Skip to main content

Ford County, Kansas Building Permit Guide

In unincorporated Ford County, the Planning, Zoning & Environmental Health office in Dodge City issues the zoning certificate that serves as the building permit, plus septic and water well permits.

Authority: Ford County Planning, Zoning & Environmental HealthCode: Ford County Zoning Regulations (amended 2025)Phone: 620-801-4288
Authority
Planning, Zoning & Environmental Health, 100 Gunsmoke St.
Permit office phone
620-801-4288
Main approval
Zoning certificate (building permit application)
Fee
$70, waived for owners building on their own land

Ford County’s Planning, Zoning & Environmental Health office at 100 Gunsmoke Street, Dodge City (620-801-4288), issues zoning certificates, which the County’s form calls the building permit application, for all construction in the unincorporated county, along with septic and water well permits. The $70 certificate fee is waived for owners building on their own property, and the office must issue or refuse a certificate within 10 working days. Dodge City, Bucklin and Spearville issue their own building permits.

Who issues permits in Ford County?

The county zoning regulations apply to all land outside the incorporated cities, and the Zoning Administrator in the Planning, Zoning & Environmental Health office issues zoning certificates and certificates of occupancy there. The same office is the county sanitarian for septic systems and water wells. Forms can be mailed to 100 Gunsmoke St., Dodge City, KS 67801, or emailed to pzeh@fordcounty.net.

Who issues permits in each part of Ford County
PlaceWho issues permits
Unincorporated Ford CountyFord County Planning, Zoning & Environmental Health, 100 Gunsmoke St., 620-801-4288
Dodge City (pop. 27,653)Dodge City Development Services & Inspections, 806 N. Second Ave., 620-225-8105
Bucklin (pop. 687)City of Bucklin building permit, 0.15% of project value ($15 minimum, $100 maximum); City Office 620-826-3581
Spearville (pop. 774)City of Spearville building permit for new construction, roofing and remodeling; new construction needs City Council approval. City Office, 302 N. Main, 620-385-2512
Ford (pop. 200)The published sources do not say; ask the city clerk

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

What needs a zoning certificate in rural Ford County?

Under Section 24-102 of the zoning regulations, no new, moved, remodeled or reconstructed building or addition may be occupied or used, and no land or building may change use, until the Zoning Administrator issues a zoning certificate showing it complies. The County’s fee schedule says a certificate is required for all construction. Farm uses and farm dwellings pay no certificate fee.

Other County permits that may apply:

  • A septic permit for every new, modified or replacement wastewater system.
  • A water well permit for a new private well.
  • An entrance and culvert permit, or a public right-of-way excavation permit, from Road & Bridge for work on county roads.
  • A moving permit, or an oversize or overweight load permit, from the County Clerk (620-227-4550).
  • Conditional use, rezoning, variance, plat or lot split approval when the project needs it.
  • Wind towers, commercial wind and solar facilities and solar arrays, which have their own building permit fees.

The zoning regulations limit buildings to 35 feet or 2½ stories; in the agricultural district the limit applies to non-farm buildings. Building in a floodplain is allowed if the federal floodplain requirements are met, and the application asks whether the site is in a flood zone or floodway and whether an elevation or floodproofing certificate is needed.

Ford County permit fees

Fees come from the Planning, Zoning & Environmental Health fee schedule revised on August 8, 2025.

Ford County zoning and environmental fees (revised August 8, 2025)
PermitFee
Zoning certificate, house or accessory building$70; waived for individual owners building on their own property
Zoning certificate after construction has begun$270; $570 for a second offense
Septic permit, residential$50; waived for individual owners installing on their own property
Septic permit, business or multifamily$100
Septic permit after construction$100 plus the permit fee
Water well permit$50 plus test fees
Water well permit after construction$100 plus the permit fee
Re-inspection$50
Conditional use$300 plus $10 per name on the certified list
Rezoning, variance or special exception$100 plus $10 per name on the certified list
Plat, 10 lots or fewer / more than 10 lots$250 / $1,250 plus $20 per lot
Lot split$50
Sign$50 per sign
Building permit for a structure or a solar array (wind and solar sections)$70; $170 after construction, $570 the second time
Non-commercial wind tower or MET tower$100 per tower
Commercial wind or solar facility$325 per megawatt
Real estate septic and well evaluation$50 plus lab costs

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

The developer fees apply to real estate developers building homes for sale and to commercial projects. The zoning regulations separately say that when building has gone ahead without a certificate, the fee for the later certificate is quadrupled. Septic permit fees are not refundable and permits cannot be transferred.

