for work valued between $150,001 and $200,000. Plans are preferred as PDFs sent to hobbs.permits@hobbsnm.org.

Projects that need a Hobbs permit

The city code makes it unlawful to erect, enlarge, alter, repair, roof, move, convert or demolish a building, structure or sign, or to do mechanical, plumbing or electrical construction, without a permit. That applies in the city and in the extraterritorial zone.

Permit required

  • New buildings, additions, alterations and remodels
  • Demolitions
  • Prefabricated structures and temporary buildings
  • Manufactured homes
  • Re-roofs, and applying a roof coating
  • Electrical, plumbing and HVAC systems
  • Residential extras: fireplaces, pools, decks, fences and curb cuts
  • Commercial site work: parking, sidewalks and curb cuts
  • Signs and billboards

No building permit (residential)

  • One-story detached accessory structures up to 120 sq ft
  • Retaining walls holding less than 36 inches of fill and no taller than 6 feet from footing to top
  • Water tanks on grade up to 5,000 gallons
  • Sidewalks and driveways no more than 30 inches above grade
  • Painting, papering, tiling, carpeting, cabinets and counter tops
  • Prefabricated pools less than 24 inches deep
  • Swings and playground equipment at a 1- or 2-family home
  • Detached decks up to 200 sq ft and no more than 30 inches above grade

Exempt work can still need its own electrical, plumbing or mechanical permit.

Who issues permits in Hobbs?

Building Inspections is a unit of the City’s Planning and Engineering Department. It issues general building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits for homes and commercial buildings, reviews plans for all construction and inspects the work. Scott Shed is the Building Official, and the unit has separate building, electrical and plumbing/mechanical inspectors.

Its area is wider than the city. Hobbs’s extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) runs 5 miles out from the city limits, and the City is the permit office there too. For a site in the ETJ, Lea County must first approve its Address & New Construction application, and the City will not issue the permit without it.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Hobbs permitting contact
DetailInformation
OfficeCity of Hobbs Building Safety & Permitting Services
Address200 E. Broadway St, Hobbs, NM 88240
Phone575-391-8158
Fax575-391-3061
Email for applications and inspectionshobbs.permits@hobbsnm.org
Building OfficialScott Shed
Planning and Engineering575-397-9232

Hobbs applications and the over-the-counter program

Applications are picked up at City Hall or downloaded, then emailed, faxed or delivered. The City posts these forms and guides:

  • Building Permit Application, plus a homeowner version with instructions.
  • Electrical Permit Application.
  • Residential and Commercial Mechanical/Plumbing Permit Applications.
  • Residential Construction Guide (the plan review checklist, revised August 2024) and Commercial Construction Guide (revised June 2024).
  • Residential Re-Roof Guidelines.

Over the counter, by phone: state-licensed contractors can get residential permits for a set list of small jobs without plan review. The list covers re-roofs, window replacements, service changes and temporary poles, pool wiring, low voltage, water heaters, sewer and water mains, yard sprinklers, backflow devices, gas piping and most HVAC equipment swaps. Send the application to hobbs.permits@hobbsnm.org or fax it; the office calls for payment, and the approved permit is printed and kept on site. For replacement windows the program sheet lists a U-factor of 0.50 and a solar heat gain coefficient of 0.30.

Homeowner permits: an owner can take out the building permit with the notarised Homeowner’s Responsibilities form. It cannot be used where a general contractor is running the job, and the owner cannot do electrical, plumbing or mechanical work without passing the state exam for that trade.

Hobbs building permit fees

Chapter 15.28 of the Hobbs Municipal Code is the fee schedule. The building fee is a flat amount for each band of total valuation, and valuation counts materials, labour, electrical, mechanical and plumbing. The City’s construction guides say the fee covers plan review, the permit notice and the required inspections; the code adds a plan review fee of 20% of the permit fee for commercial new builds, remodels and additions.

