Skip to main content

Waycross, Georgia Building Permit Guide

To get a building permit in Waycross, confirm which office issues permits for the property’s address, then submit the application with your plans and required documents, pay the permit fees, and pass inspections before final approval. Alliance Permitting can prepare, file and track the permit for you and schedule the inspections.

How building permits, fees and inspections work in the City of Waycross.

Authority: City of Waycross Building Department / Community ImprovementCode: Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes (2024)Phone: 912-287-2944
Authority
City of Waycross Building Department / Community ImprovementLocal permitting and inspections
Apply / Intake
MyGov or City HallMyGov primary for new cases since June 1, 2026
Inspections
912-287-2944Call with your permit number

The City of Waycross Building Department (Community Improvement, 3rd floor of City Hall, 417 Pendleton Street) issues building and trade permits and inspects work inside city limits. Apply online through MyGov or on paper at City Hall; under the fees in effect since July 1, 2026, a building permit is priced on the job’s value plus a $100 plan review fee, and the City aims to review plans within 10 working days.

What requires a permit in Waycross?

Waycross requires permits for most construction, alterations and major repairs. The Building Department’s permit information sheet lists, for residential and commercial property alike:

Building and site

  • New construction, additions, remodeling, repairs and alterations
  • Foundations
  • Roofing
  • Swimming pools and fences
  • House moving and demolition
  • Mobile and manufactured homes
  • Curb cuts (site work and paving)
  • Towers and tents

Trades and fire systems

  • Electrical, including temporary service and panel or service changes
  • Plumbing and sewer lines
  • Mechanical (heating and air)
  • Fire alarm systems
  • Fire sprinkler systems and underground fire lines

The City asks owners to contact the Building Department before starting work to confirm what is needed.

Waycross building department: who handles permitting

The Building Department, also called the Inspections & Code Enforcement Division of Community Improvement, issues permits, reviews plans, inspects residential and commercial work and enforces construction codes. Other City departments review plans as needed, and the permit form has sign-off lines for Engineering, Public Works, the Health Department, the Department of Labor, DOT and the State Fire Marshal’s Office.

Waycross permitting contact
DetailInformation
Local authorityCity of Waycross Building Department / Community Improvement
Office417 Pendleton Street (3rd floor), Waycross, GA 31501
Mailing addressP.O. Drawer 99, Waycross, GA 31502
Phone912-287-2944
Fax912-287-2948
HoursMonday to Thursday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.; Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
PortalMyGov (public.mygov.us/waycross_ga)

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Property in unincorporated Ware County is permitted by Ware County, not the City.

Waycross permit types and filing workflow

Apply online through MyGov, or bring the completed application and plans to the Building Department at City Hall. An account is not required to apply, but a MyGov contractor account keeps licence and insurance documents on file, lets you answer plan review comments and upload corrections online, and shows the status of each job. Anyone can use MyGov’s Address Lookup to see permit and code activity at a property. MyGov kiosks with staff help are on the 3rd floor of City Hall.

The FY27 building permit application asks for the parcel, zone and flood zone, the owner, applicant, contractor and engineer, the job valuation, heated and unheated square footage, class of work (new, addition, alteration, repair, shell or interior) and occupancy. The contact email on the form receives plan review status notices.

The builder buys the building permit and requests its inspections. Electrical, mechanical, plumbing, sprinkler and utility subcontractors buy their own permits and request their own inspections. Owners acting as their own contractor can buy the building permit and the trade permits if they own the home, do the work themselves and will live in it when it is finished.

Permit fees in Waycross

Fees come from the City’s Schedule of Fees and Charges, with the rates below in effect since July 1, 2026. Fees are due when you submit the application, and they double if work starts before the permit is pulled.

Waycross building permit fees by value of work (from July 1, 2026)
Value of workPermit fee
Up to $1,000$30 minimum
$1,000 to $50,000$30 plus $5 per additional $1,000
$50,001 to $100,000$275 plus $4 per additional $1,000
$100,001 to $500,000$475 plus $3 per additional $1,000
$500,001 and up$1,675 plus $3 per additional $1,000
Plan review (most building permits)$100
Certificate of Occupancy$100

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Waycross flat-fee permits (from July 1, 2026)
ProjectFee
Fence up to 6 feet / taller than 6 feet$30 / $60
Moving a building or structure$75
Swimming pool (residential or commercial)$40
Demolition$25
Mobile home parking$100
Used mobile home inspection$50, plus mileage outside city limits
Reinspection$25

If a project does not fit the schedule, call 912-287-2944 and describe the work; the Building Department will quote the fee before you apply.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and other trade permits

Each trade contractor pulls its own permit and requests its own inspections.