Septic systems and wells

Ford County Planning, Zoning & Environmental Health acts as the county sanitarian. Every system permitted since February 1, 1997 must meet KDHE’s Bulletin 4-2 standards as well as the Ford County Environmental Code, and no construction other than soil evaluation may begin until the system has a valid permit and permit number.

  • Septic tanks must hold at least 1,000 gallons for a home of up to three bedrooms, plus 250 gallons for each additional bedroom.
  • The application records the distances between the septic system, the well and the property lines, and the final inspection notes how the system was sized: by perc test, soil maps or a soil profile.
  • The sanitarian must be called for a final inspection before the system is covered and put into use.
  • A septic application is good for one year, and the County keeps a 2026 list of licensed septic installers and haulers.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Inside Dodge City and Bucklin, electrical, plumbing and mechanical work is permitted by the city.

What the zoning certificate application needs

  • Owner and applicant details, and the section, township and range of the site
  • Site address, acreage, estimated cost and expected completion date
  • Dimensions, height, structure type and intended use, and the square footage of each floor, loft, basement or shop
  • Bedrooms, bathrooms and plumbing fixtures
  • Distances to the north, south, east and west property lines, and to any river, stream, pond or lake within 200 feet
  • The building layout and plans, and a Google Earth view showing the new structure’s location
  • For a manufactured home, a copy of the title and the year, make, model, size and VIN
Minimum setbacks printed on the application (feet)
DistrictFront / side / back
AG, agricultural (40 acres)75 / 50 / 50
RR, rural residential (10 acres)75 / 50 / 50
SR, suburban residential (2 acres)50 / 20 / 25
R-130 / 15 / 20
V-1, plat or tract30 / 10 / 20

Rather not deal with the Ford County building department?

Get a free quote →

How to get a zoning certificate in Ford County

1. Visit before you buy or sign

For a manufactured home on rural land, the County asks you to visit the office before buying the land or home or signing a contract.

2. Check the zoning district and flood zone

Setbacks and lot sizes depend on the district, and floodplain sites need extra certificates.

3. Apply for septic and well permits

Use the County wastewater and water well applications, with a site drawing and perc test results.

4. File the zoning certificate application

Attach the layout, building plans and a Google Earth view, and pay any fee that applies.

5. Arrange the entrance and culvert

Apply online to Road & Bridge for a new entrance onto a county road.

6. Start within 90 days

A certificate is void if construction has not begun within 90 days and expires one year after issue; a certificate of occupancy follows.

Inspections and occupancy

The Zoning Administrator issues a certificate of occupancy before a new building is used or a use changes, certifying that it meets the zoning regulations and other County rules. Septic systems are inspected by the sanitarian before they are covered, and the County charges $50 for each re-inspection. If work starts without a certificate, the Zoning Administrator may post a stop order after 48 hours’ written notice, and construction must stop.

Local Ford County details

Zoning regulations: the regulations adopted by Resolution 97-02 were most recently amended on February 18, 2025 (Resolution 2025-07), after amendments in September and October 2023. Conditional uses, rezonings and plats go to the Ford County Zoning Board and then the County Commission.

Manufactured homes: the County publishes separate requirements, in English and Spanish, for placing a mobile home in the county, and a manufactured home needs its title with the application.

Road permits: entrance and culvert permits are requested online from Road & Bridge, and the County charges the cost of the culvert and incidental work.

Kansas building code

Kansas has no general statewide building code: each city and county adopts and amends its own. A few state rules apply everywhere, led by the Kansas Fire Prevention Code. Kansas rules

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Official Ford County permitting resources

Ford County permit FAQs

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Do I need a building permit to build in rural Ford County?

You need a zoning certificate, which the County’s form calls the building permit application, before any new building, addition or change of use is occupied.

How much does a zoning certificate cost?

$70, but the fee is waived for individual owners building on their own property and for farm uses. It rises to $270 if construction started before the certificate.

Do I need a permit for a septic system?

Yes, for every installation. The $50 residential permit fee is waived for owners installing a system on their own property, and the sanitarian must inspect it before it is covered.

How long does the County take to decide?

The zoning regulations give the Zoning Administrator 10 working days to issue or refuse a zoning certificate.

How tall can I build?

Up to 35 feet or 2½ stories under the zoning regulations; in the agricultural district the limit applies to non-farm buildings. The County’s FAQ says the limit lets fire department ladders reach the top story.

Who issues permits in Dodge City, Bucklin and Spearville?

Each city issues its own: Dodge City through Development Services & Inspections, Bucklin through its City Office, which charges 0.15% of project value, and Spearville through its City Office at 302 N. Main for new construction, roofing and remodeling.

Simplify Ford County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Kansas. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Ford County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Ford County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Ford County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.