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Hobbs building permit fees (Municipal Code 15.28.010)
Total valuationFee
$1 to $2,000$20
$2,001 to $5,000$40
$5,001 to $8,000$60
$8,001 to $10,000$90
$10,001 to $20,000$120
$20,001 to $30,000$150
$30,001 to $50,000$200
$50,001 to $70,000$250
$70,001 to $100,000$320
$100,001 to $150,000$350
$150,001 to $200,000$380
$200,001 to $250,000$480
$250,001 to $300,000$580
$300,001 to $350,000$700
$350,001 to $400,000$800
$400,001 and up$800 plus $1 per $1,000 thereafter

So a house valued at $240,000 pays $480, and a $600,000 commercial building pays $800 plus $200, or $1,000, with a $200 plan review fee on top.

Other Hobbs fees in chapter 15.28
ItemFee
Curb cut, sidewalk or driveway$15 up to $1,000 valuation; $20 above
Manufactured or mobile home$60
Moving or relocating a structure$30 (no fee with a valid State moving permit)
Sign or billboard$15, $30, $50 or $65 by valuation band
Re-inspection$60
Work started without a permit (red tag)Double the permit fee

Refunds are 80% of the permit fees paid. The signed owner–contractor contract goes in with the application to support the valuation.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits in Hobbs

The City issues all three trade permits and inspects them with its own staff. Residential plumbing and mechanical work is charged per item with a $10 administration fee; commercial work uses a separate per-item list with a $37.50 administrative fee.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Hobbs trade permit fees (Municipal Code 15.28.080 to 15.28.090)
PermitFee
Electrical service, residential, up to 100 A$52
Electrical service, residential, 101–200 A$83
Electrical service, residential, 201–320 A$115
Electrical service, residential, 321–400 A$260
Electrical service, commercial, 201–400 A$260
Electrical service, commercial, 401–600 A$310
Sign connection, HVAC unit, pool, temporary pole or low voltage$31 each
Residential package unit$50
Residential gas furnace or duct system$20 each
Residential condenser or evaporative cooler$15 each
Residential sewer tap$30 (4 inch) or $40 (6 inch)
Residential swimming pool or spa$50
Commercial plumbing fixture, water heater or gas appliance$4 each

Electrical plan review is 20% of the permit fee when plans are submitted separately. The Fire Marshal works alongside the Building Official under the 2021 International Fire Code.

Plans to submit and review times

Hobbs prefers plans as a PDF emailed to hobbs.permits@hobbsnm.org. Paper is accepted: the code asks for 2 sets of plans and specifications, and the Residential Construction Guide wants paper plans in ink, legible, with no 3-D drawings. If you are mailing a final set, call first for the fee.

New home

  • Application signed by the contractor’s qualifying party or the homeowner
  • Site plan with property lines, setbacks, easements, utilities, drainage and structures within 10 feet of the lot lines
  • Foundation plan, with a geotechnical report if needed
  • Floor plan with door and window schedules and smoke detection
  • Floor and roof framing plans; sealed truss specifications
  • Wall sections, stair and fireplace details
  • Square footage of heated area, garage, carport, porch and patio
  • Signed contract between owner and contractor

Commercial

  • Planning approval from Planning and Engineering, in most cases before the building application
  • Application signed by a GB98 licensed contractor
  • 2 complete scaled sets of plans and specifications at 1/4 inch = 1 foot minimum
  • Cover sheet with design professionals, codes and design criteria
  • Site plan, floor plans, structural, mechanical, electrical and plumbing sheets

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

Sealed drawings from a New Mexico architect or structural engineer are required for prefabricated and component structures, retaining walls over 4 feet, a second story added to an existing house and any alternative construction method. A carport of 600 sq ft or less needs approved plans but no seal.

The City says most residential applications are processed without delay and commercial permits in 1 to 10 working days, depending on what was submitted. New commercial projects can go to the Design Review Team, a Thursday meeting of City division directors that works like a pre-application conference; call 575-391-8158 to be put on the agenda.

How to apply in Hobbs

1. City, ETJ or beyond

Find out whether the lot is in Hobbs or within 5 miles of the limits; both are permitted by the City.

2. Lea County approval in the ETJ

Outside the limits, have Lea County approve the Address & New Construction application first.

