Skip to main content
Municipal GuideMississippiBay St. Louis · Hancock County

Bay St. Louis, Mississippi Building Permit Guide

Bay St. Louis’s Building Department at City Hall, 688 Highway 90, takes every permit application, plan and inspection request through the MGO Connect portal.

Authority: Bay St. Louis Building DepartmentCode: 2024 IBC and IRC, 2023 NECPhone: 228-469-0531
Filing
MGO Connect, online only
Building fee
$90 plus $9 per $1,000 of valuation
Plan review
Half the permit fee
Permit life
6 months, renewable twice

Inside Bay St. Louis, permits come from the city’s Building Department at City Hall, 688 Highway 90 (228-469-0531), and since August 14, 2025 every application, plan upload, contractor licence and inspection request goes through the MGO Connect portal. Under the fee resolution adopted on September 8, 2026 for fiscal year 2027, a building permit costs a $90 base fee plus $9 per $1,000 of ICC-based valuation, with half that again for plan review.

Who issues building permits in Bay St. Louis?

The Building Department reviews plans and issues building, trade, tree, sign and floodplain development permits for property inside the city, licenses contractors and carries out inspections. Rickey Ladner is the Building Official. The department went fully electronic on August 14, 2025 and no longer takes paper forms; a public computer in the City Hall lobby, with MGO help desk support, is available for anyone who needs it.

Bay St. Louis Building Department
DetailInformation
OfficeCity Hall, 688 Highway 90, Bay St. Louis, MS 39520
Main phone228-469-0531
Emailpermits@baystlouis-ms.gov
HoursMonday to Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Building OfficialRickey Ladner, 228-466-5521
PortalMGO Connect (web or mobile app); MGO help desk 985-851-0760

Permits and the MGO Connect portal

Create a free MGO Connect account, then use it to apply for all permits, upload plans and documents, apply for contractor licences, schedule inspections and follow the permit’s status. The fee schedule shows the range of permits the department issues:

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Building and site

  • Residential and commercial construction
  • Boathouses, bulkheads and piers
  • Structural and non-structural fences
  • Demolition, slab removal and moving a structure
  • Land disturbance (valid 30 days)
  • Floodplain development permits
  • Mobile homes and construction trailers
  • Signs, banners and tree removal

Trades and other

  • Electrical, residential and commercial
  • Plumbing and gas
  • Mechanical
  • Fire and burglar alarms, fire sprinkler and hood suppression systems
  • Cargo lifts, which need an engineer-stamped plan and a licensed remodeling or general contractor
  • Change of occupancy and change of contractor

New buildings also need an address notification form from the department.

Bay St. Louis permit fees

The City Council adopted the fiscal year 2027 fee resolution on September 8, 2026, effective October 1, 2026; its Exhibit A reproduces the fee schedule the City Council approved on September 10, 2024, and the resolution supersedes the earlier dates on it. Section 12-2 of the city code adopts the ICC Building Valuation Data formula with a 0.009 fee multiplier and/or the city’s permit fee schedule.

Bay St. Louis building fees (fiscal year 2027)
ItemFee
Residential and commercial construction$90 base fee plus $9 per $1,000 of ICC building valuation
Plan review, commercial and residentialAn additional half of the construction permit fee
Floodplain development permit$80
Demolition; slab removal; land disturbance$150 each
Moving a structure; mobile home; construction trailer$250 each
Boathouse; bulkhead and piers; alarm$145 each
Fence$70 non-structural; $125 structural
Tree removal; sign; banner$75; $100; $35
Change of contractor or occupancy$80
Permit renewal$60
Re-inspection$40 first; $80 second; $160 third

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →

For a project valued at $200,000, the building permit is $90 plus 200 × $9, or $1,890, and plan review adds $945, for $2,835 before trade permits. Work started before the permit is issued pays double.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits

Bay St. Louis trade permit fees (fiscal year 2027)
PermitFee
Electrical, one- or two-family dwelling$100, plus $15 per circuit
Electrical, multifamily$80 per meter
Electrical, commercial$100 for the first $2,499, plus $4 for each additional $100 or fraction
Service change, service inspection or temporary pole$80 each
Mechanical, residential$45 base fee plus $5.50 per $1,000 of valuation or fraction
Mechanical, commercial1.45% of total construction valuation, minimum $60
Plumbing, residential$160 base fee, covering fixtures and water and sewer connections; gas line $50, gas outlets $8 each
Plumbing, commercial1.45% of total construction valuation, minimum $160
Grease trap; grinder pump; hood suppression$50; $80; $80

Contractors apply for their city licence through MGO Connect and pay $125 for each licence held, with a $50 late fee once a licence has been expired for 30 days. The city adopted electrical material and installation standards (section 12-25) by Ordinance 676-11-2025 on November 18, 2025.

