Skip to main content

Elmore County, Idaho Building Permit Guide

The Elmore County Land Use and Building Department in Mountain Home issues zoning and building permits for the unincorporated county; a zoning permit always comes first.

Authority: Elmore County Land Use and Building DepartmentCode: 2018 IBC and IRCPhone: 208-587-2142
Authority
Elmore County Land Use and Building Department2280 American Legion Blvd, Mountain Home
Apply / Intake
Zoning permit first, then buildingPDF forms by mail or email
Inspections
Call the day before, ext. 502No same-day inspections

In unincorporated Elmore County every building application has to follow an approved zoning permit ($50), and both go to the Land Use and Building Department at 2280 American Legion Boulevard in Mountain Home. The building permit fee comes from the valuation table in the county’s February 20, 2026 fee schedule ($994 at $100,000 of value), with a $100 residential or $200 commercial plan review fee and refundable deposits paid at application; a new house also pays a $2,365 county impact fee. Residential review takes 2 to 3 weeks.

When does Elmore County require a permit?

The county’s fee schedule says every structure over 200 square feet needs an Elmore County building permit, and its requirements page adds that constructing, enlarging, altering, repairing, moving or demolishing a building, or changing its occupancy, needs one before work begins.

Permit needed

  • New buildings, additions, alterations and repairs
  • Re-roofing (a roof permit, with ice barriers required)
  • Manufactured, modular and mobile homes, including plans for the foundation or basement
  • Moving a structure from one place to another
  • Demolition
  • Solar installations, wood-burning fireplace inserts and swimming pools
  • Non-habitable storage containers
  • Permanent and temporary signs

Exempt on the county’s list

  • One-story detached sheds and playhouses under 200 sq ft
  • Fences 7 feet or under
  • Retaining walls under 4 feet, unless they support a surcharge
  • Water tanks under 5,000 gallons
  • Sidewalks and driveways
  • Painting, cabinets, flooring and other finish work
  • Prefabricated pools under 24 inches deep
  • Playground equipment
  • Detached decks under 200 sq ft and under 30 inches high

Exempt work still has to meet the codes and the setbacks, and nothing may be built on an easement or right-of-way. Farm buildings have their own Agriculture Exempt Building Permit application.

Who issues building permits in Elmore County?

The Elmore County Land Use and Building Department handles planning, zoning, building permits and floodplain permits for land outside the two cities. Johnny Hernandez is the Building Official. The two incorporated cities run their own offices:

  • Mountain Home: the City’s Building Services Department issues building permits inside the city limits.
  • Glenns Ferry: the City has its own building inspector and posts a Building Application, an ADU application and a fence application; City Hall takes permit questions at 208-366-7418, extension 1.

The county also publishes maps of the Mountain Home and Glenns Ferry areas of impact, which lie outside the city limits and are permitted by the county. County Code Title 11, updated for Mountain Home by Ordinance 2025-02 on December 19, 2025, applies county zoning there and keeps land use permits with the county; a request to build near the Mountain Home wastewater treatment plant or municipal airport, or within 600 feet of a City water tank, is sent to the City for comment at least 30 days before a permit is issued. Mountain communities such as Pine, Featherville, Prairie and Atlanta are unincorporated and apply to the county.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →
Elmore County permitting contact
DetailInformation
DepartmentElmore County Land Use and Building Department
Building OfficialJohnny Hernandez, 208-587-2142 ext. 1246
Office208-587-2142
Inspection requests208-587-2142 ext. 502
Address2280 American Legion Boulevard, Mountain Home, ID 83647
HoursMonday to Friday, 8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Septic permitsCentral District Health, 208-587-4407

Elmore County applications

All county applications are fillable PDF forms, sent in by mail or email; there is no online portal. The department encourages a pre-application meeting.

  • Zoning Permit — $50, and the first step for every project without exception.
  • Building Permit application (revised August 2026) — one form for residential, manufactured home, accessory and commercial structures, with a page of agency signatures. An incomplete application is denied automatically.
  • Agriculture Exempt Building Permit — $150 plus a $100 deposit.
  • Demolition Permit — $50 for a dwelling.
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit application — $150.
  • Floodplain Development ($100 plus consultant fees), Hillside Development ($300 plus a $600 deposit) and Private Road & Driveway applications ($300 for a private driveway).
  • Address Request Form — addresses are assigned by the county E-911 office.

The county also publishes handouts for sheds, pole barns, prescriptive decks and carports, stove inserts and living in recreational vehicles.

Elmore County permit fees and deposits

The Land Use and Building Department Fee Schedule linked from the department’s page took effect on February 20, 2026, the day the commissioners approved it as Resolution No. 939-26; the Applications page still links the October 15, 2025 version. The Building Official values the structure under Section 109 of the International Building Code and the ICC Building Valuation Data, which is updated every six months, reads the permit fee from the schedule’s Exhibit B table and rounds it to the nearest dollar.