3. Planning and Engineering

Ask on 575-397-9232 about setbacks, addressing and floodplain rules; commercial projects can book the Thursday Design Review Team.

4. Send the application and plans

Email the PDF set to hobbs.permits@hobbsnm.org, or deliver 2 paper sets to 200 E. Broadway.

5. Pay the chapter 15.28 fee

The office works out the fee from the valuation and contract and calls or invoices for payment.

6. Post the permit

Keep the approved plans and the permit card on site for the whole job.

7. Inspections and occupancy

Request each inspection by email or phone; the Certificate of Occupancy follows the approved final.

Hobbs inspections

Request inspections by email to hobbs.permits@hobbsnm.org, by phone on 575-391-8158 or, once arranged with the inspector, by text. The City says 24 to 48 hours’ notice is normally needed. The inspections a project needs are marked on the permit.

For a house the Residential Construction Guide lists: slab or under-floor; footing and foundation; frame and masonry, after the rough trades are approved and the duct sealing checklist is done; roof assembly, including re-roofs and coatings; exterior wall openings and window flashing; weather-resistive barrier; energy efficiency, with the thermal bypass checklist; gypsum board; and final. Electrical, plumbing and mechanical finals come before the building final, and the inspector then issues the Certificate of Occupancy to the contractor.

A re-inspection costs $60. If the Building Official finds work without a permit, the site is red-tagged and the permit fee doubles.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Things specific to Hobbs

No zoning ordinance: Hobbs has not adopted zoning, so a current or proposed land use is treated as a use by right. Setbacks, the Major Thoroughfare Plan, subdivision regulations, flood zone and fire zone rules, landscaping regulations and the building code still apply, and the Planning Division posts a General Zoning Letter that sets this out.

Dilapidated commercial buildings: the building permit fee for renovating a commercial property that the City has declared ruined, damaged and dilapidated may be waived by the City Manager.

Construction fencing: during commercial construction or demolition the code requires a 6-foot fence or wall on the street side of the site unless the Building Official releases it in writing.

House numbers: the Engineering Department assigns addresses in the city and its 5-mile planning radius.

Re-roofing: the City’s guidelines do not allow a new roof over wood shake, slate, clay, cement or asbestos-cement tile, over 2 or more existing layers, or over pumice or other granular fill.

Septic and asbestos: liquid waste permits come from the New Mexico Environment Department, whose Hobbs field office is at 2120 N Alto (575-393-4302), and the City refers suspected asbestos to the state Air Pollution Control Bureau before a remodel or demolition.

New Mexico building code

New Mexico adopts its building codes statewide; a city or county with its own certified building official issues its own permits, and elsewhere the state Construction Industries Division does. New Mexico rules

Official Hobbs permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Hobbs building permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Hobbs?

The City of Hobbs, through Building Safety & Permitting Services at 200 E. Broadway. It covers the city and the extraterritorial zone 5 miles around it, and issues the electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits as well.

How much is a building permit in Hobbs?

The code sets a flat fee per valuation band: $120 for $10,001 to $20,000, $320 for $70,001 to $100,000, $380 for $150,001 to $200,000 and $800 for $350,001 to $400,000, then $1 per $1,000 above $400,000.

How long does a Hobbs permit take?

The City says most residential applications are processed without delay and commercial permits take 1 to 10 working days.

Do I need a permit to re-roof my house?

Yes. All re-roofs and roof coatings need a building permit and inspections. Licensed contractors can get a residential re-roof permit through the over-the-counter call-in program.

Does Hobbs have zoning?

No. The City has not adopted a zoning ordinance, but setbacks, subdivision, flood, fire zone and landscaping rules still apply.

My lot is outside the city limits. Is it still a Hobbs permit?

If it is within 5 miles of the limits, yes, after Lea County approves its Address & New Construction application.

How do I request an inspection?

Email hobbs.permits@hobbsnm.org or call 575-391-8158, normally 24 to 48 hours ahead.

Simplify Hobbs permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in New Mexico. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Hobbs sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Hobbs permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Hobbs permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.