Before you upload

The fee schedule warns that no permit is issued until all the proper documentation is in, so assemble the package before starting the MGO Connect application:

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
  • Construction plans to the 2024 codes, uploaded as files in the portal, and an engineer-stamped plan for any cargo lift.
  • The project valuation; the department prices the permit from ICC building valuation data.
  • For flood zone sites, the elevation information the floodplain development permit needs, and in V zones the engineer’s certification and a non-conversion agreement recorded with the deed.
  • The contractor’s city licence, also issued through MGO.

Single-family and two-family homes must also meet the city’s design regulations: roofing of laminated asphalt or composition shingles, cedar shake, standing-seam or 5V crimp metal, or slate, and siding of brick, wood, fiber cement, stucco or premium vinyl rated for 130 mph. Where the historic design guidelines or zoning ordinance differ, they control.

How to get a permit in Bay St. Louis

1. Register on MGO Connect

Create a free account at mgoconnect.org or in the mobile app, or use the City Hall lobby workstation.

2. Check zoning and flood status

Confirm the zoning, any historic district review and the flood zone before the plans are final.

3. Apply and upload plans

Choose the permit type, enter the valuation and upload plans and documents.

4. Pay the fees

Pay the permit fee and the plan review fee of half the permit fee.

5. Schedule inspections in MGO

Request each inspection through the portal as work reaches it.

6. Keep the permit active

A permit is valid for 6 months and can be renewed twice for $60 each time; after the second renewal a new application is needed.

Inspections

Inspections are requested and tracked in MGO Connect. Re-inspections cost $40 the first time, $80 the second and $160 the third. Land disturbance permits last only 30 days, so time site work accordingly.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

In flood zones, the permit holder must submit a certified elevation of the lowest floor as soon as it is placed and before framing continues, prepared by a land surveyor or engineer, and a FEMA finished-construction elevation certificate at the end. The floodplain administrator inspects at least three times: when the base flood elevation reference mark is set on site, when the lowest floor of an elevated foundation is established, and at completion.

Bay St. Louis flood and coastal rules

Elevation: Chapter 26 of the city code (Ordinance 615-04-2017) requires the lowest floor of new and substantially improved homes and commercial buildings to be at or above the base flood elevation, with mechanical, electrical and plumbing equipment at or above it too. Every new or substantially improved building, inside or outside the flood zone, must also have its lowest floor at least 1 foot above the centerline of the street, unless the lot’s topography prevents it. The flood maps are based on the city’s Flood Insurance Study dated October 16, 2009.

VE zones: buildings go on pilings or columns with the bottom of the lowest horizontal structural member at or above the base flood level or 1 foot above the street centerline, whichever is greater. The space below must be open or enclosed with breakaway walls rated 10 to 20 pounds per square foot, enclosures are limited to 299 sq ft, fill may not support the building, and owners record a non-conversion agreement with the deed.

Substantial improvement: improvements are added together over a ten-year period that starts with the first improvement; at 50% of the building’s current market value the building must meet the new-construction standards.

Waterfront and pools: residential lots on the Mississippi Sound, the Jordan River and connected bayous or inlets may have a separate metered power service for docks, piers, boathouses, boat winches and outdoor lighting, with underground lines and connections of no more than 30 amps. Outdoor pools more than 12 inches deep and over 16 sq ft need a fence at least 4 feet high with a lockable gate.

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Mississippi building code

Some work is exempt statewide: farm structures once the owner files an affidavit (Mississippi Code §17-2-7), and manufactured housing built to federal standards, certain industrial and utility facilities, buildings on non-public fairgrounds and hunting or fishing camps with an owner’s affidavit (§17-2-9). None of these exemptions reaches floodplain rules. The state minimum codes are the Mississippi Building Code and Mississippi Residential Code, the residential code drawn from the 2021 International Residential Code. How building codes apply in Mississippi

Bay St. Louis permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Bay St. Louis?

The city Building Department at City Hall, 688 Highway 90 (228-469-0531). Rickey Ladner is the Building Official.

Can I apply on paper?

No. Since August 14, 2025 all permits, plans, contractor licences and inspection requests go through MGO Connect; a lobby computer and the MGO help desk can assist.

How much is a building permit in Bay St. Louis?

A $90 base fee plus $9 per $1,000 of valuation, and plan review adds half the permit fee. A $200,000 project pays $1,890 plus $945.

Which codes does Bay St. Louis use?

The 2024 International Building, Residential, Existing Building, Mechanical, Plumbing, Fuel Gas and Fire Codes and the 2023 National Electrical Code, adopted on December 2, 2025.

How long is a permit valid?

Six months, with up to two renewals at $60 each.

How high must a house be in a Bay St. Louis flood zone?

The lowest floor must be at or above the base flood elevation and at least 1 foot above the street centerline; in a VE zone the lowest horizontal structural member must meet the same test.

Official Bay St. Louis permit resources

These are the primary sources behind this guide. Codes, fee schedules and procedures change — confirm the position for your filing date.

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Simplify Bay St. Louis permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Mississippi. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Bay St. Louis sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Bay St. Louis permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Bay St. Louis permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.