Elmore County building permit fee by valuation (Exhibit B of the February 20, 2026 schedule)
ValuationPermit fee
$1,000$39
$5,000$111
$10,000$181
$25,000$391
$50,000$644
$75,000$819
$100,000$994
$100,001 to $500,000$994 for the first $100,001, plus $5.60 for each additional $1,000 or fraction
$500,001 to $1,000,000$3,234 for the first $500,001, plus $4.75 for each additional $1,000 or fraction
$1,000,001 and up$5,609 for the first $1,000,001, plus $3.15 for each additional $1,000 or fraction

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

Exhibit B prints a fee for every $1,000 step up to $100,000; the rows above are a sample. A structure valued at $250,000 falls in the second band: $994 plus 150 × $5.60 comes to $1,834, which carries a $500 deposit under the deposit table below.

Other Elmore County building fees (effective February 20, 2026)
ItemFee
Zoning permit (required first)$50
Plan review, residential$100 plus a $100 deposit, paid with the application
Plan review, commercial and industrial$200 plus a $200 deposit
Roof permit$150
Manufactured home placement$150 per section, plus a $100 deposit
Permanent foundation plan review$100
Agricultural structure or building$150, plus a $100 deposit
Storage container, non-habitable$100 each, plus a $50 deposit
Solar, roof or ground mounted$100, plus a $50 deposit
Swimming pool$100, plus a $50 deposit
Fireplace insert in an existing home$50, plus a $50 deposit
Demolition permit (dwelling)$50
Sign permit$50 permanent; $25 plus a $25 deposit for a temporary sign
Temporary certificate of occupancy$150 deposit
Re-inspection after 2 failed inspections$50 each
Refundable building permit deposit
Building permit feeDeposit
Under $500$100
$500 to $1,000$250
$1,000 to $2,000$500
$2,000 to $3,000$750
$3,000 to $4,000$1,000
Over $4,00025% of the building permit fee

The plan review fee is separate from the building permit fee and is not refunded if the permit is never picked up. The deposit is collected when you apply and may be refunded after final inspection, provided the job finished on time and used no extra county resources.

Impact fees. The county has collected development impact fees on new development in the unincorporated area since May 25, 2023, and the current building permit application carries an impact fee acknowledgement. They are set in County Code Title 12, not on the fee schedule, and are due when the building or manufactured home installation permit is issued.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Elmore County impact fees per new housing unit (County Code Title 12)
FeeSingle-family homeMultifamily unit
Elmore County total (Chapter 1)$2,365$1,779
Sheriff share of that total$275$207
Jail share of that total$1,664$1,252
Elmore County Ambulance District (Chapter 4)$426$320
King Hill Rural Fire District (Chapter 2)$2,796$2,104
Mountain Home Rural Fire District (Chapter 3)$2,031$1,528

The sheriff, jail and ambulance figures add up to the Chapter 1 total, and a fire district fee applies only inside that district. Non-residential space is charged per 1,000 sq ft: $796 for industrial, $1,772 for office and $4,600 for retail in the county table. Remodels, repairs, additions and replacement homes that add no dwelling unit are exempt, but the exemption has to be claimed with the permit application. The application gives 208-587-2142, extension 1255, for an estimate.

Electrical, plumbing and HVAC permits

Elmore County’s fee schedule and application contain no electrical, plumbing or mechanical permits, and the state’s permit map lists all three trades in Elmore County as state-issued. Buy them from the Idaho Division of Occupational and Professional Licenses and book those inspections with the state.

The county does ask for the heating and cooling design: ACCA Manual J, S and D calculations, normally supplied by the HVAC contractor, are required for new construction and must be on site. Every contractor on the job has to be registered with the State of Idaho, and the application asks for the registration number and its expiry date.

Application documents and agency signatures

The county will not take a building application until every required agency has signed it, so the signature page is the real critical path.

Rather not deal with the Elmore County building department?

Get a free quote →

New home

  • Approved zoning permit
  • Property lines staked by a licensed surveyor
  • A completed and inspected driveway
  • Site plan with parcel dimensions, setbacks, driveways, easements, wells and drain fields
  • One printed set of plans at full size, 24 by 36 inches, with rooms labeled
  • REScheck or the prescriptive energy requirements
  • Manual J, S and D calculations
  • Plan review fee of $100 and the $100 plan review deposit

Signatures to collect

  • Central District Health, or the sewer district, for the sewer permit
  • The highway district with jurisdiction over the road (Mountain Home, Glenns Ferry or Atlanta)
  • The fire district, confirming the driveway meets its specifications
  • The Assessor, for manufactured homes
  • E-911, for addressing and road naming

Commercial plans must be stamped by a design professional and come with a COMcheck and a fire district plan review. In a flood area the project also needs a Flood Development Permit with an elevation certificate ($100). Plans must show plot plan, floor plans for every level, wall bracing and cross sections with footings, joist and truss spans and stud spacing.

