Skip to main content
Municipal GuideKansasLiberal · Seward County

Liberal, Kansas Building Permit Guide

Liberal’s Building Department at City Hall issues building, trade and fire system permits for the city and its extraterritorial area, through its online portal or by email.

Authority: City of Liberal Building DepartmentCode: 2024 International Codes, 2023 NECPhone: 620-626-2261
Apply
CivicGov online portal or bldgdept@cityofliberal.org
Fees
2026 Fee Schedule, Resolution 2445
Commercial plan review
35% of the building permit fee
Inspections
At least 4 hours’ notice

The City of Liberal Building Department, at City Hall, 324 N. Kansas Ave. (620-626-2261), issues building, electrical, plumbing, HVAC and other construction permits inside Liberal and in the city’s extraterritorial area. Apply through the City’s CivicGov online portal or email the form to bldgdept@cityofliberal.org. Under the 2026 Fee Schedule, a house valued at $200,000 pays a $700 permit fee, and commercial projects add plan review at 35% of the permit fee.

Who issues building permits in Liberal?

The Building Department administers and enforces Liberal’s adopted codes: it reviews projects, inspects construction, licenses contractors and offers consultations to contractors and homeowners. Keith Bridenstine is the Building & Code Enforcement Director (620-626-2262), and the department’s main line is 620-626-2261. Applications can also be faxed to 620-626-0572 or mailed to PO Box 2199, Liberal, KS 67901.

Area covered: Liberal’s zoning regulations apply inside the city limits and in its extraterritorial area, and the City’s posted building code chapter says it covers the city limits and the 3-mile extraterritorial area. Seward County’s Planning & Zoning Department tells applicants to contact the Liberal Building Department for projects in the city or its extraterritorial area; the rest of unincorporated Seward County is permitted by the county (620-626-3394).

Codes in force: on February 25, 2025 the City Commission adopted Ordinance 4631, moving Liberal’s building codes to the 2024 International Code Council editions, and Ordinance 4632, adopting the 2024 International Fire Code. The Fire Department lists the 2024 International Building, Mechanical, Existing Building, Plumbing, Fuel Gas and Fire Codes and the 2023 National Electrical Code as adopted.

Permit applications and contractor licences

The City’s online portal handles building and construction permits, contractor licences and business licences. Paper forms on the Building Department page cover building permits, concrete, demolition, electrical/HVAC/plumbing, fences, house moving, roofing, right-of-way work and signs, plus the contractor initial and renewal licence applications. An interactive Permits Map shows permits issued around the city.

Short on time to read all of this?

Get a free quote →

Contractor licences: every contractor, subcontractor and tradesman on a project must be listed and licensed with the City before working. Building contractors and electrical, plumbing and mechanical contractors must pass an ICC, Prometric, IAPMO or Block and Associates exam, or one the Building Official accepts, with 75% or better. Applicants also need $500,000 of general liability insurance, including products and completed operations, with the City of Liberal as certificate holder, and a Certificate of Good Standing from the Kansas Secretary of State. A new contractor licence is $200, a renewal $100, and each master, journeyman or apprentice working for a contractor needs a $20 local certificate. Contracting without a licence carries a fine of $500 to $1,000 for a first offense and $1,000 to $1,500 after that.

Homeowners: the fee schedule lists a $20 homeowner’s permit, and the residential fee table starts with a $20 homeowner’s entry for any valuation. The building permit form’s homeowner notice lets an owner take out permits for concrete work at the house they live in and hire general laborers, but anyone else hired must be a contractor licensed and bonded by the City.

Liberal permit fees

Fees are set in Exhibit C of the City code. The City Commission adopted the 2026 Fee Schedule as Resolution 2445 on November 25, 2025; Exhibit C says fees can change each year with the budget resolution and otherwise stay as they were. The valuation is the total cost of the project from start to finish, materials and labor.

Residential permit fees, including fences (2026)
Valuation of workResidential fee
Homeowner’s permit, any valuation$20
Up to $1,000$20
$1,001–$3,000$40
$3,000.01–$6,000$60
$6,000.01–$10,000$80
$10,000.01–$25,000$100 plus $4 per additional $1,000
$25,000.01–$50,000$200 plus $3.50 per additional $1,000
$50,000.01–$100,000$300 plus $3 per additional $1,000
$100,000.01–$250,000$450 plus $2.50 per additional $1,000
$250,000.01–$500,000$825 plus $2 per additional $1,000
Over $500,000$1,325 plus $2.40 per additional $1,000

Not sure this scope needs a permit?

Get a free quote →
Commercial and industrial permit fees, including fences (2026)
Valuation of workCommercial fee
Up to $1,000$20
$1,000.01–$3,000$60
$3,000.01–$6,000$90
$6,000.01–$10,000$130
$10,000.01–$25,000$220 plus $4 per additional $1,000
$25,000.01–$50,000$350 plus $4 per additional $1,000
$50,000.01–$100,000$500 plus $3.50 per additional $1,000
$100,000.01–$250,000$750 plus $3.50 per additional $1,000
$250,000.01–$500,000$1,300 plus $3 per additional $1,000
$500,000.01–$1,000,000$2,160 plus $3 per additional $1,000
Over $1,000,000$4,160 plus $2 per additional $1,000

Each additional $1,000 counts “or fraction thereof”. Commercial plan review adds 35% of the building permit fee, and revised plans cost $250 for the first hour of extra review and $50 for each hour after that. For example, a house valued at $200,000 pays $450 + 100 × $2.50 = $700, and a $200,000 commercial project pays $750 + 100 × $3.50 = $1,100 plus $385 plan review, or $1,485.