Waycross trade permit fees (from July 1, 2026)
PermitFee
Mechanical$30 up to $1,000 of work, plus $2 per additional $1,000
Electrical: general new work or rewiring$30, plus $5 per 1,000 sq ft
Electrical: mobile home, temporary service, panel or service change$30 each
Plumbing$20 permit fee, plus $2 per fixture, floor drain or tap
Water or drain piping$2
Sewer, new, replaced or repaired$3

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →

Commercial plans must show heating and air layouts with fire ratings, exhaust hood and duct details, plumbing risers, sprinkler and fixed extinguishing systems, gas piping, electrical layouts and load calculations, and the fire alarm system.

Application documents and plan review

Construction plans are required on all projects: three complete sets go to the inspections department, and one approved set must be on the job site for inspections. The City’s goal is to review plans within 10 working days of logging them in; other City departments review too, and plans stay on hold until any issues are resolved.

Site plan

  • Grading plan and finished floor elevation
  • Elevation certificate if in a flood plain
  • Utilities and easements
  • Buildings, property lines and setbacks
  • Parking, including accessible spaces; entrances and exits
  • Landscape plan for new construction, additions and parking lots
  • Streets, sidewalks and ramps; signs; dumpster location

Building plan

  • Foundation plan
  • Dimensioned floor plan with total square footage
  • Exterior elevations
  • Wall sections and details
  • Certificate of Appropriateness for buildings in the Historic District
  • Pre-engineered metal building details

A Georgia-registered architect or engineer must seal plans for assembly, educational and institutional buildings, buildings of three storeys or more, 5,000 sq ft or more, or $100,000 or more in construction value. Single-family homes need no design professional.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply: 6-step Waycross process

1. Check the address

Make sure the property is inside Waycross city limits and check its zone, flood zone and any historic district.

2. Select the permits

Building permit for the builder; each trade contractor pulls its own electrical, mechanical or plumbing permit.

3. Assemble the submittal

Application and three sets of plans with site, building and trade drawings as the job requires.

4. Apply and pay

File in MyGov or at City Hall, 417 Pendleton Street; fees are due when you submit.

5. Resolve review comments

Answer comments in MyGov or with staff; call 912-287-2944 with your application number for status.

6. Inspect and close out

Call for each inspection, then allow the five-day final inspection period before the certificate of occupancy.

Waycross inspections

The City does not schedule inspections automatically. Call the Building Department at 912-287-2944 with your permit number and the inspection you need. Make sure the work is finished, the area is safe and the inspector can reach it; if the site is not ready, the inspection will not pass and must be rescheduled, and each reinspection costs $25.

No work may be covered until the required building, plumbing, electrical and mechanical inspections are made. Lot lines must be staked and strung, and the building contractor must certify the lot lines and setbacks before the foundation or slab inspection. The Residential Inspection Reference Checklist covers the saw pole, footing or stem wall, under-slab plumbing, sewer tie-in, slab, sub-floor, nailing, the mechanical, plumbing, electrical and framing rough-ins, insulation, power release and the final inspections for the certificate of occupancy; an inspection counts as passed only once the inspector signs off.

No building may be occupied without a certificate of occupancy, and a five-day final inspection period is required before one is issued. If any part of the property is in a flood plain, a registered land surveyor must complete a flood elevation certificate. Street numbers must be posted on each building and visible from the street.

A permit becomes void if work does not start within six months or stops for six months in a row.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Georgia building code

Georgia's State Minimum Standard Codes apply statewide: the 2024 International Building, Residential, Plumbing, Mechanical, Fuel Gas, and Swimming Pool and Spa Codes and the 2023 National Electrical Code, with Georgia Amendments, in force since 1 January 2026; the energy code is still the 2015 IECC with Georgia supplements. The Georgia State Minimum Standard Codes

Waycross permit search and official resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Waycross permit FAQs

How much is a building permit in Waycross?

$30 for work up to $1,000, then $5 per $1,000 up to $50,000 ($275 at $50,000), with lower rates above that, plus a $100 plan review fee. A certificate of occupancy is $100.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

How do I apply for a permit in Waycross?

Online through MyGov at public.mygov.us/waycross_ga, or with a paper application and plans at City Hall, 417 Pendleton Street.

How long does plan review take?

The City aims to review plans within 10 working days of logging them in. Incomplete or inaccurate plans take longer.

Do I need a permit for a fence in Waycross?

Yes. A fence up to 6 feet is $30, and a taller fence is $60.

Can a homeowner pull a permit in Waycross?

Yes, if you own the home, do the work yourself and will live in it when it is finished. You can also buy the electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits under the same conditions.

How do I schedule an inspection?

Call 912-287-2944 with your permit number and the inspection type. The City will not come out automatically.

Simplify Waycross permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Georgia. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Waycross sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Waycross permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Waycross permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.