Skip to main content
Municipal GuideAlabamaFairhope · Baldwin County

Fairhope, Alabama Building Permit Guide

The City of Fairhope’s Building Inspection and Permitting office issues building and trade permits inside the city limits, and applications are filed, paid for and issued online through Citizenserve.

Authority: City of Fairhope Building Inspection and PermittingCode: 2018 International Codes, 2017 National Electrical CodePhone: 251-990-0153
Authority
City of Fairhope Building Inspection and PermittingInside the city limits
Apply
Citizenserve online portalRegister, submit, pay and print the permit card
Office
555 South Section Street, FairhopePublic Utility Warehouse · Mon–Fri, 7 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Phone
251-990-0153Questions and inspection requests

Building permits inside Fairhope city limits come from the City’s Building Inspection and Permitting office at 555 South Section Street (251-990-0153), and applications go through the City’s Citizenserve portal. Under Ordinance 1844, adopted on October 13, 2025, a residential building permit costs $5 per $1,000 of project value with a $100 minimum, and a commercial one $6 per $1,000. A new single-family home inside the limits also pays an impact fee of up to $9,237.

What requires a permit in Fairhope?

The City’s own rule of thumb is that generally any work valued at more than $100 needs a building permit. Fairhope’s Construction Code Supplement also deletes the model codes’ “work exempt from permit” sections, so the usual national exemption lists do not apply here. These are the permit types the City takes online:

Residential

  • New construction (1 or 2 family dwelling)
  • Renovation and demolition
  • Roof and windows
  • Deck, pergola or arbor
  • Fence
  • Shed or accessory building
  • Pool
  • Mobile home
  • Electrical, mechanical and plumbing

Commercial and site

  • New construction and renovation
  • Roof, fence and demolition
  • Electrical, mechanical and plumbing
  • Pool
  • Construction office or trailer
  • Sign
  • Generator
  • Land disturbance
  • Right of way

In 2025 the office issued 2,206 permits for $248,117,082 of construction, including 221 single-family homes.

Who issues building permits in Fairhope?

The Building Inspection and Permitting office reviews and approves building and land use permits, inspects structural, plumbing, mechanical, electrical and fire safety work, and enforces the City’s floodplain, stormwater, erosion, wetland, red clay and right-of-way rules. Erik Cortinas, CBO, CFM, is the Building Official.

Fairhope permitting contact
DetailInformation
OfficeCity of Fairhope Building Inspection and Permitting
Address555 South Section Street (Public Utility Warehouse), Fairhope, AL
HoursMonday to Friday, 7 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Phone251-990-0153 (information and inspection line)
Emailbuildingpermits@fairhopeal.gov
Building OfficialErik Cortinas, 251-990-0141
ApplyCitizenserve online portal

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Outside the city limits: Fairhope stopped issuing building permits in its police jurisdiction on January 1, 2023 (Ordinance 1766). Land outside the limits is permitted by the Baldwin County Building Department (251-972-6837), whose jurisdiction covers the unincorporated county. Contractors working anywhere in the Fairhope police jurisdiction still need a City business licence from the Revenue Department (251-928-2136).

Online filing and City forms

Register in Citizenserve, pick the permit type and follow the prompts. The portal emails you when the submittal is received and under review, and again when it is approved; you then log in, pay by credit card and receive a printable permit card. You can check progress in the portal at any time.

Forms and handouts on the City’s Permit Forms and Info page:

  • Owner Builder Affidavit and Homeowner work affidavit. A homeowner permit is issued only to the legal owner of record, not a tenant, and the owner attests in writing to doing the work personally. Any subcontractor the owner hires must hold the required state and City licences, and gas fitting cannot be permitted to an owner at all.
  • Construction Code Supplement, the City’s local amendments and submittal rules.
  • Special Flood Hazard Area Permit Guidelines.
  • CBD Fire District Construction Requirements.
  • Building Inspection Frequently Failed Items List.
  • Grinder Pump Form and the sewer connection memo.

Building permit costs and fees in Fairhope

Fees are set by Ordinance 1844, adopted October 13, 2025, which replaced Ordinances 1586, 1599 and 1804. The fee link on the City’s forms page still opens the repealed Ordinance 1804, which charged $6 per $1,000 for homes; the newer ordinance governs.