Rather talk it over?

Call 1-855-478-4290 →
Other Building Department fees (2026)
ItemFee
Starting work without a permit (fine on the primary contractor)$100
Failing to request a required inspection$50
Re-inspection, paid in advance$30
Non-emergency inspection outside business hours$50
Demolition permit$30
Moving a house or commercial building$500
Manufactured home install, transport permit$50
Building Board of Appeals application$100

Trade and fire system permits

Electrical, HVAC and plumbing work uses the City’s combined Electrical, HVAC and Plumbing Permit Application, filed online or by email like a building permit, and the tradesmen doing it need City certificates. Fire protection systems need Fire Department construction permits: automatic sprinkler, fire alarm and detection, fire extinguishing system, spray booth, fire pump and standpipe permits are $100 each (pumps and standpipes are included when they are part of a sprinkler permit), and these permits are also applied for through the Building Department. Fire inspections need at least 24 hours’ notice to the Fire Marshal at 620-626-0129, approved stamped plans must be on site, and an inspection outside working hours or booked with less than 2 hours’ notice costs $50.

What to submit

The bilingual building permit application asks for the project type (residential or commercial), type of work (new, addition, accessory, renovation), address, owner, contractor, the estimated value of materials and labor and a description of the work. Attach the plans that apply: a plot or site plan, floor plan, elevations and a drainage plan. The applicant signs that the work will follow Chapter 6 of the City code and the zoning regulations.

Rather not deal with the building department?

Get a free quote →

How to get a Liberal building permit

1. Check the location

Inside Liberal or its extraterritorial area, apply to the City; elsewhere in Seward County, apply to the county.

2. License the team

Make sure the contractor and every subcontractor and tradesman hold a current Liberal licence or certificate.

3. Prepare the application

Fill in the building permit form with the full project value and attach the site plan, floor plan, elevations and drainage plan that apply.

4. Submit

Apply in the CivicGov online portal, email bldgdept@cityofliberal.org or bring the form to City Hall.

5. Pay the fees

Pay the 2026 Fee Schedule amount, plus 35% plan review on commercial work.

6. Start on time and book inspections

Begin within 60 days, call 620-626-2261 at least 4 hours before each inspection and finish within the permit’s 180 days.

Inspections and permit time limits

Schedule building inspections by calling the Building Department at 620-626-2261; the department needs at least 4 hours’ lead time. Failing to call for a required inspection costs $50, and a re-inspection is $30, paid in advance. The permit form says work must start within 60 days, may not stop for more than 120 days, and the permit expires 180 days from approval.

Zoning and the extraterritorial area

Liberal’s zoning regulations, revised in November 2025, apply to all buildings, structures and land in the city and in its extraterritorial area, so a building site just outside the city limits may still be under Liberal’s zoning districts and setbacks. Keith Bridenstine is also listed as the City’s Zoning Administrator, and the Planning Commission and Board of Zoning Appeals handle zoning cases.

Kansas building code

Kansas has no general statewide building code: each city and county adopts and amends its own. A few state rules apply everywhere, led by the Kansas Fire Prevention Code. Kansas rules

Want this handled start to finish?

Get a free quote →

Official Liberal permitting resources

Inspections are where schedules slip.

Get a free quote →

Liberal permit FAQs

Who issues building permits in Liberal?

The City of Liberal Building Department at City Hall, 324 N. Kansas Ave. (620-626-2261), for the city and its extraterritorial area.

How much is a building permit for a house in Liberal?

For a house valued at $200,000, the 2026 table gives $450 plus $2.50 for each $1,000 over $100,000, or $700. The schedule’s 35% plan review fee is listed as a commercial fee.

Can I apply online?

Yes, through the City’s CivicGov portal, or email the application to bldgdept@cityofliberal.org.

How much notice do inspections need?

At least 4 hours for building inspections and at least 24 hours for Fire Department inspections.

What does a contractor licence cost in Liberal?

$200 for a new contractor licence and $100 to renew, plus $20 for each tradesman’s local certificate. Contractors need a passing exam score of 75% and $500,000 of liability insurance.

Which codes does Liberal use?

The 2024 International Code Council codes adopted by Ordinance 4631, the 2024 International Fire Code and the 2023 National Electrical Code.

Simplify Liberal permitting with Alliance Permitting

250K+Permits approved
All 50States covered
21+ YearsJurisdictional depth
Done-for-youWe file, you build

Alliance Permitting is a permit documentation and submission company in Kansas. We prepare your paperwork, file it correctly and coordinate with the permitting authority through issuance. We are not a contractor and we do not perform licensed plan review or inspections; that work stays with your licensed team and the jurisdiction.

Ready to break ground in Liberal sooner?

Let Alliance prepare, file, and track your Liberal permits while your crew stays on the job.

This guide is provided by Alliance Permitting for general information about Liberal permitting. Requirements, fees, and procedures change; confirm details with the permitting authority before relying on them.