Plan review takes 2 to 3 weeks for residential projects and up to 4 to 6 weeks for commercial ones. Approved plans are held for 30 days; if the permit is not paid for in that time the plans are mailed back and you have to reapply.

How to apply for an Elmore County permit: 6 steps

1. Get the zoning permit

File the Zoning Permit application and $50 fee; nothing else is accepted without it.

2. Stake the lot and build the driveway

A surveyor stakes the property lines, and a home’s driveway must be finished and inspected before the building permit is issued.

3. Collect the agency signatures

Central District Health, the highway district, the fire district and E-911 each sign the application.

4. Submit the application and plans

Send the form, the printed plan set, the energy documents and the plan review fee to the department.

5. Pay within 30 days of approval

Pay the building permit fee, the deposit and any impact fee, and keep the stamped plans on site.

6. Call inspections in the day before

Phone extension 502 between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.; there are no same-day inspections.

Inspections, time limits and extensions

Inspections run on a fixed weekly pattern. The Glenns Ferry, Grand View, King Hill, Hammett, Mountain Home and Mayfield areas are inspected on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Mountain areas, including Atlanta, Pine, Featherville and Prairie, are inspected on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Before the first inspection the address must be posted at the public road entrance and the property boundaries clearly marked. A dumpster and a portable toilet have to be on the property, not in the road, or the inspector will not inspect. After two failed inspections each further one costs $50, and after six the county calls a meeting with the director, the Building Official and the contractor.

A permit must be finished within 3 years of issue and needs activity on site every 180 days. Extensions have to be requested and paid for before the permit lapses; one seasonal extension is free for active projects in the Pine, Featherville, Fall Creek, Rocky Bar, Prairie and Atlanta areas. An expired permit is recorded as a violation and needs a new permit, fees and deposit.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Local Elmore County design and site rules

Elmore County design criteria
CriterionRequirement
Footing depth24 inches below Tollgate; 30 inches from Tollgate to Featherville; 36 inches above Featherville
Ground snow load120 lb in the recreation area, with design by an Idaho engineer; 30 lb elsewhere
Wind115 mph for residential work; 95 to 120 mph for commercial
Seismic designCategory C south of Featherville; category D to the north

Above about 5,000 feet: plans for any building above Tollgate need an engineer’s or design professional’s report, or stamped plans, showing the structure will carry a 120 lb per sq ft snow load and 115 mph wind.

Hillsides: where the grade to the building envelope is 10% or more, grading plans from a licensed engineer are required.

Construction waste: it may not be dumped at the county transfer stations in Pine, Atlanta, Prairie or Glenns Ferry.

Wells: the department now asks applicants for confirmation from the Idaho Department of Water Resources on whether a proposed development needs a water right.

Idaho building code

Idaho’s building codes are set statewide and enforced by the cities and counties that run a building program: the 2018 International Building Code and the Idaho Residential Code (based on the 2018 IRC), the 2018 Idaho Energy Conservation Code, the 2023 National Electrical Code, and a state plumbing code based on the 2015 Uniform Plumbing Code rather than the International Plumbing Code. Idaho’s adopted codes

Official Elmore County permitting resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Elmore County building permit FAQs

Do I need a zoning permit before a building permit in Elmore County?

Yes, always. The county states that all building applications must be preceded by a zoning permit, with no exceptions. It costs $50.

How much is a building permit in Elmore County?

It follows the valuation table in the February 20, 2026 fee schedule: $391 at $25,000 of value, $994 at $100,000 and $5.60 for each additional $1,000 above that, so $1,834 at $250,000. On top of it you pay a plan review fee ($100 residential, $200 commercial, each with an equal deposit), a refundable permit deposit of $100 to $1,000 or 25% of a fee over $4,000, and impact fees: $2,365 to the county for a new single-family home, plus the fire district fee where one applies.

Do I need a permit for a shed?

Not for a one-story detached shed under 200 sq ft, though it must still meet setbacks and stay off easements. Anything over 200 sq ft needs a county building permit.

Do I need a permit to re-roof?

Yes. Roofing permits are required in Elmore County, the roof permit is $150 and ice barriers are required.

How long does plan review take?

2 to 3 weeks for residential plans and up to 4 to 6 weeks for commercial plans.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Call 208-587-2142, extension 502, the business day before, between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. Mountain areas are inspected on Tuesdays and Thursdays and the rest of the county on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays.

Who issues septic permits in Elmore County?

Central District Health (208-587-4407), which also signs the county building application.

What snow load applies in Pine and Featherville?

120 lb ground snow load in the recreation area, and the structure has to be designed by an Idaho engineer.

Simplify Elmore County permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Idaho. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Elmore County sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Elmore County permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Elmore County permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.