Fairhope building permit fees (Ordinance 1844, October 2025)
Permit or itemFee
Residential building permit, new construction$5 per $1,000 of project value, minimum $100
Residential plan review$75
Residential remodel, project value up to $5,000$25
Residential remodel, project value over $5,000$5 per $1,000 of project value
Residential roofing or fence$5 per $1,000 of project value, minimum $25
Residential swimming pool$100
Residential generator$100
Residential demolition$25
Commercial building permit$6 per $1,000 of project value, minimum $100
Commercial plan review$2.50 per $1,000 of project value
Commercial sign, fence or roofing$5 per $1,000 of project value, minimum $50
Commercial swimming pool$250
Historic review administration fee$100
Revised plans after the permit is issued$100 residential, $250 commercial
Building moving permit$50
Reinspection$100 first, $200 second, $300 third

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

At a project value of $400,000, the residential building permit fee is $2,000. The fixed plan review, electrical, plumbing, mechanical, temporary electrical, sewer tap inspection and structured wire fees for a new home add $375.

The ordinance bases permit and impact fees on the cost of the building construction and the land cost. Construction cost is the signed construction contract or the figure from the current International Code Council Building Valuation Tables, whichever is greater. Starting work without a permit doubles the fees, and the Building Official may also assess a $500 fine per occurrence.

Impact fees (Ordinance 1817, adopted December 19, 2024) apply inside the corporate limits and are collected before the building permit is issued. The fee is the lesser of the schedule amount and 1% of the combined construction and land cost; land cost is not counted for a renovation, expansion or change of occupancy.

Fairhope impact fee schedule (Ordinance 1817, Exhibit A)
Development typeSchedule fee
Single-family home$9,237 per housing unit
Multi-family$3,311 per housing unit
Commercial or retail$12,786 per 1,000 sq ft
Office or institutional$5,904 per 1,000 sq ft
Industrial$2,432 per 1,000 sq ft
Lodging$3,564 per room

Altering or enlarging an existing home without adding a dwelling unit is exempt from impact fees.

Electrical, plumbing, mechanical and gas permits

The same office issues the trade permits and inspects them; its staff includes a Chief Electrical Inspector, a building and fire plans examiner and a Fire Safety Inspector.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Fairhope trade permit fees (Ordinance 1844)
Permit or itemFee
New home: electrical, plumbing or mechanical permit$75 each
Temporary electrical$25
Sewer tap inspection$25 residential, $50 new commercial
Residential remodel trades, project value up to $5,000$25 each
Residential remodel trades, $5,001 to $20,000$35 each
Residential remodel trades, $20,001 to $50,000$50 each
Residential remodel trades, over $50,000New construction rates
Commercial electrical, plumbing or mechanical, new construction$1 per $1,000 of project value, minimum $100
Residential fire alarm / sprinkler system$25 / $50
Commercial sprinkler system or fire suppression hood$1 per $1,000 of project value
Gas permitSet by the City Gas Department (Ordinance 1701)

If an inspection is carried out with the wrong subcontractor listed on the permit, a $100 fine may be assessed; contractor changes sent to the office before any inspection are free.

Documents to prepare before filing

The Construction Code Supplement sets out what a plan submittal needs:

New home

  • Completed application with the list of contractors and copies of their state licences
  • Construction contract, or a valuation from the ICC tables
  • Land value, for the impact fee
  • Sealed survey showing the building footprint, distances to property lines and any flood zone lines
  • Zoning approval
  • REScheck report or the Alabama Residential Energy Code certificate
  • Floor plan with heated and cooled square footage, and elevations
  • Foundation plan and wall and roof framing details sealed by a professional structural engineer
  • Erosion and sediment control plan
  • Septic tank release from the Baldwin County Health Department, where a septic system is used

Commercial, in addition

  • Civil plans sealed by a professional engineer, showing utilities and the distance to the nearest fire hydrant
  • Life safety plan and code review sealed by a registered architect
  • Landscape plan sealed by a registered landscape architect
  • Electrical, mechanical and plumbing plans sealed by a professional engineer
  • COMcheck report
  • Sprinkler design and calculations, and fire alarm plans

A site in a floodplain also needs an elevation certificate for each building, and a site with wetlands needs a wetland delineation under Ordinance 1370. Altering more than 2 load-bearing walls of an existing structure requires a design sealed by an Alabama structural engineer.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to apply for a Fairhope permit: 6 steps

1. Confirm the lot is inside the city limits

If it is in the police jurisdiction but outside the limits, the permit comes from Baldwin County instead.

2. Get zoning approval and the survey

Have the sealed survey, zoning approval and, for a new building, the land value ready.

3. Register in Citizenserve

Create the account, choose the residential, commercial, land disturbance, sign, generator or right-of-way application and upload the plans.

4. Wait for the review email

The portal confirms receipt and shows the review status when you log in.

5. Pay and print

After the approval email, pay the permit and impact fees online by credit card and print the permit card.

6. Call for inspections through to the CO

Phone 251-990-0153 for each inspection; occupying a building before the Certificate of Occupancy can bring a $500 fine for each day.

Inspections and permit closeout

Schedule inspections by calling 251-990-0153 or emailing the office. The Supplement lists the typical inspections for a house:

  • Erosion controls and the construction entrance
  • Footing before concrete, plumbing rough-in and the foundation before the pour, depending on the foundation type
  • Strapping before sheathing, sheathing before the vapor barrier, then framing, shear walls and hold-downs before cladding
  • Plumbing top-out with pressure test, mechanical rough-in and electrical rough-in, all before insulation and drywall
  • Building, mechanical, plumbing and electrical finals before the building is occupied

Photographs are not accepted in place of a field inspection, except the required sealed roof deck photos, and any work covered without inspection has to be opened up again. For a remodel, the City issues a demolition permit first and walks the job with the owner or contractor once demolition is complete to settle the extent of the renovation requirements.

Local permitting details that matter in Fairhope

Fortified construction: every new single-family home must be built to the FORTIFIED Gold standard, although the third-party evaluator inspections are not required. Renovated homes must meet the Fortified level that fits the work done.

Wind protection: sealed roof decks and roofing to the Baldwin County High Wind supplement are required, opening protection is required for doors and windows, and replacing 40% or more of a building’s windows or doors triggers opening protection for all of them.

Floodplain: the City enforces Flood Damage Prevention Ordinance 1643 against FEMA flood maps dated April 19, 2019.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Drainage: where the recorded plat sets a finished floor elevation, the builder must certify in writing that it has been met. Driveways may be no wider than the garage door or carport they serve.

Right of way: only one parking pad is allowed on the right of way, no larger than 10 by 20 feet and built of pervious material, and it needs a Right of Way permit.

Historic districts: the City publishes maps of the Bayfront, Montrose, Downtown Fairhope and White Avenue historic districts, and the fee ordinance carries a $100 historic review administration fee.

Site ordinances: erosion and sediment control (Ordinance 1841), wetlands (1370) and red clays and staining soils (1313) are enforced by the same office. Best-management-practice reinspections on a residential lot cost $100, $200 and $300 for the first, second and third visit.

Waterfront work: boat lifts, bulkheads, seawalls and pile driving are permitted by the City at $5 per $1,000 of project value with a $150 minimum; work over water or on submerged state land is permitted by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, the Alabama State Lands Division and the Alabama Department of Environmental Management.

Alabama building code

From 1 January 2027, under Act 2024-443, a residential home builder must build to the applicable residential code (the Alabama Residential Building Code, or the local code where one applies) even where no building department inspects the work. Since 1 October 2024 the Alabama Home Builders Licensure Board adopts the residential code, and the Licensing Board for General Contractors the commercial energy code. Alabama’s codes and the 2027 change

Official Fairhope permitting resources

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Fairhope building permit FAQs

How much is a building permit in Fairhope?

For a home, $5 per $1,000 of project value with a $100 minimum, plus a $75 plan review fee and $75 each for the electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits. Commercial building permits are $6 per $1,000, with plan review at $2.50 per $1,000.

Where do I apply for a Fairhope building permit?

Online, in the City’s Citizenserve portal. The office is at 555 South Section Street and answers questions on 251-990-0153.

Do I need a permit for a fence, roof or shed in Fairhope?

Yes. Fence, roof and shed or accessory building are all listed permit types, and the City says generally any work valued above $100 needs a permit. Residential fence and roofing permits cost $5 per $1,000 of project value with a $25 minimum.

Can a homeowner pull a permit in Fairhope?

Yes, if you are the legal owner of record and attest that you are doing the work yourself. Gas fitting is the one trade an owner cannot be permitted for.

What are Fairhope’s impact fees?

Up to $9,237 for a new single-family home, or 1% of the combined construction and land cost if that is less. They apply only inside the city limits.

Who issues permits just outside Fairhope city limits?

The Baldwin County Building Department, 251-972-6837. Fairhope has not issued permits in its police jurisdiction since January 1, 2023.

How do I schedule an inspection in Fairhope?

Call 251-990-0153. A failed item costs $100 for the first reinspection, $200 for the second and $300 for the third.

Simplify Fairhope permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Alabama. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Fairhope sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Fairhope permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Fairhope permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.